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2013 Ford Focus SE

2012-13 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6DCT250 -
Focus

ISS Sensor 1 or 2 Fault

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

ISS sensor 1 measures the input speed and the rotating direction of input shaft 1. The input shaft can be
stationary. Therefore, it is necessary the sensor system detect the stationary state of the input shaft accurately.
By being stationary the sensor must not indicate speed unequal to 0 (also not, if the motor runs by high speeds).
The slow rolling of the car has to be detected safely. ISS sensor 2 measures the input speed of input shaft 2. The
rotation direction is not measured.

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
Sensor Reference Voltage "A"
P06A6 ISS sensor 1 power supply circuit failure.
Circuit Range/Performance
Turbine/Input Shaft Speed
P0715 ISS sensor 1 circuit failure detected.
Sensor "A" Circuit
Sensor Reference Voltage "B"
P06A7 ISS sensor 2 power supply circuit failure.
Circuit Range/Performance
Turbine/Input Shaft Speed Erratic ISS sensor 1 signal - noisy signal, out of range high, or
P0716 Sensor "A" Circuit not plausible. Detection of this fault is disabled if a power
Range/Performance supply P06A6 or circuit fault P0715 is present.
ISS sensor 1 failed to 0 speed when vehicle conditions indicated
Turbine/Input Shaft Speed the input shaft speed should be non-zero. Detection of this fault
P0717
Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal is disabled if a power supply P06A6 or circuit fault P0715 is
present.
Turbine/Input Shaft Speed This DTC sets along with P06A6, P0715, P0716 and/or P0717.
P0718
Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent Used to turn on the wrench light.
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "B"
P2765 ISS sensor 2 circuit failure detected.
Circuit
Erratic ISS sensor 1 signal - noisy signal, out of range high, or
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "B"
P2766 not plausible. Detection of this fault is disabled if a power
Circuit Range/Performance
supply P06A7 or circuit fault P2765 is present.
ISS sensor 1 failed to 0 speed when vehicle conditions indicated
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "B" the input shaft speed should be non-zero. Detection of this fault
P2767
Circuit No Signal is disabled if a power supply P06A7 or circuit fault P2765 is
present.
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "B" This DTC sets along with P06A7, P2765, P2766 and/or P2767.
P2768
Circuit Intermittent Used to turn on the wrench light.

Possible Sources

Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
ISS sensor
TCM

PINPOINT TEST D: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR 1 OR 2 FAULT

viernes, 16 de agosto de 2019 05:02:03


05:01:48 p.m. Page 1 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2013 Ford Focus SE
2012-13 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6DCT250 -
Focus

D1 READ AND RECORD ALL DTCS


Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are ISS sensor 1 and 2 Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes: For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P06A6, P0715, P0716, P0717 and/or P0718, GO to D2

For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P06A7, P2765, P2766, P2767 and/or P2768, GO to D6

No: PERFORM the Speed Sensor Test,

REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) Adaptive Learning .

D2 CHECK THE ISS (INPUT SHAFT SPEED) SENSOR 1 POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect ISS Sensor 1 C143.
Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or
damaged seals.
Ignition ON.
Measure.

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C143-1 -

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?

Yes: GO to D3
No: GO to D4
D3 CHECK THE ISS (INPUT SHAFT SPEED) SENSOR 1 RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure.

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

viernes, 16 de agosto de 2019 05:01:48 p.m. Page 2 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2013 Ford Focus SE
2012-13 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6DCT250 -
Focus

C143-1 C143-2

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?

Yes: INSTALL a new ISS sensor 1.

REFER to: Input Shaft Speed (ISS) Sensor .

PERFORM the Speed Sensor Test, REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) Adaptive
Learning .

No: GO to D4
D4 CHECK THE ISS (INPUT SHAFT SPEED) SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect TCM C1750B.
Disconnect ISS Sensor 1 C143.
Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or
damaged seals.
Measure.

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


C143-1 ohms C1750B-10
C143-2 ohms C1750B-21

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes: GO to D5
No: REPAIR the circuit.
D5 CHECK THE ISS (INPUT SHAFT SPEED) SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure.

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


C143-1 ohms -

viernes, 16 de agosto de 2019 05:01:48 p.m. Page 3 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2013 Ford Focus SE
2012-13 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6DCT250 -
Focus

C143-2 ohms -

Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?

Yes: INSTALL a new ISS sensor 1.

REFER to: Input Shaft Speed (ISS) Sensor .

PERFORM the Speed Sensor Test, REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) Adaptive
Learning .

No: INSPECT and REPAIR the circuit shorted to ground. If a short to ground was not found,
INSTALL a new TCM.

REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) .

PROGRAM the TCM with the latest calibration,

REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) Adaptive Learning .

D6 CHECK THE ISS (INPUT SHAFT SPEED) SENSOR 2 POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect ISS Sensor 2 C164.
Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or
damaged seals.
Ignition ON.
Measure.

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C164-1 -

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?

Yes: GO to D7
No: GO to D8
D7 CHECK THE ISS (INPUT SHAFT SPEED) SENSOR 2 RETURN CIRCUIT

viernes, 16 de agosto de 2019 05:01:48 p.m. Page 4 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2013 Ford Focus SE
2012-13 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6DCT250 -
Focus

Measure.

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C164-1 C164-2

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?

Yes: INSTALL a new ISS sensor 2.

REFER to: Input Shaft Speed (ISS) Sensor .

PERFORM the Speed Sensor Test, REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) Adaptive
Learning .

No: GO to D8
D8 CHECK THE ISS (INPUT SHAFT SPEED) SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect TCM C1750B.
Disconnect ISS Sensor 2 C164.
Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or
damaged seals.
Measure.

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


C164-1 ohms C1750B-12
C164-2 ohms C1750B-8

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes: GO to D9
No: REPAIR the circuit.
D9 CHECK THE ISS (INPUT SHAFT SPEED) SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure.

viernes, 16 de agosto de 2019 05:01:48 p.m. Page 5 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2013 Ford Focus SE
2012-13 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6DCT250 -
Focus

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


C164-1 ohms -
C164-2 ohms -

Are the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?

Yes: INSTALL a new ISS sensor 2.

REFER to: Input Shaft Speed (ISS) Sensor .

PERFORM the Speed Sensor Test, REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) Adaptive
Learning .

No: INSPECT and REPAIR the circuit shorted to ground. If a short to ground was not found,
INSTALL a new TCM.

REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) .

PROGRAM the TCM with the latest calibration,

REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) Adaptive Learning .

viernes, 16 de agosto de 2019 05:01:48 p.m. Page 6 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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