Sei sulla pagina 1di 26

Question no.

1 and 2 to the following dialog

Manager : “Can you say your name again?”


Tina : “Tina Sulaeman.”
Manager : “Address?”
Tina : “Jalan Sawo thirteen, Kebayoran Baru.”
Manager : “Latest education?”
Tina : “Law. I graduated from the Faculty of law.”

1. What is Tina Sulaeman’s latest education?


a. education institution
b. Faculty of Education
c. law institution
d. professional lawyer
e. Faculty of Law
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Pendidikan terakhir Tina Sulaeman adalah ilmu hukum.

2. Where does the applicant live?


a. Jalan Sawo thirteen, Kebayoran Baru
b. Jalan Sawo sixteen, Kemayoran
c. Jalan Seno thirteen, Kebayoran Baru
d. Jalan Jambu thirteen, Kemayoran
e. Jalan Sawo thirty, Kebayoran Baru
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Tina Sulaeman tinggal di Jalan Sawo 13, Kebayoran Baru.

Questions no. 3 and 4 refer to the following dialog.


Anita : “There is a vacancy in today’s daily.”
Dina : “What job is offered?”
Anita : “A part time chef in a Chinese restaurant in Jakarta Hotel.”
Dina : “I would apply for the job.”
Anita : “There is another vacancy: a waitress in an Italian restaurant.”
Dina : “I see. Thank you for the information.”

3. What job would Dina Apply for?


a. a teacher
b. a chef
c. a restaurant manager
d. a waiter
e. a hotel manager
Jawaban: b

4. What is the name of a hotel mentioned by Anita?


a. Chinese Hotel
b. Italian Hotel
c. Jakarta Hotel
d. International Hotel
e. National Hotel
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Nama hotel yang disebutkan Anita adalah Jakarta Hotel.

Questions no. 5 and 6 refer to the following text.

Hayati Hutabarat says that she has downright satisfaction from her position in the company. But
what about some other things in life. There are still important for many women to have things like
marriage and children. Does Hayati regret for not having time for these things?

5. What is the text about?


a. Unmarried women
b. Career women
c. Married women
d. Women’s position in a company
e. Women’s lives
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: Teks tersebut tentang wanita-wanita karir.

6. What things are still important to many women?


a. Position in the company
b. Satisfaction in career
c. Having time for children
d. Career in the company
e. Marriage and children
Jawaban: e

Questions no. 7 and 8 refer to the following text

Farmer in Lampung and West Java are likely to face difficulties with rice harvest in the next two
month because hundreds of thousands of hectare rice field have been under threat from a long
drought. Therefore, the government has started worrying the two provinces.

7. What is the text about?


a. the next rice harvest
b. farmers in Lampung
c. rice fields
d. possible failure in the next harvest
e. farmers in West Java
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: Teks tersebut tentang kemungkinan gagal panen yang akan dihadapi oleh petani
di Lampung dan Jawa Barat.

8. What threatened the rice fields?


a. a long drought
b. the rainy season
c. wet fields
d. next harvest
e. difficult farmers
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Kekeringan yang panjang mengancam tanaman padi.
Questions no. 9 and 10 refer to the following text.

A supporter of the national education bill display a sign reading “Endorse the national education
bill right now” to every motorist passing the back gate of the House of Representatives
compound in Senayan, Central Jakarta. Thousands of members from Islamic groups gathered
outside the compound on Thuesday demanding that the bill be endorsed.

9. The topic of the passage is about….


a. national education
b. education bill
c. supporter of the bill
d. a supporter’s idea
e. a public demand
Jawaban: c

10. “…. That the bill be endorsed”


The word endorsed is close in meaning with….
a. talked
b. discussed
c. approved
d. decided
e. resumed
Jawaban: c

Questions no. 11 and 14 refer to the following text.

Satellite Space-eyes does not look like the satellites of the 1980’s. It has large wings that gather
solar power. The power is for the motor. It keeps the satellite in the same place above the earth.
All the big farmers in the area have paid for the cost of Satellite Space-eye.
Constants in one of those farmers, his home computer makes the connection with Satellite
Space-eye. He asks to see picture of the field in the south-west corner of his farm. The picture
appears on a TV screen. It is a picture of a green wheat field. Everything looks fine. He then asks
the computer to show the same area, but in colors. The colors show the different temperatures in
the field. He knows healthy wheat plants will all be green. The TV screen blinks and a beautiful
pictures appears. It has many shades of blue, red, and green.
Constants looks closely at the large red spot near the middle of the wheat field. He knows that
something is wrong in the wheat field. He knows that something is wrong in the wheat field. The
red color means the spot is warmer than its surroundings. It may be due to-lack of moisture or
not enough nutrients in the soil. Insect eating the wheat can also show a red spot.
Constants tells the computer to tell him more about the warm spot. The computer points out that
the problem is a shortage of nitrogen in the soil. He asks the computer to predict the harvest if he
adds the fertilizer. He then tells the computer the current market price for wheat. He also tells the
price of the fertilizer. He asks for a costing. He wants to know if it will give him a profit to add the
fertilizer. The computer gives him the answer, is it a science fiction? No, it is happening now.

11. The text tells about….


a. Constant and his wheat field
b. the use of Satellite Space-eye in farming
c. the blue, red, and green colors in the TV screen
d. the meaning of the colors appeared in the TV screen
e. the ability of the computer to predict
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: Teks tersebut menceritakan tentang kegunaan Satellite Space-eye dalam
pertanian.

