Sei sulla pagina 1di 156
[…] oil and gas operation is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of this state.
Except as provided by Subsection (c), a municipality … may not enact
or enforce an ordinance … that bans, limits, or otherwise regulates an oil
and gas operation within the boundaries or extraterritorial jurisdiction
of the municipality.”120 Subsection (c) provides for a number of areas in
which a municipality may regulate oil and gas operations.121
This statute serves as a clear example of express preemption of a
local government’s authority over fracking by a state legislature.122

d. Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 137.1

Also in May of 2015, the Oklahoma legislature—like its


neighbor, Texas—passed a bill, which was signed into law, that claimed
exclusive jurisdiction over the authority to ban fracking within that state.
The law states: “A municipality … may enact reasonable ordinances
… concerning road use, traffic, noise and odors incidental oil and gas
operations within its boundaries, provided such ordinances, rules and
regulations are not inconsistent with any regulation established by Title
52 of the Oklahoma Statutes or the Corporation Commission.”123 The
Oklahoma statute goes on to allow for other reasonable regulations

120
  Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 81.0523(b).
121
  See id. at § 81.0523(c) (“The authority of a municipality or other political
subdivision to regulate an oil and gas operation is expressly preempted, except