Documenti di Didattica
[…] Civ. App. 1978) (comparison of post-judgment bill of discovery and post-judgment pro-
ceedings in aid ofjudgment). But f Luciano v. Marshall, 95 Nev. 276, 278, 593 P.2d 751,
752 (1979) (per curiam) (supplementary proceedings do not provide for warranted searches
and seizures of judgment debtor's property, as the latter are permissible only in criminal
actions and their use in a debtor-creditor context would violate the Constitution).
247. ARIz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12-1562 (1982).
248. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 56-11 (West 1969); GA. CODE ANN. § 39-116 (1975);
Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 426-150 (Baldwin 1979); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 39-4-3 (1978); UTAH
R. Civ. P. 69(d).
1982] CAVEAT EMPTOR IN EXECUTION SALES
256. See U.C.C. § 2-714(2) (1978), which reads in part that "[tlhe measure of damages
for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the
value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as
warranted."
257. E.g., Allan Constr. Co. v. United States, 646 F.2d 487,494 (Ct. Cl.1981); Guard v.
P & R Enters. 631 P.2d 1068, 1071 (Alaska 1981).
258. Official Comment 3 to U.C.C. § 2-714 (1978) points out that the expectancy stan-