Documenti di Didattica
[…] responding on-scene officer shall . . . 11. Complete the NYS Domestic Incident Report Form and
any other reports necessary to fully document the officer's response, whether or not an offense
was committed or an arrest is made. Provide the victim with the victim's copy of the NYS
Domestic Incident Report/Victim Rights Notice Form immediately upon its completion at the
scene"
(emphasis in original).
38) Notably, a Rochester Police Captain was a member of the 2010 "Model Policy
Committee"
Update (see, Model Policy, p. 15).
39) Section 530.11 of the Criminal Procedure Law and section 812 of the Family
Court Act require that "[e]very police officer, peace officer or district attorney investigating a
family offense under this article shall advise the victim of the availability of a shelter or other
services in the cessurdty, and shall immediately give the victim written notice of the legal
rights and remedies available to a victim of a family offense under the relevant provisions of the
law."
criminal procedure law, the court act and the domestic relations As shown in the
family
"A,"
attached Exhibit the DIR is the form used to provide the required notice of legal rights.
rights"
Upon information and one of the "legal referred to in these sections includes the
belief,