Documenti di Didattica
[…] counsel for daughter Maria , in as much that it is clear under Art, 16 (2) of the Mew Civil Code, the national of
the deceased must apply, our courts must apply internal law of California on the matter. Under California law,
there are no compulsory heirs and consequently a testator should dispose any property possessed by him in
absolute dominion.
Issue:
Held:
The Supreme Court deciding to grant more successional rights to Helen Christensen Garcia said in
1. The conflict rule which should apply to Californian’s outside the California, and
The California conflict rule, found on Art. 946 of the California Civil code States that “if there is no law to
the contrary in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the decree of its owner and
Christensen being domiciled outside california, the law of his domicile, the Philippines is ought to be
followed.
Wherefore, the decision appealed is reversed and case is remanded to the lower court with instructions