Documenti di Didattica
[…] 22
Case 1:17-cv-11930-NMG Document 116 Filed 07/31/19 Page 37 of 58
HRSA discretion to create new exemptions from the ACA’s coverage mandate. In claiming
otherwise, the Departments do not identify any textual provision in the ACA that authorizes HRSA
to exempt employers from the mandate. Instead, they point out that while the preventive services
requirement for children requires coverage of “evidence-informed preventive care and screenings
provided for in the comprehensive guidelines supported by” HRSA, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(3)
(emphasis added), the preventive services requirement for women requires coverage of “such
additional preventive care and screenings not described in paragraph (1) as provided for in
comprehensive guidelines supported by the [HRSA] for purposes of this paragraph,” id. § 300gg-
13(a)(4) (emphasis added). See 83 Fed. Reg. 57540-41. The use of the word “as” in the women’s
provision, the Departments contend, suggests that Congress gave them authority to exempt
employers from the requirement. Id.