Sei sulla pagina 1di 3855
[…] For wards or districts of
political subdivisions, the number of primary electors shall be determined by taking the total vote cast
for the candidate for such political party who received the highest number of votes in such ward or
district at the last regular election at which an officer was regularly scheduled to be elected from that
ward or district.
A "qualified primary elector" of a party may not sign petitions for or be a candidate in the
primary of more than one party.
(Source: P.A. 91-57, eff. 6-30-99; 91-357, eff. 7-29-99; 91-358, eff. 7-29-99; revised 8-17-99.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-30) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-30)
Sec. 7-30. Previous to any vote being taken, the primary judges shall severally subscribe and
take an oath or affirmation in the following form, to-wit:
"I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be), that I will support the Constitution of
the United States and the Constitution of the State of Illinois, and will faithfully and honestly
discharge the duties of primary judge, according to the best of my ability, and that I have resided in
this State for 30 days, (and only in the case of a primary judge in counties of less than 500,000
inhabitants, have resided the following: in this precinct for the 30 days next preceding this primary),
(and in the case of a registered voter, am entitled to vote at this primary)."
All persons subscribing the oath as aforesaid, and all persons actually serving as primary
judges, whether sworn or not, shall be deemed to be and are hereby declared to be officers of the
circuit court of their respective counties.
(Source: P.A. 91-352, eff. 1-1-00; revised 2-23-00.)