12. The main idea of paragraph two is….


a. Constant is one of the farmers who makes use of the Satellite Space-eye
b. Constant’s home computer is connected to Satellite Space-eye
c. the picture appears on the TV screen comes from Satellite Space-eye
d. various information can be served by Satellite Space-eye
e. the Satellite Space-eye sent Constant what he wanted
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Pikiran utama paragraf 2 adalah Constanza merupakan salah satu petani yang
memanfaatkan Satellite Space-eye.

13. The red color showed on the TV screen means that….


a. the plants are healthy
b. the soil does not have enough nutrients
c. the temperature is low
d. the plants are not disturbed by any insect
e. the wheat field is in good condition
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: Penjelasan tentang hal ini terdapat pada paragraf 3.

14. What can also show a red spot on the TV screen?


a. insect eating the wheat
b. fertilizer
c. wheat plants
d. different area
e. nutrients
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Penjelasan tentang hal ini terdapat pada paragraf ketiga, kalimat terakhir.

Questions no. 15 and 18 refer to the following text.

Dear Rossa,
I am a guy, twenty-eight years old. I have a problem with a girlfriend. She is twenty-five years
old. We have been dating each other for years, since we were high school student. Now we have
jobs. I feel very sure that we love each other. Now it is time for me to get married. Unfortunately,
her parents never approve our relationship ever since the very first time. My family, anyhow, does
not really mind. At first I thought my girlfriend had the power to defend our love. But then she
surrendered. She loves me and she loves her family too. On the one hand she said, “I’ll be happy
if my family is happy.” It means she had to get approval from her parents.
For this, I was shocked. My heart was broken. She ended our relationship just at the time when I
was ready to marry her. When I was with her, we were very happy. We had a lot in common and
there were no conflict. The truth was, we separated only because of her parents. They want her
to marry her cousin, her aunt’s son (this is one of the traditions in the Karonese).
For the being I am very upset. When I miss her I call her. Then we can eat together, talk together.
The real problem is, she cannot refuse what her parents want.
So, should I forget my girlfriend, the only one that I truly love? Or else, should I just wait, and
dream that one day she will be back to me?
Rio, Padang

Dear Rio,
You call her your girlfriend, but she has chosen her own way. For this reason I’d say that there is
nothing you can do except forget her and go on with your normal life. Hopefully you can find
another love and life happily forever.
Rossa

15. The main idea of the first paragraph is that….


a. the writer wants to get married
b. the writer has been dating for years
c. the writer has a problem with his girlfriend
d. the writer feels sure that they love each other
e. the writer’s parents disapprove of this relationship
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Pikiran utama paragraf pertama adalah bahwa sang penulis memiliki masalah
dengan kekasihnya.

16. Which of the following sentence is TRUE according to the text?


a. Rio is not ready to get married.
b. Rio’s parents disagree with his marriage.
c. Rio and his girlfriend often got conflicts.
d. Rio’s girlfriend didn’t really love Rio.
e. Rio’s girlfriend couldn’t defend her love for Rio
Jawaban: e

17. Why do the girl’s parent disapprove of their marriage? Because….


a. they don’t like Rio
b. the girl is still studying
c. Rio and his girlfriend often got conflicts
d. they keep the Karonese tradition
e. the girl has chosen another guy
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: Orang tua sang gadis memegang tradisi Karo

18. Rio cannot forget her girlfriend because….


a. she is very pretty
b. she is very faithful
c. she is his true love
d. she is his first love
e. she is his last love
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Rio tidak dapat melupakan kekasihnya karena ia adalah cinta sejatinya.
Questions no. 19 to 23 refer to the following text.

Uday and Qusay are dead and the delighted British and American governments suggest that
Iraq will be a safe place. Yes, the Iraqis may well feel safer. And with the dictator’s sons out of the
way forever, Iraqis are more confident about continuing the resistance against the American
occupies.
Shortly before their deaths were announced, Richard Gephardt, Democrat presidential hopeful,
delivered a blistering attack on Bush’s foreign policy which was driven, he said, by “machismo”
and “arrogant unilateralism”. Bush, he continued, treated U.S. allies “like so many files on
America’s windshield”. He added: “Foreign policy isn’t a John Wayne movie.”
The attack on the villa where Saddam’s sons were hiding might be seen as driving home the
point. Instead, the announcement that they had been killed by the U.S. troops in a shoot-out is
welcomed by Tony Blair as “great news”.

19. The text mainly discusses about….


a. Uday and Qusay who killed U.S. troops
b. Uday and Qusay who are killed by U.S. troops
c. Richard Gephardt who attacked Bush’s domestic policy
d. The attack on the villa where Saddam Husein was hiding
e. Tony Blair who is welcomed by Saddam’s sons, Uday and Qusay
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: Teks tersebut tentang Uday dan Qusay yang dibunuh oleh pasukan Amerika
Serikat.

20. The main idea of paragraph 3 is that….


a. U.S. troops killed Saddam in the attack on the villa
b. Uday and Qusay had killed U.S. troops and Tony Blair
c. Tony Blair attacked the villa where Saddam’s sons were hiding
d. Saddam was killed by Tony Blair and U.S. in Saddam’s son’s villa
e. the announcement of Saddam’s son’s death is welcomed by Tony Blair
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Pikiran utama paragraf ke-3 adalah pengumuman tewasnya putra-putra Saddam
disambut oleh Tony Blair.

