Documenti di Didattica
[…] Statutes prohibit, the Rule provides a non-exhaustive list of actions that may constitute
discrimination. See 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,263 (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. § 88.2). This list applies
“to the extent permitted by the applicable statute.” See id. The definition then provides several
safe harbors, consisting of actions that, if taken by a regulated entity, would not constitute
25
1. Plaintiff’s challenge to this definition fails at Chevron step one. By its terms, the
definition does not extend beyond the Statutes to which it applies. See 45 C.F.R. § 88.2 (defining
the term to include actions “as applicable to, and to the extent permitted by, the applicable
statute”). Therefore, the definition does not exceed Congress’s intent because it explicitly cannot
exceed Congress’s intent. Moreover, the common definition of “discrimination” is “to make a
difference in treatment or favor on a basis other than individual merit,” Discriminate, Merriam-