Documenti di Didattica
[…] felony.
Add a new section to section 14-126 of article 14 providing for imposition of civil penalties
for violations of law not otherwise described. Election Law section 17-168 (Crimes against the
elective franchise not otherwise provided for) imposes criminal liability for violations of the
Election Law not specifically mentioned. Section 17-168 states, “Any person who knowingly and
wilfully violates any provision of this chapter, which violation is not specifically covered by any
20
of the previous sections of this article, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Similarly, section 14-126 (4)
provides, “. . . any person who knowingly and willfully violates any other provision of [article 14]
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” However, the law contains no similar provision for the
14-126 (9) Any person who intentionally violates any provision of this chapter, which
violation is not specifically covered by any other section of this article, shall be subject to a