Sei sulla pagina 1di 17

Recount Text

Contoh soal:
On Saturday night, we went to the Town Hall. It was the last day of the year and a large crowd of people
had gathered under the Town Hall clock. It would strike twelve in twenty minutes’ time. Fifteen minutes
passed and then, at five to twelve, the clock stopped. The big minute hand did not move. We waited and
waited, but nothing happened. Suddenly someone shouted,”It’s two minutes past twelve! The clock has
stopped!”
I looked at my watch. It was true. The big clock refused to welcome the New Year. At that moment,
everybody began to laugh and sing.
(sumber: detik-detik UN bahasa Inggris; 2005/2006; Intan Pariwara)
Vocabularies: Saturday night: sabtu malam, went: pergi, town hall: tengah kota, last: terajhir, large crowd:
keramain yang besar, gather: berkumpul, under: di bawah, stop: berhenti, strike: tepat, big: besar.

1. When did the clock stopped?


A. At 5.12 b. At 11.55
C. At 12.00 d. At 12.02
Jawaban b
2. Why did the people gather under the Town Hall clock?
A. To welcome the New Year b. To see the newly bought clock
C.To strike the laughing people d. To stop people who shouted
Jawaban A
3. Based on the text, where was the writer?
A. At the center of the town
B. At home
C. AT the beach
D. At the market
Jawaban A
4. When did the event happen?
A. in the middle of the year
B. the end of the year
C. Christmas celebration
D. at the weekend as usual
Jawaban B
5. Which of the following is not true according to the text?
A. the writer was waiting to celebrate the New Year.
B. the writer brought a watch.
C. the writer was very happy.
D. The writer celebrated the New Year with his family.
Jawaban D
6. What probably happened when someone shouted that the clock stopped?
A. Everybody directly celebrated the New Year
B. everybody sings and laugh.
C. everybody looked for a watch.
D. everybody shouted too.
Jawaban C
7. What does the first sentence tell you?
A. The problem that the writer met b. The funny thing in the story
C. The opening of the story d. The past event
Jawaban C
8. “It would strike twelve in twenty minutes’ time.”
The underlined word refers to …
A. the clock
B. author’s watch
C. the town
D. the place
Jawaban A

9. It was the last day of the year and a large crowd of people had gathered under the Town Hall clock.
What is the closest meaning of the underlined word?
A. mass
B. big
C. many
D. lots of
Jawaban A
10. “The big clock refused to welcome the New Year”
What is the synonym of the word ….
A. reject
B. accept
C. admit
D. hate
Jawaban A
Narrative text
Text 1
Long, long ago, when the gods and goddesses used to mingle in the affairs of mortals, there
was a small kingdom on the slope of Mount Wayang in West Java. The King, named Sang
Prabu, was a wise man. He had an only daughter, called Princess Teja Nirmala, who was famous
for her beauty but she was not married. One day Sang Prabu made up his mind to settle the
matter by a show of strength.
After that, Prince of Blambangan, named Raden Begawan had won the competition.
Unfortunately, the wicked fairy, Princess Segara fell in love with Raden Begawan and used
magic power to render him unconscious and he forgot his wedding. When Sang Prabu was
searching, Raden Begawan saw him and soon realized that he had been enchanted by the wicked
fairy. The fairy could not accept this, so she killed Raden Begawan. When Princess Teja Nirmala
heard this, she was very sad. So a nice fairy took her to the Kahyangan.
1. Which one of the following statements is false about Sang Prabu?
(A) Sang Prabu was a father of his only daughter
(B) Sang Prabu was a king of a kingdom in West Java
(C) Sang Prabu was taken to Kahyangan by a wicked fairy
(D) Sang Prabu was a wise man
(E) Sang Prabu didn’t have a son

2. Why the wicked fairy did used her magic to make Raden Begawan unconscious?
(A) She didn’t like Raden Begawan
(B) She didn’t want Raden Prabu marry the princess
(C) She wanted Teja Nirmala to forget about her wedding
(D) She didn’t want the prince of Blambangan marry the princess
(E) She didn’t want the prince of Blambangan feel love with her

3. What do you think will happen if gods or goddesses cannot mingle in the affairs of people in the
earth at that time?
(A) Princess Segara will have married with Raden Begawan
(B) Sang Prabu will not hold strength competition
(C) Raden Begawan will not die
(D) Teja Nirmala will stay in the Kahyangan
(E) Wicked Fairy will not take Raden Begawan’s life

