Documenti di Didattica
[…] See id.
Last, the Rule’s definition of “referral or refer for” is consistent with the term’s meaning
in the Weldon and Coats-Snowe Amendments. As with many of the other definitions in the Rule,
- 39 -
Case 1:19-cv-04676-PAE Document 148 Filed 08/14/19 Page 55 of 96
“referral or refer for” is not defined in the Weldon and Coats-Snowe Amendments. The Coats-
Snowe Amendment uses the term on several occasions. It prohibits a recipient from discriminating
against an entity because it “refuses . . . to provide referrals for [certain] training or . . . abortions.”
42 U.S.C. § 238n(a)(1) (emphasis added). It also prohibits discrimination because “the entity
attends (or attended) a post-graduate physician training program, or any other program of training
in the health professions, that does not (or did not) . . . refer for training in the performance of
induced abortions.” Id. § 238n(a)(3) (emphasis added). The statute also requires the federal
government and State and local governments that receive federal financial assistance to deem
accredited any training program that would be accredited but for the accrediting agency’s reliance