Sei sulla pagina 1di 56
[…] As

the Court explained in Grace, Congress provided a separate process for asylum seekers because

it recognized that “[e]xpediting the removal process … risks sending individuals who are

potentially eligible for asylum to their respective home countries where they face a real threat, or

have a credible fear of persecution.” 344 F. Supp. 3d at 107. Similarly, DHS regulations mandate

that the interview is intended to “elicit all relevant and useful information bearing on whether the

applicant has a credible fear of persecution or torture,” 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d), as well as whether

the asylum seeker’s “case presents novel or unique issues that merit consideration in a full

hearing before an immigration judge,” id. § 208.30(e)(4). The process cannot serve these

fundamental purposes if asylum seekers have mere hours within which to consult and prepare for

17
Case 1:19-cv-02676-RDM Document 12 Filed 09/27/19 Page 28 of 56

the most important and challenging interviews they may ever have.