Sei sulla pagina 1di 505
[…] 2. This chapter describes the typical operation of publicly accessible distributed ledgers,
such as the blockchain used for Bitcoin. Other distributed ledger technologies,
especially permissioned (i.e., “private”) blockchains, can involve different mechanics
for recording the ownership and transfer of Digital Assets.
3. See, e.g., Olga Kharif and Sonali Basak, Regulated Crypto Custody Is (Almost) Here.
It’s a Game Changer, Bloomberg (June 18, 2018), https://www.bloomberg.com/news/
articles/2018-06-18/regulated-crypto-custody-is-almost-here-it-s-a-game-changer.
4. UCC § 8-102(a)(9) defines a “financial asset” as, in relevant part, “(i) a security; [or]
“(ii) an obligation of a person or a share, participation, or other interest in a person or
in property or an enterprise of a person, which is, or is of a type, dealt in or traded on
financial markets, or which is recognized in any area in which it is issued or dealt in as
a medium for investment.”
5. See UCC § 8-102 cmt. 9.
6. See UCC §§ 8-504(c)(2), 8-505(a)(2), 8-506(2), 8-507(a)(2) and 8-508(2).
7. See UCC § 8-503 cmt. 1.
8. See UCC §§ 8-106(c), 9-106(a).
9. See Virtual Currencies: The Oversight Role of the U.S. Securities and Exchange