4. So a nice fairy took her to the Kahyangan. (Paragraph 2) The word her in the sentence refers
to…
(A) The wicked fairy
(B) The nice fairy
(C) Princess Nirmala
(D) Prince Teja
(E) The prince of Blambangan

5. The similarity between fairy and human according to the text.


(A) The place they live
(B) The jealousy that they posses
(C) The way they don’t feel a love
(D) The strength they have
(E) Their life that is immortal

Text 2
A long time ago, there lived on the island of Bali a giant-like creature named Kbo Iwo. The
people of Bali used to say that Kbo Iwo was everything, a destroyer as well as a creator. He was
satisfied with the meal, but this meant for the Balinese people enough food for a thousand men.
Difficulties arose when for the first time the barns were almost empty and the new harvest
was still a long way off. This made Kbo Iwo wild with great anger. In his hunger, he destroyed
all the houses and even all the temples. It made the Balinese turn to rage.
So, they came together to plan steps to oppose this powerful giant by using his stupidity.
They asked Kbo Iwo to build them a very deep well, and rebuild all the houses and temples he
had destroyed. After they fed Kbo Iwo, he began to dig a deep hole.
One day he had eaten too much, he fell asleep in the hole. The oldest man in the village gave
a sign, and the villagers began to throw the limestone they had collected before into the hole. The
limestone made the water inside the hole boiling . Kbo Iwo was buried alive. Then the water in
the well rose higher and higher until at last it overflowed and formed Lake Batur. The mound of
earth dug from the well by Kbo Iwo is known as Mount Batur.

6. Which the following fact is true about Kbo Iwo?


(A) Kebo Iwo ate a little amount of meat
(B) Kebo Iwo is a destroyer that cannot make anything
(C) Kebo Iwo was angry because his food was stolen by Balinese people
(D) Kebo Iwo destroyed all the house but not the temple
(E) Kebo eat food was equal for food of thousand people

7. Why did Kbo Iwo feel angry to the Balinese people?


(A) Because Balinese people ate his meal
(B) Because Balinese people took his food so his barns was empty
(C) Because Balinese people didn’t give him food
(D) Because Balinese people were in hunger
(E) Because Balinese people turned to rage

8. According to the story, if Kbo Iwa is never existed in Bali island, what do you think will
happen?
(A) There will be no Bali island
(B) Bali People will never be angry
(C) All Bali people will live in a prosperous way
(D) We are not able see the beauty of Lake Batur
(E) Mount Batur will not be a sacred place now
9. So, they came together to plan steps to oppose this powerful giant……(Paragraph 3) The
antonym of the word “oppose “ is….
(A) Support
(B) Defeat
(C) Turn Against
(D) Beat
(E) Change

10. What is mount batur?


a. A lake build by Kbo Iwa
b. A well dug by Kbo iwa
c. The mountain build by Kbo Iwa
d. A mound of earth dug from the well by Kbo iwa
e. A home build by Balinese people to Kbo Iwa

Kunci Jawaban
1. C
2. D
3. E
4. C
5. B
6. E
7. C
8. D
9. A
10. D
Soal Degrees of Comparison
1. Rita can walk….than you think.
more far
further
furthest
2. I hope tomorrow will be … than today.
best
better
good
3. He runs as … as molasses in January.
slow
slowest
slower
4. The modern wind turbine works the …
more efficiently
most efficiently
efficiently
5. He has the … house among all his friends.
big
biggest
bigger
6. I have no idea why he spoke … than before.
more gently
gently
gentlier
7. Krystal is as … as her sister.
more beautiful
most beautiful
beautiful
8. If only I could find the … path from node x to node y.
easiest
more easy
easier
9. The man treated his stepchildren … than animals.
badly
worst
worse
10. Your spicy ramen noodle is … than mine.
hot
hotter
hottest
Jawaban

1. further | comparative degree (irregular adverb)


