Documenti di Didattica
[…] refusal to cause, or assist in the causing of, the death of an individual. Id.
Section 1303 declares that the ACA does not require health plans to provide coverage of
abortion services as part of “essential health benefits for any plan year[.]” 42 U.S.C.
§ 18023(b)(1)(A)(i). Furthermore, no qualified health plan offered through an ACA exchange may
discriminate against any individual health care provider or health care facility because of the
facility or provider’s unwillingness to provide, pay for, provide coverage of, or refer for abortions.
See id. § 18023(b)(4). The ACA also clarified that nothing in the act is to be construed to “have
any effect on federal laws regarding—(i) conscience protection; (ii) willingness or refusal to
provide abortion; and (iii) discrimination on the basis of the willingness or refusal to provide, pay
for, cover, or refer for abortion or to provide or participate in training to provide abortion.” Id.
-8-
Case 1:19-cv-04676-PAE Document 148 Filed 08/14/19 Page 24 of 96
§ 18023(c)(2)(A)(i)–(iii).
Section 1411 designates HHS as the agency responsible for issuing certifications to
individuals who are entitled to an exemption from the individual responsibility requirement