21. Which statement is correct according to the text?


a. John Wayne movie was presented to Bush arrogantly.
b. Tony Blair received the “great news” of Bush and Gephardt’s death.
c. John Wayne was a movie star who attacked the villa of Saddam’s sons.
d. Richard Gephardt attacked Bush’s foreign policy after Uday and Qusay’s death.
e. The news of Uday and Qusay’s death made the British and American government pleased.
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: Richard Gephardt menyerang kebijakan luar negeri Bust Steh kematian Uday dan
Qusay.

22. “The attacked on the villa where Saddam’s son’s were hiding might be seen as driving home
the point.” (Paragraph 3)
The word attack has similar meaning with the word….
a. raid
b. resist
c. shield
d. defend
e. withdraw
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Kata attack memiliki arti yang mirip dengan kata raid, yaitu serangan.

23. “…. had killed Uday and Qusay.”


a. The Iraqis
b. Tony Blair
c. U.S. troops
d. John Wayne
e. Richard Gephardt
Jawaban: c

Questions no. 24 to 26 refer to the following text.

At present, aeroplaners are playing a very important role to …. (24) …. one place to another.
People can go round the world just in a two-day flight by the world’s first supersonic airliner,
Concorde, wich …. (25) …. at a height of over 18.000 meters and …. (26)…. a speed of over
2.000 km per hour.

24. a. disjoin
b. part
c. connect
d. separate
e. divide
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Kata yang tepat untuk mengisi titik-titik tersebut adalah connect, yang artinya
menghubungkan

25. a. goes
b. files
c. jumps
d. drives
e. comes
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: Kata yang tepat untuk mengisi titik-titik tersebut adalah files, yang artinya terbang.

26. a. cuts
b. continues
c. moves
d. reaches
e. limits
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: Kata yang tepat untuk mengisi titik-titik tersebut adalah reaches, yang artinya
mencapai.

27. Erwin: “I want you to meet William, a new student. He is from Australia.”
William: “How do you do?”
Danny: “….”
a. How do you do?
b. Hi, how are you?
c. Are you all right
d. Nice to meet you too.
e. See you later.
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Respon untuk sapaan How do you do? Adalah How do you do?

28. X : “I have to go to school, but look at the sky. It is very cloudy. I think It is going to rain.”
Y : “….”
a. You don’t take an umbrella
b. I should take an umbrella
c. You are going to take an umbrella
d. I may take an umbrella
e. You should take an umbrella
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Y menyarankan X untuk membawa payung.

29. Toni left for Bandung this morning.


What did you say?
a. I said that Toni leaves for Bandung
b. I said that Toni will leave for Bandung.
c. I said that Toni would leave for Bandung.
d. I said that Toni had left for Bandung.
e. I said that Toni was leaving for Bandung.
Jawaban: d

30. X : “I need to talk to you. Could we meet at Ninety Nine café?”


Y : “What time?”
X : “After work at six p.m..”
Y : “….”
a. Surely no, wait for me there
b. Okay I’ll be there
c. I’m sorry I meet you there
d. Sure, but I work over time
e. Next time, I will be there
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: Y akan datang untuk menemui X.

31. X : “Here we are. Let’s see the menu.”


“There is a tomato juice and an orange juice.”
Y : “What do you prefer?”
X : “….”
a. I prefer orange juice better
b. I prefer orange juice than tomato juice
c. I like orange juice better to tomato juice
d. I like orange juice to tomato juice better
e. I’d rather have orange juice than tomato juice
Jawaban: e
32. X : “Would you like milk or sugar in your coffee?”
Y : “Neither, thank you.”
X : “Excuse me, what do you want?”
Y : “….”
a. coffee not tea
b. tea not coffee
c. nothing to drink
d. black coffee without sugar
e. either not milk or sugar in the coffee
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Y tidak menginginkan susu dan gula di dalam kopinya.

33. X : “Could you tell me when I can see the director, please?”
Y : “….”
a. I will give you some money now
b. You can give me your schedule tomorrow
c. Yes, you could tell me now
d. He will have a holiday tomorrow
e. Let me check the schedule first
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Y akan mengecek jadwal direktur terlebih dulu.

34. Devi: I saw Mr. Sofyan come by bus this morning. Where is his car?
Aldi: His car is broken so he asked the mechanic to repair it.
Devi: I see.
From the dialogue we can conclude that….
a. Mr. Sofyan had repaired his car
b. Mr. Sofyan had his car repaired
c. the mechanic asked to repair the car
d. the mechanic asked Mr. Sofyan to repair the car
e. the mechanic and Mr. Sofyan repaired the car
Jawaban: b

35. Although the telephone was patented by Alexander Graham Bell in 1876, the first
transatlantic telephone cable went into operation eighty years later.
When did the transatlantic telephone cable go into operation?
a. When Alexander Graham Bell was still alive.
b. Soon after Alexander Graham Bell invented the telephone.
c. Before Alexander Graham Bell patented his invention.
d. In 1796
e. In 1956
Jawaban: e

36. 1. The aim of a political party is to elect official who will try to carry their interests.
2. A large political party usually has millions of members and supporters.
3. A political party is a group organized to support certain policies on questions of public interest.
4. When people in a democracy disagree about what the government should do, each voter
expresses his opinion by voting for the candidate that supports his side of the argument.
5. The questions may range from issues of peace, war and taxes, to how people should earn a
living.
The best order of the sentence above is….
a. 3-2-1-4-5
b. 2-1-3-4-5
c. 2-1-4-3-5
d. 2-1-3-5-4
e. 3-2-4-5-1
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Susunan yang paling tepat adalah 3-2-1-4-5.

