Documenti di Didattica
[…] diversity of citizenship and the amount at issue exceeds the jurisdictional minimum.
PARTIES
A. Plaintiff.
60. Huntsville, Alabama is a body politic with the power to sue and be sued.
Plaintiff is responsible for the public health, safety and welfare of its citizens. Plaintiff
provides a wide range of services on behalf of its residents, including services for families and
children, public health, public assistance, law enforcement, and emergency care.
61. Huntsville has standing to bring this suit as set forth in Ala. Code § 11-40-1
(“All municipal organizations now existing in the State of Alabama . . . shall sue and be sued
…. Such municipal corporations shall be invested with the full powers, duties, and authority
remedies and to file an action to abate a public nuisance under Alabama law. Ala. Code § 6-5-
63. Huntsville is vested with Article III standing to file this action. The City has
suffered both actual and threatened injury that can fairly be traced to the actions of the