Sei sulla pagina 1di 236
[…] D.C. Metro. Police Dep’t, 926 F. Supp. 2d 247, 249

n.1 (D.D.C. 2013).

Plaintiff’s argument that he has a property interest in the employment benefits of his former

job fares no better. By statute, a federal law enforcement officer is “entitled to a[] [retirement]

annuity” immediately “after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as a law

enforcement officer,” unless “remov[ed] for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency.” 5

U.S.C. § 8412(d)(2); see Compl. ¶ 36 (indicating that Plaintiff is basing his pension-entitlement

claim on § 8412(d)(2)). But Mr. McCabe did not satisfy the requirements for entitlement to this

law-enforcement officer annuity because he was not employed as a law enforcement officer “after

becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service.” Thus, he has no protected property

interest in the annuity. D.C. Circuit precedent squarely supports this conclusion. In a similar

context, the D.C. Circuit held that “a retiree who meets [age, service, or disability] requirements