Sei sulla pagina 1di 95
[…] https://www.dmhc.ca.gov/Portals/0/Docs/DO/2017-Annual-Report-
web.pdf.
8
 
Case: 18-55451, 09/14/2018, ID: 11012398, DktEntry: 14, Page 20 of 95

it to be “in the public interest.” See id. §§ 1343(b), 1344(a). The DMHC

has adopted no rules, policies, or procedures governing the exercise of

this discretionary exemption authority. ER 193–95. But certain

categories of health care plans have been exempted entirely—either by

statute or regulation. See, e.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1343(e)

(exempting, for example, health care plans operated by “[t]he California

Small Group Reinsurance Fund” and plans “directly operated by a bona

fide public or private institution of higher learning”); Cal. Code Regs. tit.

28, § 1300.43 (exempting “small plans” administered solely by an

employer that “does not have more than five subscribers”). 

C. Events preceding the August 22, 2014 letter

Before August 22, 2014, the DMHC allowed religious organizations