2. better | comparative degree (adjective)
3. slow | positive degree (adverb)
4. most efficiently | superlative degree (adverb)5
5. biggest | superlative degree (adjective)
6. more gently | comparative degree (adverb)
7. beautiful | positive degree (adjective)
8. easiest | superlative degree (adjective)
9. worse | comparative degree (irregular adverb)
10. hotter | comparative degree (adjective)
SOAL ESSAY
Sura and Baya
A long time ago, there were two animals, Sura and Baya. Sura was the name of a shark and Baya was a
crocodile. They lived in a sea.
Once Sura and Baya were looking for some food. Suddenly, Baya saw a goat.
"Yummy, this is my lunch," said Baya.
"No way! This is my lunch. You are greedy" said Sura. Then they fought for the goat. After several hours,
they were very tired.
Feeling tired of fighting, they lived in the different places. Sura lived in the water and Baya lived in the
land. The border was the beach, so they would never fight again.
One day, Sura went to the land and looked for some food in the river. He was very hungry and there was
not much food in the sea. Baya was very angry when he knew that Sura broke the promise.
They fought again. They both hit each other. Sura bit Baya’s tail. Baya did the same thing to Sura. He bit
very hard until Sura finally gave up and Awent back to the sea. Baya was happy.
Soal Essay dari text Narrative "Sura and Baya"
1. What is the title of a narrative text above?
2. How many characters in the story?
3. What is seen Baya?
4. Why are they fighting?
5. Anyone who violates the agreement between Sura and Baya?
6. What lessons can we learn in the story?
Jawaban dari Soal diatas
1. Sura and Baya
2. There are two
3. A goat
4. They fight because of a goat
5. Sura
6. Do not break a promise that has been agreed upon.
Latihan Soal Degree of Comparison

Lengkapilah kalimat berikut ini dengan bentuk ‘COMPARATIVE’ yang tepat!


1. Andi is 165 cm tall. Donna is 167 cm tall. So, Donna is _________ than Andi.
2. My father is 45 years old. My mother is 46 years old. So, My mother is _________ than my father.
3. A buffalo is big. But, an elephant is ________ than a buffalo.
4. Bengawan Solo river is long but Nil river is ________ than Bengawan Solo river.
5. Most students think Mathematic is ___________ than Social Science.
6. Roger is 12 years old. Danu is 15 years old. So, Roger is ______ than Danu.
7. A hill is __________ than a mountain.
8. A horse runs __________ than a goat.
9. A car’s price is usually __________ than a motorbike’s price.
10. The red jacket is 60,000 rupiahs. The blue jacket costs 75,000 rupiahs. The red jacket is ________
than the blue jacket.
Lengkapilah kalimat berikut ini dengan bentuk ‘SUPERLATIVE’ yang tepat!
1. The elephant is the ___________ animal on the earth.
2. Maya is the ________ student in my class. She never comes late to school.
3. Those jackets are expensive. But the ________ jacket is the red one.
4. Almost all students think that Mathematic is the ____________ subject in the school.
5. Mr. Ron is the ____________ teacher in our school. He never gets angry to us.
6. There are four tall student in my class. But the _________ student is Raka.
7. Cheetah is known as the ___________ runner animal on the earth.
8. An ant may be the ____________ animal in the world.
9. Jakarta is the ______________ city in Indonesia.
10. Arnold cleans his room twice a day. That’s way his room is the __________ among our rooms.
Lengkapilah bentuk perbandingan berikut ini dengan bentuk‘EQUATIVE’ yang tepat!
1. Arman is 157 cm tall. Maulana is 157 cm tall. So, Arman has the same _________ as Maulana.
2. My car is red. My brother’s car is red. Our cars have the same __________.
3. This pencil is long. That pencil is short. That pencil isn’t as ________ as this pencil.
4. My father has the same __________as my mother. They were born on the same date, month and year.
5. A buffalo can’t run as _________ as a horse.
6. We have the same ____________. Both of us like swimming.
7. I can do the Biology test easily. I think Biology is not as _________ as Mathematic.
8. Luna and Maya has the same _________. Both are 55 kg.
9. An orangutan isn’t as __________ as an elephant. An elephant can lift a wood with its trunk easily.
10. Brian always wears an ‘M’ T-shirt. Vina does too. They have the same ___________ for T-shirt.
Complete the sentences with comparative form!
1. I think this T-shirt is too small. Can you give me the __________ one?
2. Sofi is my _______ sister. She was born two years after me.
3. Jakarta is a modern city. But New York is ________ than Jakarta.
4. The test was very difficult yesterday. I think it’s __________ today. I can do it easily.
5. European people are usually ________ than Asian people.
6. The car’s price is usually ________ than the motorbike’s.
7. My house is near my school. I go to school on foot. Albert’s house is _______ than my house from
school. He goes to school by public car.
8. I’ve been learning to dance for five months. Sisca can dance _________ than me because she’s been
learning for five years.
9. I want to buy that red jacket but it’s too expensive. I hope I can find a ________ jacket to buy.
10. The scenery here is beautiful. But I think it will be ___________ if there is no garbage anywhere.

