Sei sulla pagina 1di 225
[…] 3
12. In addition to creating multiple Voting Subdistricts in

Mecklenburg County, S.L. 2018-14 divides the numbered 21 designated

judgeships in Mecklenburg County to the 8 individual Voting Subdistricts. By

creating a number of Voting Subdistricts that is not divisible evenly into the

21 judgeships, it was impossible to distribute the number of judgeships evenly

over the 8 Voting Subdistricts. Hence, some Voting Subdistricts are allocated

3 judgeships, and some are allocated only 2 judgeships.

13. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-140 provides in part that “Each district judge

shall be elected by the qualified voters of the District Court district in which

he or she is to serve at the time of the election.”

14. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-149(a) provides that “Notwithstanding any

other provision of law, a District Court judge of a District Court district which

in a set of districts as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. 7A-200 has jurisdiction in the