Documenti di Didattica
[…] Consistent with the varying types of
discrimination that the Federal Conscience Statutes prohibit, the Rule provides a non-exhaustive
- 34 -
Case 1:19-cv-04676-PAE Document 148 Filed 08/14/19 Page 50 of 96
list of actions that may constitute discrimination “as applicable to, and to the extent permitted by
45 C.F.R. § 88.2. The definition then provides several safe harbors, consisting of actions that, if
1. Plaintiffs’ challenge to this definition fails at Chevron step one. By its terms, the
definition does not extend beyond the statutes to which it applies. See 45 C.F.R. § 88.2 (defining
the term to include actions “as applicable to, and to the extent permitted by, the applicable statute”).
Therefore, the definition does not exceed Congress’s intent because it explicitly cannot exceed
Congress’s intent. Moreover, the common definition of “discrimination” is “to make a difference
Rule merely makes explicit the various manifestations of that broad definition.