Sei sulla pagina 1di 65
[…] from his pocket, Mr. Lopez-Cabrera said “No I don’t want to”; and

- Mr. Lopez-Cabrera had increased his pace toward Trp Wolensky and was closing the gap
between them.

As detailed more fully below (LEGAL DISCUSSION), applying established legal principles to
the evidence in this matter, 4 the OAG determines that Trp Wolensky’s use of deadly physical force
against Mr. Lopez-Cabrera did not constitute a crime, because the defense of justification cannot be
disproven beyond a reasonable doubt. Pursuant to New York State Penal Law (hereinafter “PL”)
§35.30(1)(c), Trp Wolensky was permitted to use deadly physical force against Mr. Lopez Cabrera
if Trp Wolensky reasonably believed that such force was “necessary to defend [himself] … from
what [he] reasonably believed to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical force [by Mr. Lopez-
Cabrera.]” Further, the reasonableness of Trp Wolensky’s belief at the time he used deadly force

3
The NYSP and the OAG interviewed CW-Wife separately. Trp Gorey provided a compelled statement to the NYSP