37. 1. Decided to apply for the job.


2. I saw an interesting job advertised in the newspaper last week.
3. Then, I went to the address in the advertisement.
4. I telephoned the company to see if the job was still vacant.
5. The next morning I put on my best set of clothes.
6. They told me to come to the office the next day for an interview.
7. After asking me a lot of questions, the manager offered me the job.
8. I was asked to go into the manager’s office.
The best arrangement of the sentences to make a good paragraph is….
a. 1-2-4-6-5-3-7-8
b. 2-1-4-6-5-3-8-7
c. 2-3-1-4-5-6-8-7
d. 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8
e. 1-2-4-5-3-6-7-8
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: Susunan yang paling tepat adalah 2-1-4-6-5-3-8-7.

38. Jack : Rita, ….


Rita : Please to meet you, Eric.
Eric : Please to meet you, too.
a. Eric is my friend.
b. Eric wants to meet you.
c. Don’t you know Eric is my friend?
d. I’d like you to meet my friend Eric.
e. Please introduce yourself to Eric.
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: Jack memperkenalkan Rita kepada Don.

39. Siska’s Mother : Clean your room, Siska!


Siska : Yes, mom.
Vinda : What did your mother tell you, Siska?
Siska : She told me….
a. clean my room
b. to clean my room
c. to clean your room
d. cleaned my room
e. clean your room
Jawaban: b

40. Rendy’s mother : What was your sister doing when you arrived home last night?
Rendy : She….
a. cooks
b. is cooking
c. has cooked
d. has been cooking
e. was cooking
Jawaban: e

41. Ina : You look pale, Dita. Are you OK?


Dita : Suddenly I got a stomach ache.
Ina : I see. You should she the doctor. Come on I’ll accompany you.
The italicized sentence expresses….
a. disagreement
b. satisfaction
c. obligation
d. offering
e. advice
Jawaban: e

42. A : Watch the TV tonight. My daughter is on TV channel 5 at eight. She always makes me
happy.

B : Sure, I will.
From the italicized sentence we know that the first speaker feels …. her daughter.
a. proud of
b. angry with
c. worried about
d. disappointed at
e. doubtful about
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Kalimat She always makes me happy merupakan pernyataan rasa bangga.

43. A : Have you heard that Uncle Joe will come next weer?
B : Oh, really? When did he tell you?
A : Last week.
The italicized sentence is used to express….
a. happiness
b. pleasure
c. surprise
d. enjoyment
e. curiosity
Jawaban: c

44. A : What a beautiful voice! She is a talented singer.


B : She…. since she was a child.
a. sang
b. sings
c. is singing
d. had been singing
e. has been singing
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Present perfect continuous tense.

45. Mary introduced me to her former lecturer….


She married after she had graduated.
a. of whom
b. whose
c. of which
d. whom
e. who
Jawaban: d

46. Febby : When will your sister finish her study?


Mirna : I hope she…. by July next year.
a. will have graduated
b. has graduated
c. will graduated
d. is going to graduated
e. intends to graduated
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Future perfect tense.

47. The manager always comes early to the office. I wonder where he lives. I often see him
driving his car to Jalan Pakubuwono Kebayoran Baru. So he leaves not far from the office then.
What is the text about?
a. The manager’s car
b. The manager’s office
c. The manager’s house
d. The manager’s address
e. The manager’s driver
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: Teks tersebut tentang alamat sang manager.

48. Mr. Anwar : Are you pleased that your son wants to be a dentist?
Mr. Rahman : No, not really. I wish my son became a manager of my shoe store.
The italicized expression means that….
a. Mr. Rahman’s son is a manager
b. Mr. Rahman wants his son to be a manager
c. Mr. Rahman’s son is running a shoe store business
d. Mr. Rahman’s son was not a dentist
e. Mr. Rahman’s son was the manager of the shoe store
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: Mr. Rahman menginginkan putranya menjadi manajer took sepatu miliknya.

49. Ferdy : Why are you still here? Didn’t you tell me that you would go to Jakarta today?
Eric : I would have been In Jakarta if the bus had not got an accident.
The italicized utterance means….
a. Eric is in Jakarta
b. Eric went to Jakarta
c. the bus was safe
d. Ferdy want to Jakarta
e. the bus got an accident
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Bus tersebut mengalami kecelakaan.

50. Student 1 : Dion is late again.


Student 2 : He is never on time. I think he …. earlier.
a. could have woken
b. ought to wake
c. should have woken
d. might have woken
e. would have woken
Jawaban: c

51. Some pollutant are always …. and they are dangerous.


a. unavailable
b. undesirable
c. unchangeable
d. unsuitable
e. unavoidable
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Unavoidable artinya tidak dapat dihindarkan.

