Documenti di Didattica
[…] 97. 15 U.S.C. § 41; see also Humphrey’s Ex’r v. United States, 295 U.S. 602, 631–32
(1935) (holding Commissioner could be removed only for cause, not for partisan political
reasons).
98. 15 U.S.C. § 41.
99. Id.
100. Commissioners, FTC, http://www.ftc.gov/commissioners/index.shtml (on file
with the Columbia Law Review) (last modified Mar. 21, 2013).
101. Id.; see also FTC, Federal Trade Commission Organizational Chart 1, available
at http://www.ftc.gov/ftc/ftc-org-chart.pdf (on file with the Columbia Law Review) (last
visited Feb. 7, 2014) (showing commissioner vacancy). Pursuant to 16 C.F.R. § 4.14(b),
part of the Rules of Practice, “[a] majority of the members of the Commission in office
and not recused from participating in a matter (by virtue of 18 U.S.C. 208 or otherwise)
constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business in that matter.” § 4.14(b); see also
FTC v. Flotill Prods., Inc., 389 U.S. 179, 188–90 (1967) (holding simple majority of
commissioners sufficient for quorum). Further, an “affirmative concurrence of a majority
of the participating Commissioners” is required in order for any action to be taken. 16