Sei sulla pagina 1di 15
[…] intelligence community who intends to report to Congress a complaint or information with
respect to an urgent concern may report such complaint or information to the Inspector
General.15
Section 425(d) of the IAA for FY2010 also amended the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949
to clarify existing protections against reprisals involving CIA employees who make lawful
disclosures to the CIA Inspector General.16
Finally, the FY2010 IAA provides a means for addressing disagreements that may arise between
the ICIG and the DNI. Specifically,
 Section 3033 gives the DNI authority to prohibit the ICIG from “initiating,
carrying out, or completing any investigation, inspection, audit, or review if the
Director determines that such prohibition is necessary to protect vital national
security interests of the United States.” In such situations, the DNI must submit
to the congressional intelligence committees within 7 days of his determination a
statement explaining the reasons. The DNI must provide a copy to the ICIG who
then may submit comments on the statement to the congressional intelligence
committees.17