Documenti di Didattica
[…] The Act, which amended or enacted new sections of,
inter alia, the Executive Law, Criminal Procedure Law and Family Court Act, was iñtêñded to
violence"
be a "comprehensive reform of the statutory treatment of domestic (Senate Introducer's
Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 1994, ch 222 at 1). Among the many reforms enacted by the Bill
were the mandatory arrest of perpetrators of de-cNe violence and, as most relevant here,
authorities"
"previdiñg for comprehensive domestic violence notice forms by law enforcement
(id).
32) To that end, a new subdivision 5 was added to Section 140.10 of the Penal Law,
offense"
prGviding that "[u]pon investigating a report of a crime or involving domestic violence,
"a law enforcement officer shall prepare. file, and translate, in accordance with section two
hundred fourteen-b or eight hundred forty of the executive law, a written report of the incident,
on a form promulgated pursuañt to section eight hüñdred thirty-seven of the executive law,
witnesses"
in-4nding statements made by the victim and by any (emphasis supplied). The law
made."
F-==±tes that such form be prepared "whether or not an arrest is
33) Subdivision 15 of Executive Law § 837, in turn, mâñdates that the Division of
10
9 of 19
201910110786 INDEX
Index NO. E2019009617