Sei sulla pagina 1di 42
[…] If the latter, then an execu-
tion sale purchaser might realize a sizeable profit at the judgment
creditor's expense. Finally, a more compelling reason for rejecting
traditional warranty damages is that restitution presents a more
theoretically sound approach.
The purpose of restitution is to restore the injured party to the
position it occupied prior to a breach of some duty owed by an-
other. 259 The drafters of the Uniform Commercial Code appar-
ently recognized the possibility of invoking this remedy when
goods sold at execution sales are claimed by another as rightful

256. See U.C.C. § 2-714(2) (1978), which reads in part that "[tlhe measure of damages
for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the
value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as
warranted."
257. E.g., Allan Constr. Co. v. United States, 646 F.2d 487,494 (Ct. Cl.1981); Guard v.
P & R Enters. 631 P.2d 1068, 1071 (Alaska 1981).
258. Official Comment 3 to U.C.C. § 2-714 (1978) points out that the expectancy stan-