Sei sulla pagina 1di 225
[…] and Magistrates.
(emphasis added).

54. Article IV, Section 1 acts as a limitation on the power of the

General Assembly to create courts.

55. In Chapter 310 of the Session Laws of 1965, the enabling

legislation creating the first District Court judges in a “unified judicial

system” and, as such, the General Assembly established District Courts in

whole counties or combinations of whole county districts. The numbers and

boundaries of the District Court districts were identical to those of the

Superior Court Judicial Districts.

56. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-140 adopted at the time of the beginning of

the District Court system required and still requires: “Each district judge

shall be elected by the qualified voters of the District Court district in which

15
he or she is to serve at the time of the election for members of the General

Assembly.”

57. The connotative definition of local court district included whole

counties or combination of whole counties for purposes of the constitution and

in the enabling legislation—only whole counties or combinations thereof were