Documenti di Didattica
Documenti di Professioni
Documenti di Cultura
SECTION
DRIVE MODE SYSTEM
DMS B
E
CONTENTS
ECO MODE (CVT) ECO MODE SYSTEM ........................................ 8 F
Wiring Diagram ......................................................... 8
PRECAUTION ............................................... 2
BASIC INSPECTION ................................... 12 G
PRECAUTIONS ................................................... 2
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW ....... 12
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN- Work Flow ................................................................12
SIONER" ................................................................... 2 H
Precautions for Removing Battery Terminal ............. 2 DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS ......................... 15
DMS
DMS-1
PRECAUTIONS
< PRECAUTION > [ECO MODE (CVT)]
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000010433940
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precautions for Removing Battery Terminal INFOID:0000000010521172
• With the adoption of Auto ACC function, ACC power is automatically supplied by operating the intelligent key
or remote keyless entry or by opening/closing the driver side door. In addition, ACC power is supplied even
after the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position, i.e. ACC power is supplied for a certain fixed time.
• When disconnecting the 12V battery terminal, turn off the ACC
power before disconnecting the 12V battery terminal, observing
“How to disconnect 12V battery terminal” described below.
NOTE:
Some ECUs operate for a certain fixed time even after ignition
switch is turned OFF and ignition power supply is stopped. If the
battery terminal is disconnected before ECU stops, accidental DTC
detection or ECU data damage may occur.
• For vehicles with the 2-batteries, be sure to connect the main bat-
tery and the sub battery before turning ON the ignition switch.
NOTE:
SEF289H
If the ignition switch is turned ON with any one of the terminals of
main battery and sub battery disconnected, then DTC may be detected.
• After installing the 12V battery, always check "Self Diagnosis Result" of all ECUs and erase DTC.
NOTE:
The removal of 12V battery may cause a DTC detection error.
HOW TO DISCONNECT 12V BATTERY TERMINAL
Disconnect 12V battery terminal according to Instruction 1 or Instruction 2 described below.
For vehicles parked by ignition switch OFF, refer to Instruction 2.
INSTRUCTION 1
1. Open the hood.
DMS-2
PRECAUTIONS
< PRECAUTION > [ECO MODE (CVT)]
2. Turn key switch to the OFF position with the driver side door opened.
3. Get out of the vehicle and close the driver side door. A
4. Wait at least 3 minutes. For vehicle with the engine listed below, remove the battery terminal after a lapse
of the specified time.
B
D4D engine : 20 minutes
HRA2DDT : 12 minutes
K9K engine : 4 minutes C
M9R engine : 4 minutes
R9M engine : 4 minutes
V9X engine : 4 minutes D
CAUTION:
While waiting, never operate the vehicle such as locking, opening, and closing doors. Violation of
this caution results in the activation of ACC power supply according to the Auto ACC function. E
5. Remove 12V battery terminal.
CAUTION:
After installing 12V battery, always check self-diagnosis results of all ECUs and erase DTC. F
INSTRUCTION 2 (FOR VEHICLES PARKED BY IGNITION SWITCH OFF)
1. Unlock the door with intelligent key or remote keyless entry.
NOTE: G
At this moment, ACC power is supplied.
2. Open the driver side door.
3. Open the hood. H
4. Close the driver side door.
5. Wait at least 3 minutes.
CAUTION: I
While waiting, never operate the vehicle such as locking, opening, and closing doors. Violation of
this caution results in the activation of ACC power supply according to the Auto ACC function.
6. Remove 12V battery terminal. J
CAUTION:
After installing 12V battery, always check self-diagnosis results of all ECUs and erase DTC.
K
DMS
DMS-3
COMPONENT PARTS
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [ECO MODE (CVT)]
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
COMPONENT PARTS
Component Parts Location INFOID:0000000010433942
JMOIA0031ZZ
DMS-4
COMPONENT PARTS
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [ECO MODE (CVT)]
ECO Mode Switch INFOID:0000000010433943
A
• The ECO mode switch is installed to the center console.
