Documenti di Didattica
[…] the Congress.” U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 2. These presidential electors convene in
their respective states and “vote by [distinct] ballot for President and
Vice-President.” Id. amend. XII. The candidates receiving votes for President or Vice
election. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-4-301. Nominees for presidential electors are selected
presidential candidates. Id. §§ 1-4-302, -303. After being appointed, the presidential
electors are required to convene on a specified day to take an oath required by state
law and then to cast their ballots for President and Vice President. Id. § 1-4-304(1).
Colorado requires the presidential electors to “vote for the presidential candidate,
and, by separate ballot, vice-presidential candidate who received the highest number
refusal to act, absence, or other cause, the presidential electors present shall
immediately proceed to fill the vacancy in the electoral college.” Id. § 1-4-304(1).
After all vacancies are filled, the presidential electors “proceed to perform the duties
required of them by the constitution and laws of the United States.” Id. A presidential
elector who attends and votes at the required time and place receives $5 per day of
3
Appellate Case: 18-1173 Document: 010110215652 Date Filed: 08/20/2019 Page: 8
B. Factual History
In April 2016, Mr. Baca, Ms. Baca, and Mr. Nemanich were nominated as