Documenti di Didattica
[…] “shall not be construed” to require Medicaid managed care organizations to provide (or otherwise
assist in providing) a counseling or referral service if the organization objects to the provision of
that service on moral or religious grounds, id. § 1396u-2(b)(3)(B). That provision, as HHS
acknowledged in the preamble to the Rule, is itself among the Federal Conscience Statutes that the
Rule implements and weighs in favor of protecting the conscience rights of health care individuals
and entities.
New York, however, points to the part of § 1396u-2(b)(3)(B) that states “[n]othing in this
subparagraph shall be construed to affect disclosure requirements under State law or under the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.” Id. New York reasons that (1) because
§ 1396u-2(b)(3)(B) should not be construed to affect State disclosure laws, and (2) because the
Rule would preempt state disclosure laws if those laws required health care entities to engage in
New York’s conclusion does not follow from its premises.