Documenti di Didattica
[…] Reg. at 23,271 (“If an investigation or compliance review indicates a
failure to comply with Federal conscience and antidiscrimination laws or this part, OCR will so
inform the relevant parties and the matter will be resolved by informal means whenever possible.”
(emphasis added)); 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,222 (“[W]here OCR is not able to reach a voluntary
resolution of a complaint with a covered entity, involuntary enforcement will occur by the
mechanisms established in the Department’s existing regulations, such as those that apply to
grants, contracts, or CMS programs . . . .”); see also 45 C.F.R. § 75.374 (addressing HHS’s process
- 64 -
Case 1:19-cv-04676-PAE Document 148 Filed 08/14/19 Page 80 of 96
when a non-federal entity fails to comply with conditions on a federal award, and requiring that
“[u]pon taking any remedy for non-compliance, the HHS awarding agency must provide the non-
Federal entity an opportunity to object and provide information and documentation challenging
the suspension or termination action, in accordance with written processes and procedures
published by the HHS awarding agency” and “must comply with any requirements for hearings,
appeals or other administrative proceedings to which the non-Federal entity is entitled under any
statute or regulation applicable to the action involved”); 45 C.F.R. Pt. 16 (describing the