Documenti di Didattica
[…] sumed all risks accompanying such sale, including the risk of ac-
cepting a defective title."' The court, however, was not
persuaded. It held that the buyer's notice of the trailer's origin
was inadequate "to nullify an implied warranty of title which
would have automatically flowed" from seller to buyer.2 23 Here,
there was no express exclusion of warranty as required by section
2-312(2) of the U.C.C., 2 4 nor were there sufficient circumstances,
in the court's judgment, to alert the purchaser to the possibility of
218. Id.
219. Id.
220. U.C.C. § 2-403(l) (1978) provides, in part, that "[a] person with voidable title has
power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value." The Marvin court
reasoned that the ripening of voidable title into good title by sale to a bona fide purchaser
was inapplicable in the case since voidable title requires that the rightful owner assent to a
transfer of the property which he or she is later able to invalidate because of fraud or