Sei sulla pagina 1di 156
[…] neighbor, Texas—passed a bill, which was signed into law, that claimed
exclusive jurisdiction over the authority to ban fracking within that state.
The law states: “A municipality … may enact reasonable ordinances
… concerning road use, traffic, noise and odors incidental oil and gas
operations within its boundaries, provided such ordinances, rules and
regulations are not inconsistent with any regulation established by Title
52 of the Oklahoma Statutes or the Corporation Commission.”123 The
Oklahoma statute goes on to allow for other reasonable regulations

120
  Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 81.0523(b).
121
  See id. at § 81.0523(c) (“The authority of a municipality or other political
subdivision to regulate an oil and gas operation is expressly preempted, except
that a municipality may enact, amend, or enforce an ordinance or other measure
that: [identifying four instances in which a municipality may regulate oil and gas
operations].”).
122
  See id. (“The authority of a municipality or other political subdivision to
regulate an oil and gas operation is expressly preempted … .”).
123
  Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 137.1.