KUNCI JAWABAN
1. Andi is 165 cm tall. Donna is 167 cm tall. So, Donna is taller than Andi.
2. My father is 45 years old. My mother is 46 years old. So, My mother is olderthan my father.
3. A buffalo is big. But, an elephant is bigger than a cow.
4. Bengawan Solo river is long but Nil river is longer than Bengawan Solo river.
5. Most students think Mathematic is more difficult than Social Science.
6. Roger is 12 years old. Danu is 15 years old. So, Roger is younger than Danu.
7. A hill is shorter than a mountain.
8. A horse runs faster than a goat.
9. A car’s price is usually more expensive than a motorbike’s price.
10. The red jacket is 60,000 rupiahs. The blue jacket costs 75,000 rupiahs. The red jacket is cheaper than
the blue jacket.

1. The elephant is the biggest animal on the earth.


2. Maya is the most diligent student in my class. She never comes late to school.
3. Those jackets are expensive. But the most expensive jacket is the red one.
4. Almost all students think that Mathematic is the most difficult subject in the school.
5. Mr. Ron is the most patient teacher in our school. He never gets angry to us.
6. There are four tall student in my class. But the tallest student is Raka.
7. Cheetah is known as the fastest runner animal on the earth.
8. An ant may be the smallest animal in the world.
9. Jakarta is the most crowded / the biggest city in Indonesia.
10. Arnold cleans his room twice a day. That’s way his room is the cleanestamong our rooms.

1. Arman is 157 cm tall. Maulana is 157 cm tall. So, Arman has the same heightas Maulana.
2. My car is red. My brother’s car is red. Our cars have the same color.
3. This pencil is long. That pencil is short. That pencil isn’t as long as this pencil.
4. My father has the same age as my mother. They were born on the same date, month and year.
5. A buffalo can’t run as fast as a horse.
6. We have the same hobby. Both of us like swimming.
7. I can do the Biology test easily. I think Biology is not as difficult as Mathematic.
8. Luna and Maya has the same weight. Both are 55 kg.
9. An orangutan isn’t as strong as an elephant. An elephant can lift a wood with its trunk easily.
10. Brian always wears an ‘M’ T-shirt. Vina does too. They have the same size for T-shirt.

I think this T-shirt is too small. Can you give me the bigger one?
2. Sofi is my younger sister. She was born two years after me.
3. Jakarta is a modern city. But New York is more modern than Jakarta.
4. The test was very difficult yesterday. I think it’s easier today. I can do it easily.
5. European people are usually bigger than Asian people.
6. The car’s price is usually more expensive than the motorbike’s.
7. My house is near my school. I go to school on foot. Albert’s house is farther than my house from
school. He goes to school by public car.
8. I’ve been learning to dance for five months. Sisca can dance better than me because she’s been learning
for five years.
9. I want to buy that red jacket but it’s too expensive. I hope I can find a cheaper jacket to buy.
10. The scenery here is beautiful. But I think it will be more beautiful if there is no garbage anywhere.
SUPERLATIVE
1. Where is the … (hot) place on earth?
2. This book had the … (dusty) jacket when I found it.
3. Making the … (good) decision for the organization is his role as a leader.
4. It was the … (useful) thing I have ever learned.
5. I think you were the … (excited) person for this trip.
6. This type of store offers the … (wide) variety of products.
7. The treatment option seems to have the … (few) side effects.
8. What is the … (comfortable) fabric to wear?
9. They produce the … (creamy) cappuccino in the small town.
10. A friend of mine has the … (rare) blood type.
Jawaban
1. Hottest
2. Dustiest
3. Best
4. most useful
5. most excited
6. widest
7. fewest
8. most comfortable
9. creamiest
10. rarest
COMPERATIVE DEGREE
1. He works … (hard) than anyone else.
2. I was told to drive … (carefully).
3. Wawan struck the golf ball well, but his brother struck it … (well)
4. She wakes up … (early) than she used to.
5. Do really men talk … (little) than women?
6. They arrived … (late) than us.
7. Why did the toddlers act … (badly) than before?
8. Pronghorns run … (fast) than springboks.
Jawaban
1. Harder
2. more carefully
3. better
4. earlier
5. less
6. later
7. worse
8. faster