Documenti di Didattica
[…] None of the state or federal laws are civilly enforceable.
20
David J. Mellor, Emily Patterson-Kane & Kevin J. Stafford, The
Sciences of Animal Welfare 17 (2009).
21
Id.
22
Croney & Millman, supra note 14, at 562.
23
Promar Int’l, Economic Impact on California of the Treatment of Farm
Animals Act 1–2 (May 16, 2008), https://perma.cc/42D3-N4T8.
24
Don Bell, A Review of Recent Publications on Animal Welfare Issues for
Table Egg Laying Hens 4 (Jan. 11, 2006), https://perma.cc/HH9W-97WB.
25
Croney & Millman, supra note 14, at 561.
26
7 U.S.C.A. § 1901 (West 2011).
27
Id.
28
Id. § 1902.
Science-Based Farmed Animal Welfare Laws for the U.S. 97
horses, mules, sheep, swine, and other “livestock,” but not poultry.29
It requires that “all animals are rendered insensible to pain by a single
blow or gunshot or an electrical, chemical or other means that is rapid
and effective, before being shackled, hoisted, thrown, cast, or cut.”30
The second method that is deemed to be humane (although it does not
require the animal to be rendered insensible to pain) is “slaughtering in
accordance with the ritual requirements of the Jewish faith or any other
religious faith that prescribes a method of slaughter whereby the animal