Documenti di Didattica
[…] 2 § 25967, subd. (a)(1)). The plaintiff alleged that since the introduction of Old Joe Camel, teenage
3 smokers accounted for a much larger amount of Camel cigarette sales, “implicitly suggesting such
4 advertisements have harmed a great many teenagers by luring them into extended use of and
6 JUUL points out that Mangini was overruled by In re Tobacco Cases II and that
7 restrictions on commercial speech must be narrowly tailored to achieve the desired objective. But
8 In re Tobacco Cases II overruled Mangini as preempted by the Federal Cigarette Labeling and
9 Advertising Act (“FCLAA”) 15 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq., which regulates cigarette advertising. 41
10 Cal. 4th at 1276. The FCLAA does not apply to JUUL’s products because it defines cigarette as
11 “any roll of tobacco wrapped in paper or in any substance not containing tobacco,” and “any roll
12 of tobacco wrapped in any substance containing tobacco which, because of its appearance, the
Northern District of California
United States District Court
13 type of tobacco used in the filler, or its packaging and labeling, is likely to be offered to, or
14 purchased by, consumers as a cigarette.” 15 U.S.C. § 1332(1). In re Tobacco Cases II did not
16 The analysis in Sperry is both analogous and persuasive. Plaintiffs have stated an “unfair”
17 claim under state consumer protection law because they have sufficiently alleged that JUUL’s