52. New research suggest that men and women should consider…. cigarettes with carrots, which
are rich in beta-carotene.
a. finding
b. knowing
c. searching
d. recognizing
e. replacing
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Replacing artinya mengganti.

53. To accelerate the economic growth, social progress and cultural development is one purpose
of ASEAN.
”To accelerate” means….
a. hold up
b. keep back
c. speed up
d. turn on
e. slowdown
Jawaban: c

54. The government has taken steps forward banning certain jobs for children in order to protect
them.
The italicized word means….
a. warning
b. crossing
c. preventing
d. forbidding
e. eliminating
Jawaban: d

55. Jack was promoted area manager at Balikpapan but he objected.


The italicized word means….
a. disapproved
b. criticized
c. delighted
d. defended
e. delayed
Jawaban: a

56. The company’s finance should be strong enough to develop productively.


The italicized word means….
a. fund
b. loan
c. grant
d. credit
e. investment
Jawaban: a

57. Mother Theresa was awarded the Nobel peace prize in 1979 for her work among the
homeless.
The italicized word means….
a. celebrated
b. dedicated
c. granted
d. proved
e. attacked
Jawaban: c

58. The man in the picture is….

a. an astronaut
b. a steward
c. a policeman
d. a bus driver
e. a manager
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Gambar tersebut menunjukan seorang astronot.

59. What are the people doing?


a. They are having meals at a restaurant.
b. They are talking in a classroom.
c. They man is singing a song for his friend.
d. They are sitting in a park.
e. They are sitting next to each other.
Jawaban: a

60. What is he doing?

a. He is singing.
b. He is playing the piano.
c. He is typing.
d. He is washing.
e. He is crying.
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Gambar tersebut menunjukan seorang pria sedang mengetik.

The following text is for questions no 61-64.

“Koko, where are you?” Hamid called softly to his cat. “He may have wandered to the harbor,”
said Hamid’s friend, Muchtar. Soon, the boys were at the harbor’s gate, marked “Gate 6”, of
Tanjung Priok Harbor. Two policemen were guarding the gate. The boys moved quietly so that
the policemen could not see them. The boys knew the policemen did chase them if they saw
them.
The boys knew koko was somewhere near the gate because they had heard him meowing. The
sound seemed to come from a taxi that was parked nearby. Hamid and Muchtar saw two men
standing beside the taxi. The men were talking in low tones. Then, one of them opened the car
trunk and Hamid saw Koko crouching among some bags.
Not long after that, those men left. Hamid quickly ran to the taxi. Finding the car trunk unlocked,
Hamid lifted the lid. What a shock! There were bags of explosive! At the moment, Hamid heard
the men coming back. He swept Koko into his arms and ran back to where Muchtar was keeping
watch.
“Those men are smugglers trying to bring explosive into the harbor,” Hamid whispered to
Muchtar. “What shall we do?” asked Muchtar fearfully. “We must alert the policemen at the gate.”
Hamid said.
The boys moved cautiously until they reached the gate. Hamid told the policemen what he had
seen. The policemen did not really believe him, but they went with the boys to the taxi. The
policemen were just in time to see the men taking the bags of explosive out of the trunk. The
policemen quickly stopped the men and handcuffed them.
61. Where did the two boys see the smugglers?
a. somewhere near the harbor
b. at the guarded gate
c. at Tanjung Priok Harbor
d. near a taxi
e. at gate 6
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: Penjelasan tentang hal ini terdapat pada paragraf ke 2.

62. The purpose of the text is to….


a. tell past events
b. entertain listeners/readers
c. describe the smugglers
d. report an event to the police
e. inform readers about events of the day
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Tujuan dari teks tersebut adalah menceritakan kejadian di masa lampau.

63. Hamid …. when he saw bags of explosives inside the trunk.


a. ran back to Muchtar’s place
b. swept Koko into his arms
c. found the car trunk unlocked
d. left the taxi quickly
e. was very shocked
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Hamid sangat terkejut ketika melihat kantong-kantong berisi bahan peledak.

64. “The policemen quickly stopped the men and handcuffed them.” (The last paragraph)
The part of the text is called….
a. resolution
b. orientation
c. description
d. reorientation
e. complication
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Kalimat tersebut disebut “resolution”.

The following text is for questions no 65-69.


Once upon a time, there was a poor widow who had an only son named Jack. They were so
poor that they didn’t have anything except a cow. When the cow had grown too old, his mother
sent Jack to the cattle market to sell it. On the way to the market, Jack met a butcher who had
some beautiful beans in his hand. The butcher told the boy that the beans were of great value
and persuaded the silly offer to sell the cow for the beans.
Jack brought them happily. When he told his mother about this, his mother became so angry
and she threw the beans out of the window. When Jack woke up in the morning, he felt the sun
shining into a part of his room but all the rest was quite dark and shady.

So he jumped to the window. What did he see? The bean stalk grew up quite close past Jack’s
window. He opened the window and jumped to the bean stalk which ran up just like a big ladder.
He climbed…. and climbed till at last he reached the sky. While looking around, he saw a very
huge castle. He was very amazed.
The Jack walked along the path leading to the castle. There was a big tall woman on the
doorstep. Jack greeted her and asked for the giantess’ mercy to give him breakfast because he
was very hungry. Although the giantess grumbled at first, finally she gave Jack a hunk of bread,
cheese and a jug of milk.
Jack hadn’t finished when the whole house, began to tremble with the noise of someone’s
coming. “Oh! It’s my husband!” cried the giantess. “What on earth shall I do?”
Hastily the giantess opened a very big cupboard and hid Jack there.

