Documenti di Didattica
[…] what the government will fund, and on what will be covered in ACA programs. Under Plaintiff’s
standardless interpretation of Section 1554, it is far from clear that the government could ever
impose any limit on any parameter of a health program—even if the program’s own statute
requires it. Nor is it evident how a court could possibly evaluate challenges brought under
Section 1554 if that provision sweeps as broadly as Plaintiff claims.
33
2. Section 1557 of the ACA
Plaintiff further claims that the Rule conflicts with Section 1557 of the ACA, 42 U.S.C.
§ 18116. PI Mem. at 20; see also Compl. ¶ 73. This claim is meritless. Section 1557 provides
that, subject to certain exceptions, “an individual shall not,” on the grounds of race, color,
national origin, sex, disability, or age, “be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits
of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is
receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a). Nothing in the Rule runs afoul of
this prohibition.
As an initial matter, as explained in the preamble to the Rule, OCR intends “to read every
law passed by Congress in harmony to the fullest extent possible so that there is maximum