Sei sulla pagina 1di 56
[…] regulations therefore provide asylum seekers with protections in the credible fear process:

 The government “shall provide information concerning the asylum interview,” which
includes a description of the process and the asylum seeker’s legal rights. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1225(b)(1)(B)(iv); see also 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4)(i).

 The asylum seeker is entitled to “consult with a person or persons of [their]


choosing,” provided that “[s]uch consultation shall be at no expense to the
Government and shall not unreasonably delay the process.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1225(b)(1)(B)(iv); see also 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4)(i). Those persons may attend the
interview, and present a statement if permitted by the asylum officer. Id.
§ 208.30(d)(4).

 The asylum officer who conducts the credible fear interview may reschedule the
interview if the applicant “is unable to participate effectively in the interview because
of illness, fatigue, or other impediments.” Id. § 208.30(d)(1).

Ultimately, the interview is intended to “elicit all relevant and useful information bearing on

whether the applicant has a credible fear of persecution or torture.” Id. § 208.30(d). After the

interview, the asylum officer “shall create a written record of his or her determination, including

a summary of the material facts as stated by the applicant, any additional facts relied on by the

officer, and the officer’s determination.” Id. § 208.30(e)(1).

4
Case 1:19-cv-02676-RDM Document 12 Filed 09/27/19 Page 15 of 56

If the asylum officer determines that the asylum seeker has a credible fear of persecution,

then USCIS issues a Notice to Appear to the asylum seeker and places them in removal