Sei sulla pagina 1di 47
[…] copies of documents” collected to prove “identity, age, or fitness.” See id. § 2, p.2 (amending VTL

§ 201(9)).

The Act further prohibits DMV from disclosing or making accessible “in any manner

records or information” it “maintains” for standard license applicants and holders specifically to

federal immigration authorities (including the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement and

the U.S. Customs and Border Protection), absent a court order, judicial warrant, or criminal or civil

subpoena. See id. (amending VTL § 201(12)(a), (c)). Prior to providing such requested informa-

tion, the Act mandates the DMV to “require any person or entity that receives or has access to

records or information from the [DMV]” to certify that the recipient of the information will not,

among other things, use the information for civil immigration purposes. 2 See id. (amending VTL

§ 201(12)(b)). Within three days of receiving a request for records and information from federal