Sei sulla pagina 1di 16
[…] Section 5 empowers the Commission to prevent corporations from using "unfair methods
of competition in commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce." 38 STAT.
719 (1914), as amended, 52 STAT. 1028 (1938), 15 U.S.C. § 45 (1946). "Commerce" includes
trade between the United States and foreign nations and foreign competitors have been held
to be within the protection of the statute. Eastman Kodak Co. v. Fed. Trade Comm., 7 F.2d
994 (2d Cir. 1925), aff'd, Fed. Trade Comm. v. Eastman Kodak Co., 274 U.S. 619 (1927).
528 STAT. 570 (1894), as amended, 37 STAT. 667 (1913), 15 U.S.C. § 8 (1946). Any agree-
ment "intended to operate in restraint of lawful trade, or free competition in lawful trade or
commerce, or to increase the market price in any part of the United States of any article or
articles imported or intended to be imported into the United States, or of any manufacture
into which such imported article enters or is intended to enter" is illegal. Obviously, this statute
has little direct effect upon foreign distribution agreements. However, cases interpreting this
Act may be of value by analogy inasmuch as the Sherman Act clearly imposes liability of a
similar nature with regard to the export trade.