• When the ECO mode indicator lamp on the combination meter is
OFF and the ECO mode switch is pressed, the ECO mode is B
active and the ECO mode indicator lamp is ON.
• When the ECO mode indicator lamp on the combination meter is
ON and the ECO mode switch is pressed, the ECO mode is can-
celled and the ECO mode indicator lamp is OFF. C
D
JSOIA0767ZZ
DMS
DMS-5
SYSTEM
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [ECO MODE (CVT)]
SYSTEM
ECO MODE CONTROL
ECO MODE CONTROL : System Description INFOID:0000000010433944
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
JMOIA0015ZZ
NOTE:
If ECM does not applied ECO mode, ECO mode indicator signal transmits from TCM to combination meter.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
When the ignition switch is turned ON while the ECO mode indicator lamp stays ON, the ECO mode indicator
lamp automatically turns ON at the next ignition switch ON.
• For except MR20DD engine models, TCM receives ECO mode switch signal (ON/OFF) from combination
meter via CAN communication. TCM transmits ECO mode indicator signal to combination meter via CAN
communication according to the signal. Combination meter illuminates ECO mode indicator lamp according
to the signal.
• For MR engine modes, TCM receive ECO mode switch signal (ON/OFF) from combination meter via CAN
communication. TCM transmits ECO mode signal to ECM via CAN communication according to the signal.
• For MR engine models, ECM transmits ECO mode indicator signal to combination meter via CAN communi-
cation. Combination meter illuminates ECO mode indicator lamp according to the signal.
• For details of TCM ECO mode control, refer to TM-246, "ECO MODE CONTROL : System Description"
(RE0F10D), or TM-460, "ECO MODE CONTROL : System Description" (RE0F10G).
• For details of ECM ECO mode system (MR20DD engine models), refer to ECM-50, "ECO MODE SYSTEM :
System Description".
TCM Control
When the ECO mode is ON, driving characteristic is controlled (for decreasing needless acceleration and
deceleration, reducing energy consumption, and fixing to ECO gear shift schedule), so that driving that
improves operational fuel efficiency is assisted.
ECM Control (MR20DD engine models)
ECM receives an ECO mode signal from TCM via CAN communication and improves the fuel economy by
controlling the throttle movement to less than usual.
DMS-6
ECO MODE
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [ECO MODE (CVT)]
ECU Reference
C
TM-256, "Reference Value"
TM-263, "Fail-safe"
RE0F10D
TM-266, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart" D
TM-267, "DTC Index"
TCM
TM-471, "Reference Value"
E
TM-478, "Fail-safe"
RE0F10G
TM-484, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"
TM-485, "DTC Index" F
ECM-73, "Reference Value"
DMS
DMS-7
ECO MODE SYSTEM
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [ECO MODE (CVT)]
WIRING DIAGRAM
ECO MODE SYSTEM
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000010433946
JROWC2187GB
DMS-8
ECO MODE SYSTEM
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [ECO MODE (CVT)]
DMS
JROWC2212GB
DMS-9
ECO MODE SYSTEM
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [ECO MODE (CVT)]
JROWC2213GB
DMS-10
ECO MODE SYSTEM
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [ECO MODE (CVT)]
DMS
JROWC2214GB
DMS-11
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
< BASIC INSPECTION > [ECO MODE (CVT)]
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000010433947
OVERALL SEQUENCE
JSCIA0443GB
DETAILED FLOW
DMS-12
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
< BASIC INSPECTION > [ECO MODE (CVT)]
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC IN TCM AND ECM C
1. Check DTC in TCM and ECM (MR20DD engine).
2. If a DTC is detected, perform the following steps, and after this, erase DTC.
- Print (or write down) the detected DTC and freeze frame data. D
- Check DTC logic.
- Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
3. Check related Service Bulletins. E
Are any symptoms described and any DTCs detected?
Symptom is described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not detected>>GO TO 4. F
Symptom is not described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 5.
3.CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer. G
Also study the normal operation and fail-safe related to the symptom. Refer to TM-263, "Fail-safe" [TCM
(RE0F10D)], TM-478, "Fail-safe" [TCM (RE0F10G)] or ECM-87, "Fail-safe" [ECM (MR20DD)].
