Sei sulla pagina 1di 96
[…] individuals or entities protected under this part to any adverse treatment with
respect to individuals, entities, or conduct protected under this part on grounds
prohibited under an applicable statute encompassed by this part.

45 C.F.R. § 88.2. The definition then provides several safe harbors, consisting of actions that, if

taken by a regulated entity, would not constitute discrimination. Id.

1. Plaintiffs’ challenge to this definition fails at Chevron step one. By its terms, the

definition does not extend beyond the statutes to which it applies. See 45 C.F.R. § 88.2 (defining

the term to include actions “as applicable to, and to the extent permitted by, the applicable statute”).

Therefore, the definition does not exceed Congress’s intent because it explicitly cannot exceed

Congress’s intent. Moreover, the common definition of “discrimination” is “to make a difference

in treatment or favor on a basis other than individual merit,” Discriminate, Merriam-Webster,