65. Where did Jack sell his cow?


a. at a castle
b. at a cattle market
c. at the giant’s castle
d. at the butcher’s house
e. on the way to the cattle market

66. What is the story about?


a. Jack and a butcher
b. Jack and the giantess
c. Jack and the bean stalk
d. a poor widow and his son
e. the giantess and her husband

67. “Oh! It’s my husband!” cried the giantess. (Paragraph 5)


“What on earth shall I do?”
From the sentence we know that the giantess is…. her husband.
a. afraid of
b. angry with
c. fed up with
d. annoyed with
e. displayed with

68. Jack’s mother was very furious when Jack told that….
a. the beans were precious
b. the butcher bought his cow
c. he had sold his cow to a butcher
d. he traded his cow for the beans
e. he met a butcher on the way to the market

69. What do we learn from the text?


a. Sincerely made Jack get something precious.
b. Jack’s mother was a furious mother.
c. Poverty makes people hopeless.
d. The giantess took a pity in Jack.
e. Jack was an innocent boy.
The following text is for questions no. 70-72.

Silkworms live for only two or three days after laying eggs. About 36,000 to 50,000 eggs are laid,
and these are carefully stored at the silkworm farm until they are ready to hatch. The eggs hatch
into caterpillars, which feed on mulberry leaves. Soon the caterpillars are ready to spin their
cocoons. Not all caterpillars can spin silk cocoons. Only the caterpillars of a silkworm moth
known as “Bombyx mori” can do such spinning.
This caterpillar has special glands which secrete liquid silk through its lower lip. The liquid
produced later hardens to form thin strands. The caterpillar makes its cocoons using these
strands. The threads on the outside of the cocoons are rough, while those inside are soft and
smooth.
Some fully-spun cocoons are heated. This kills the pupa inside. The cocoons are then put into
hot water to loosen the fine threads. Finally, these threads are reeled out the cocoons. The
length of unbroken thread produced by a single cocoon measures about one-and-a-half
kilometers. Twist several of these threads together can make single women material.

70. What is the purpose of the text?


a. to persuade readers to but silk
b. to put silk into different categories
c. to entertain readers with the knowledge
d. to present some points of view about silk
e. to describe how silk comes into existence
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Tujuan teks tersebut adalah menggambarkan proses terjadinya sutra.

71. How are the threads on the outside of the cocoon?


a. fine
b. soft
c. rough
d. strong
e. smooth
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Penjelasan tentang hal ini terdapat pada paragrapf 2, kalimat terakhir.

72. What are the mulberry leaves used for?


a. They are used for feeding the caterpillars.
b. They are used for spinning cocoons.
c. They are used for storing threads.
d. They are used for hatching eggs.
e. They are used for laying eggs.
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Penjelasan tentang hal ini terdapat pada paragraf pertama, kalimat ketiga.

The following text is for questions no. 73-76.

The sense of taste is one of a person’s five senses. We taste with the help of taste buds
on the tongue.
There are four main kinds of taste: sweet, sour, salty, and bitter. All other taste are just
mixture of two or more of these main types.
The surface of the tongues has more than fifteen thousand taste buds (or cells). These
are connected to the brain by special nerves which send the so-called taste messages.
When the tongue comes into contact with food of any kind, the taste buds will pick up the
taste. The nerves then send a message to the brain. This will make us aware of the taste. This
happens in just a few seconds.
There are four kinds of taste buds, each of which is sensitive to only a particular taste.
These four groups are located in different parts of the tongue.
The taste buds for salty and sweet taste are found round the tip of the tongue and along
its sides. Sour taste can be picked up only at the sides of the tongue. The taste buds of the bitter
taste are found at the innermost edge of the tongue. There are taste buds at the center of the
tongue.
The sentence of smell and sight can affect taste. The delicious smell of food increases its
taste. Similarly, attractive colors can make food appear tastier and more delicious. If food does
not smell good or is dull-colored, it will not look tasty and may not taste good at all.
Very hot or cold sensations can make the taste buds insensitive. Food that is too hot or
too cold, when placed in the mouth, will have no taste at all.

73. We can taste any kind of food because of….


a. the delicious smell of food
b. the four main kind of taste
c. the taste buds on the tongue
d. the senses of smell and sight
e. the taste buds round the tip of the tongue
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Penjelasan tentang hal ini terdapat pada paragraf pertama, kalimat ke-2.

74. When we eat very hot or cold food….


a. the food will lose its taste
b. the food won’t smell good
c. the taste of the food increases
d. the taste buds will be sensitive
e. the taste buds will be very responsive
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Sesuai dengan paragraf kedelapan, kalimat kedua.

75. The senses of smell and sight….


a. increase the taste of food
b. affect the taste of food
c. make food more delicious
d. make food look good
e. make food attractive
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: Penjelasan tentang hal ini terdapat pada paragraf ke-7, kalimat pertama.

76. The purpose of the text is….


a. to explain how we can taste any food in the mouth
b. to give a report about the sense of taste
c. to inform how important the tongue is
d. to describe the use of the tongue
e. to tell the taste of food
Jawaban: b

The following text is for questions no. 77-79.

