Sei sulla pagina 1di 65
[…] necessary to defend himself from what he believed to be the use or imminent use of deadly force
by Mr. Lopez-Cabrera? See People v. Umali, 10 N.Y.3d 417, 425 (2008). See also Cowan ex rel.
v. Breen, 352 F.3d 756, 762 (2d Cir 2003) (resolution of whether or not the use of deadly force
was excessive centers on whether, at the moment it was employed, the officer “reasonably
believed that … his life [was] in danger”).

Although the New York State Court of Appeals has not directly interpreted the “reasonably
believes” language contained in Penal Law §35.30(1)(c), the Court has interpreted identical
language in Penal Law §35.15(1), which provides that “[a] person may…use physical force upon
another person when, and to the extent, he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend
himself … from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful
physical force ...” In People v. Goetz, 68 N.Y.2d 96 (1986), and later in People v. Wesley, 76 N.Y.2d
555 (1990), the Court held that the phrase “reasonable belief” has both a subjective and objective

18
As noted in the FACTUAL SUMMARY, Trp Wolensky heard dispatches that Mr.