Documenti di Didattica
[…] kind of health care facility, organization, or plan.” Id. Section 1553 also specifically designates
HHS’s Office for Civil Rights (OCR) to receive complaints of discrimination relating to
Section 1303 declares that the ACA does not require health plans to provide coverage of
Furthermore, no qualified health plan offered through an ACA exchange may discriminate
against any individual health care provider or health care facility because of its unwillingness to
provide, pay for, provide coverage of, or refer for, abortions. See id. § 18023(b)(4). The ACA
also clarified that nothing in the Act is to be construed to “have any effect on federal laws
(iii) discrimination on the basis of the willingness or refusal to provide, pay for, cover, or refer
Section 1411 designates HHS as the agency responsible for issuing certifications to
individuals who are entitled to an exemption from the individual responsibility requirement
7
imposed under section 5000A of the Internal Revenue Code, including when such individuals are