Sei sulla pagina 1di 47
[…] prove age or identity, “except for a limited period necessary to ensure the validity and authenticity

of such documents.” See id. (amending VTL § 502(8)(d)).

Additionally, the Act makes certain categories of personal information and records

collected from all license applicants confidential by prohibiting their disclosure except (a) to the

subject of the information, (b) where disclosure is “expressly required” by the REAL ID Act, or

(c) as mandated by a court order, judicial warrant, or a state criminal or civil subpoena. See id. § 2,

pp.1-2 (amending VTL § 201(8)(a)-(c), (9)(a)-(c), and (10)(a)-(c)). Such protected information

includes records and information maintained by the DMV containing “the social security number,

telephone number, place of birth, country of origin, place of employment, school or educational

institution attended, source of income, status as a recipient of public benefits, the customer

identification number associated with a public utilities account, medical information or disability

information” of the license applicant. Id. (amending VTL § 201(8)); see also id. § 6, p.6 (amending

6
Case 1:19-cv-00902-EAW Document 25 Filed 08/16/19 Page 16 of 47

VTL § 508(3)). The Act also shields DMV records that would reveal whether a particular license