Sei sulla pagina 1di 47
[…] to its objectives, it surely would have enacted an express pre-emption provision.” See Wyeth v.

Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 574-75 (2009) (Congress’s non-inclusion of express preemption provision

signals its intent not to broadly preempt state laws).

Here, the Act does not regulate any employer conduct, or permit employers to hire workers

if not authorized under federal law. Because the Act does not confer license holders with work

authorization, and because the licenses issued pursuant to the Act must state on their face “Not for

Federal Purposes,” see VTL § 502(8)(a), the statute also does not facilitate employees in deceiving

29
Case 1:19-cv-00902-EAW Document 25 Filed 08/16/19 Page 39 of 47

employers to obtain employment. See also VTL § 502(8)(e)(i) (stating that standard licenses “shall

not be used as evidence of a person’s citizenship or immigration status”). The mere possibility that

issuing driver’s licenses to undocumented workers may make it easier for the workers to find and

maintain work therefore does not present an “irreconcilable conflict” between the Act and federal

law. 8 See Madeira, 469 F.3d at 241-42.

b.