Sei sulla pagina 1di 95
[…] requirement is not generally applicable. For purposes of a free-exercise

claim, a law is not generally applicable when it exempts nonreligious

conduct that undermines the government’s interests “in a similar or

greater degree than [religious conduct] does.” Lukumi, 508 U.S. at 543–

44.

Here, entire categories of healthcare plans are not required to

provide coverage for all legal abortions because they are explicitly

exempted from the Knox-Keene Act’s requirements, including its “basic

health care services” provision. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1343(e);

56
 
Case: 18-55451, 09/14/2018, ID: 11012398, DktEntry: 14, Page 68 of 95

Cal. Code Regs. tit. 28, §§ 1300.43–43.15. This includes, among others,

healthcare plans operated by “[t]he California Small Group Reinsurance

Fund” and plans “directly operated by a bona fide public or private

institution of higher learning which directly provides health care services

only to its students, faculty, staff, administration, and their respective

dependents.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1343(e)(2) & (5). It also

includes “small plans” administered solely by an employer that “does not

have more than five subscribers.” Cal. Code Regs. tit. 28, § 1300.43. But

the lack of general applicability does not stop there. As noted, the DMHC