Diagnosis Work Sheet is useful to verify the incident. H
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5. I
4.CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected. J
>> GO TO 6.
K
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for the displayed DTC, and then check that DTC is detected
again. L
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to TM-266, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart" [TCM (RE0F10D)], TM-
484, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart" [TCM (RE0F10G)] or ECM-91, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart" [ECM
(MR20DD)], and determine trouble diagnosis order.
M
NOTE:
• Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
• Perform Component Function Check if DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE is not included on Service
Manual. This simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC cannot be detected during N
this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC CONFIR-
MATION PROCEDURE. DMS
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ECO mode system. Refer to DMS-15, "Component Function Check". P
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Detect malfunctioning system according to Symptom Diagnosis based on the confirmed symptom in step 4,
and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptoms.
Is the symptom described?
YES >> GO TO 7.
DMS-13
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
< BASIC INSPECTION > [ECO MODE (CVT)]
NO >> Monitor input data from related sensors or check voltage of related TCM and ECM terminals using
CONSULT. Refer to TM-256, "Reference Value" [TCM (RE0F10D)], TM-471, "Reference Value"
[TCM (RE0F10G)] or ECM-73, "Reference Value" [ECM (MR20DD)].
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
Inspect according to Diagnosis Procedure of the system.
Is a malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
8.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2. Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnosis Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.
3. Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it.
>> GO TO 9.
9.FINAL CHECK
When DTC was detected in step 3, perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE or Component Function
Check again, and then check that the malfunction have been completely repaired.
When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 4 or 5, and check that
the symptom is not detected.
Is DTC detected and does symptom remain?
YES-1 >> DTC is detected: GO TO 7.
YES-2 >> Symptom remains: GO TO 4.
NO >> Before returning the vehicle to the customer, always erase DTC.
DMS-14
ECO MODE SWITCH
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ECO MODE (CVT)]
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS A
ECO MODE SWITCH
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000010433948
B
DMS-15
ECO MODE SWITCH
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ECO MODE (CVT)]
+
ECO mode switch — Voltage
Connector Terminal
M109 3 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ECO MODE SWITCH ILLUMINATION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn OFF the tail lamp.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between combination meter harness connector and ECO mode switch harness con-
nector.
+ −
Combination meter ECO mode switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M52 43 M109 3 Existed
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn OFF the tail lamp.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Check continuity between ECO mode switch harness connector and ground.
+
ECO mode switch − Continuity
Connector Terminal
M109 4 Ground Existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
6.CHECK ECO MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn OFF the tail lamp.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect ECO mode switch harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ECO mode switch harness connector.
DMS-16
ECO MODE SWITCH
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ECO MODE (CVT)]
+ −
Combination meter ECO mode switch Continuity G
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M51 9 M109 1 Existed
H
3. Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9. I
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL
J
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Check input/output signal of combination meter. Refer to MWI-32, "Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
K
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error detected parts.
10.CHECK ECO MODE SWITCH L
Check ECO mode switch. Refer to DMS-17, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident". M
NO >> Replace ECO mode switch. Refer to DMS-19, "Removal and Installation".
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000010433950
N
1.CHECK ECO MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between ECO mode switch connector terminals. DMS
DMS-17
THE ECO MODE INDICATOR DOES NOT TURN ON
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [ECO MODE (CVT)]
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
THE ECO MODE INDICATOR DOES NOT TURN ON
Description INFOID:0000000010433951
The ECO mode indicator does not turn ON when the ECO mode switch is operated.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000010433952
DMS-18
ECO MODE SWITCH
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [ECO MODE (CVT)]
REMOVAL
1. Remove instrument lower panel finisher. Refer to IP-13, "Removal and Installation". C
2. Remove switch holder. Refer to IP-12, "Exploded View".
3. Remove ECO mode switch from switch panel, pushing pawls
of ECO mode switch. D
NOTE:
For ECO mode switch design, refer to DMS-5, "ECO Mode
Switch". E
JSOIA1375ZZ
G
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
H
DMS
DMS-19