Lyme Regis is a beautiful old seaside town, with a busy little harbor, beaches, and lovely
walks, either by the sea or in the country nearby. For children, there is the Marine Aquarium and
Dinosaur land, and in the summer you can escape from the crowds and relax in the Jane Austen
Gardens with beautiful views over the sea. There are many interesting old streets with cafes and
restaurant. The best restaurant is the Pilot Boat down the beach. It has very good food and
excellent wine.

77. Many tourist are interested in coming to Lyme Regis.


This means that Lyme Regis is….
a. amazing
b. excellent
c. attractive
d. delightful
e. advantageous
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Banyak wisatawan yang tertarik datang ke Lyme Regis karena Lyme Regis
menarik.

78. The purpose of the text is….


a. to describe Lyme Regis
b. to describe the way people live
c. to describe how Lyme Regis
d. to inform some beautiful place
e. to amuse readers with a beautiful object
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Tujuan teks tersebut adalah untuk menggambarkan Lyme Regis.

79. “…. and in the summer you can escape from the crowds….”
The italicized phrase means….
a. find
b. keep
c. loose
d. avoid
e. release
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: Escape from sama artinya dengan menghindari (avoid).

The following text is for questions no. 80-84.

MELBOURNE, Jan 22 (UPI) – Fire departments in four Australians states are to controls
bush fires fanned by strong winds and searing temperatures.
The Australians reported Sunday that blazes continued to burn in South Australia,
Tasmania, Western Australia and Victoria, where up to six homes have been destroyed.
In South Australia, much of Adelaide is engulfed in thick smoke. The firefighters who are
confronted by blast-furnace winds try to bring the flames under control.
At Robertstown in the state’s mid-north, more than 2,500 acres of land have already
burned. Another bush fire, started by lightning, charred the earth near Mouth Flat on the southern
side of Kangaroo Island, while Ngarkat Conversation Park, in the State’s, upper-southeast is also
set ablaze.
A 7, 500-acres fire at Mount Agnew in Zeehan, in the state’s west, broke containment
lines Saturday afternoon, jumping a road and coming close to homes.
The most serious fires were in Victoria, where up to six homes were destroyed by a fire
near the town of Anakie, 36 miles west of Melbourne.
In Tasmania, failing temperatures and patchy rain brought some relief to firefighters, who
continued to monitor 22 blazes across the state.

80. The writer wrote the text to…. readers about newsworthy events in four Australian states.
a. entertain
b. persuade
c. explain
d. inform
e. amuse
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: Teks tersebut bertujuan untuk memberi informasi kepada para pembaca.

81. What is the text about?


a. fires in some areas of Australia
b. weather effect on fire
c. the effect of fires
d. the danger of fire
e. the cause of fire
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Teks tersebut tentang kebakaran yang terjadi di beberapa wilayah di Australia.

82. The fires increasingly happened in some parts of Australia because of….
a. strong winds and searing temperatures
b. falling temperatures
c. thick smoke
d. heavy rain
e. lighting
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Penjelasan tentang hal ini terdapat pada awal teks.

83. The reporter most likely got the information form….


a. visitors
b. tourists
c. commuters
d. firefighters
e. homeless people
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: Para reporter kemungkinan memperoleh informasi tersebut dari pemadam
kebakaran.

84. “…. while Ngarkat Conversation Park, in the state’s upper-southeast, is also set ablaze.”
(Paragraph 4)
What do the italicized words mean?
a. dangerous
b. covered
c. isolated
d. on fire
e. at risk
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: “Set ablaze” sama artinya dengan “on fire”.

85. Most urban blacks, particularly in the South, live in isolated tenement.
The word tenement means….
a. building for passengers or goods, especially at an airport
b. persons who pays rent for the use of building, land, etc.
c. large building, especially in a poor part of a city
d. shelter made of tent
e. fact of becoming poor easily
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Tenement adalah rumah petak yang terdapat terutama di bagian kota yang
kumuh.

86. Change came slowly.


The word slowly is….
a. pronoun
b. verb
c. adjective
d. noun
e. adverb
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: “Slowly” adalah kata keterangan.

87. He died as a result of his injuries.


The word result means….
a. something that happens because of an action or event
b. unable to be still
c. bring back a situation
d. the remaining part of something
e. feel bitter and angry about something
Jawaban: a

The following text is for questions no. 88-91.

Films Intact
2002 Juan Carlos Fresnadillo

Federico and Sam are two lucky men. Federico survived and earthquake and has the power to
wrench fortune from those around him: he has the gift. Sam is a survivor of the Jewish holocaust
and manages a casino in the middle of lava desert. One day Federico challenges Sam, who
expels him from paradise, taking his gift from him.
Years later, Federico thinks that he has found in Tomas, the only survivor of an air accident, the
instrument of his vengeance. By teaching him to control fortune, he can use him to return to the
casino and challenge the god of fortune. Together they begin a journey of initiation, a succession
of ever more strange and difficult test in which the highest bet is captured in a simple
photograph. Everything goes well until Sara, a policewoman who survives a car accident which
kills her family, becomes obsessed with discovering what is behind these clandestine games in
which death and luck become enmeshed. In which only one can remain intact. This film is really
worth watching.

88. Together they begin a journey of initiation….


The word journey is….
a. verb
b. noun
c. adverb
d. adjective
e. pronoun
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: “Journey” adalah kata benda.

