Documenti di Didattica
[…] § 88.7. OCR will conduct outreach, provide technical assistance, initiate compliance reviews,
conduct investigations, and seek voluntary resolutions to more effectively address violations and
resolve complaints. Id. Where voluntary resolutions are not possible, OCR will supervise and
grants, contracts, and other funding instruments. Id. (citing, e.g., the FAR and 45 C.F.R. Pt. 75).2
2
Involuntary remedies—such as the withholding of funds, termination, suspension, or
debarment—will not occur under the Rule itself, but rather, under HHS’s separate regulations
governing grants and contracts. 84 Fed. Reg. 23,222; see also 45 C.F.R. § 75.374 (addressing
HHS’s process when a non-federal entity fails to comply with conditions on a federal award, and
requiring that “[u]pon taking any remedy for non-compliance, the HHS awarding agency must
provide the non-Federal entity an opportunity to object and provide information and
documentation challenging the suspension or termination action, in accordance with written
processes and procedures published by the HHS awarding agency” and “must comply with any
requirements for hearings, appeals or other administrative proceedings to which the non-Federal
entity is entitled under any statute or regulation applicable to the action involved”); 45 C.F.R. Pt.
13