Documenti di Didattica
[…] reinstatement as a remedy for any alleged due process violations. See Doe v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice,
753 F.2d 1092, 1102 (D.C.Cir.1985); Dave v. D.C. Metro. Police Dep’t, 926 F. Supp. 2d 247, 249
Plaintiff’s argument that he has a property interest in the employment benefits of his former
job fares no better. By statute, a federal law enforcement officer is “entitled to a[] [retirement]
annuity” immediately “after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as a law
U.S.C. § 8412(d)(2); see Compl. ¶ 36 (indicating that Plaintiff is basing his pension-entitlement
claim on § 8412(d)(2)). But Mr. McCabe did not satisfy the requirements for entitlement to this
law-enforcement officer annuity because he was not employed as a law enforcement officer “after
becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service.” Thus, he has no protected property
interest in the annuity. D.C. Circuit precedent squarely supports this conclusion. In a similar
context, the D.C. Circuit held that “a retiree who meets [age, service, or disability] requirements