89. What is the purpose of the text?


a. to describe a movie
b. to describe how a movie is made
c. to inform readers about a good movie
d. to entertain readers by telling a story
e. to review a movie for a public audience
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Teks tersebut bertujuan untuk memberikan tinjauan sebuah film bagi penonton.

90. After reading the review, how would you judge this movie?
a. bad
b. boring
c. not bad
d. mediocre
e. excellent
Jawaban: e

Pembahasan: Pada akhir teks terdapat kalimat yang menyebutkan bahwa film tersebut sangat
layak untuk disaksikan. Hal ini menunjukan bahwa film tersebut bagus.

91. What does the writer suggest to the audience?


a. The movie is forgettable.
b. They should watch the movie.
c. They should neglect the movie.
d. They should make another movie.
e. The writer should promote the movie.
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: Penulis menyarankan untuk menyaksikan film tersebut.

The following text is for questions no. 92-95.

To improved comfort and cleanliness in our school, a number of dustbins should be increased.
When we look at classrooms, school corridors and school yard, there are papers, mineral water
cups, straws, and napkins here and there. The condition of uncleanliness and discomfort really
hinders learning and teaching environment. Litter throw carelessly cause desease, especially
empty plastic cups or glasses. They can be filled up with water coming from the rain. This can be
places for dengue mosquitoes to lay their eggs. Besides, these rubbish can deteriorate the
scene. Well painted wall and green school yard do not mean anything if litter is scattered
everywhere.
Anyway, I notice that most of the students in our school have responsibilities for their school
environment. They put their litter on the proper place. But some are not diligent enough to find
the dustbins. The number of dustbin in our school are not enough. More dustbins should be put
beside stairs, outside the classrooms, and some more along the corridors. Probably one dustbins
should be in every ten meters. So when students want to throw away their litter, they can find the
dustbin easily.
When school is equipped with sufficient dustbins, we do not have problems of uncleanliness and
discomfort any more. Our school will be very clean and become a nice place to study.

92. What is the writer’s intention? To…. readers to do something good.


a. inform
b. explain
c. describe
d. entertain
e. persuade
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Penulis bertujuan untuk mengajak pembaca melakukan hal yang baik.

93. According to the writer, more dustbins …. In every ten meters.


a. should be decorated
b. should be painted
c. should be place
d. are unnecessary
e. are not required
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Penjelasan tentang hal ini terdapat pada paragraf ke-3, kalimat kelima.

94. What is the write’s argument on a sufficient number of dustbins?


a. They can prevent litter.
b. They can save janitor’s energy.
c. Student are asked to clean them.
d. They make school environment neat.
e. Students can throw garbage away easily.
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Menurut penulis, jika tempat sampah tersedia dalam jumlah yang cukup, maka
para siswa akan mudah menemukannya jika hendak membuang sampah.

95. What is the writer’s suggestions?


a. to buy more dustbins
b. to hire more gardeners
c. to use dustbins efficiently
d. to ask parents to give more dustbins
e. to ask students to clean the schoolyard
Jawaban: a

The following questions is for no. 96-100.


The Football Match

My brother and I went to a football match yesterday. Our school team was playing against
another high school team. Our team wore red and white shirts, white shorts, and red socks. The
other team wore orange and black shirts, orange shorts, and black socks. “They look like bees.”
My brother said, and we laughed.
They played like bees too. They ran very fast, attacked very hard, and passed the ball to each
other very fast. Soon they scored their first goal. My brother and I shouted and shouted, “Come
on, Valley School! Come on, the Valleys!” Our headmaster was near us and he was shouting too.
He seemed very enthusiastic. However, the high school scored another goal. We were very sad.
Then, one of the “bees” stopped the ball with one of his hands, so our team got a free kick. Our
captain took it and scored a goal. We shouted, “hooray!” The score was now 2:1. That was
better.
Now our team began to play better or the “bees” were getting tired. Our team scored another
goal before half-time. In the second half of the match, both teams tried very hard, but neither
scored, so at the end the score was still two all.
Source: Adapted from: L.A Hill, 1963

96. The text tells about….


a. joining a football match
b. winning a football match
c. attending a football match
d. the school football team
e. playing football
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Teks tersebut menceritakan tentang menonton pertandingan sepak bola.

97. What did the writer and his brother do after the rival team scored the first goal?
a. They shouted to support their school team.
b. They shouted to the headmaster.
c. They laughed at their school team.
d. They ran very fast.
e. They played like bees.
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Penjelasan tentang hal ini terdapat pada paragraf kedua, kalimat keempat.

98. Which statement is true according to the text?


a. The writer and his brother will watch a football match.
b. The writer’s school team wore orange and black shirts.
c. The writer called his school team the “bees”.
d. The writer’s school team scored the first goal.
e. The opponent scored the first goal.
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Penyataan yang benar berdasarkan teks adalah tim lawan mencetak gol terlebih
dahulu.

99. A word in the text which has the same meaning with the word “leader” is….
a. brother
b. goal
c. captain
d. team
e. score
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: “Leader” sama artinya dengan “Captain”

100. “He seemed very enthusiastic.”


The antonym of the italicized word is….
a. energized
b. excited
c. eager
d. apathetic
e. impatient
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: Antonim dari kata “enthusiastic” adalah “apathetic”.

Interessi correlati