Sei sulla pagina 1di 47
[…] to obtain a standard license, see id. § 5, p.5 (amending VTL § 502(8)(b)), and prohibits DMV from

inquiring about an applicant’s citizenship or immigration status for such licenses, see id. § 5

(amending VTL § 502(8)(e)(ii)). The Act restricts the collection and retention of information

pertaining to “citizenship or immigration status,” social security number eligibility, and the type

of documents used by applicants to prove age or identity in connection with applications for

standard licenses. See id. (amending VTL § 502(8)(c)(i)-(iii)). The Act further prohibits DMV

from retaining the originals or copies of the documents used by a standard license applicant to

prove age or identity, “except for a limited period necessary to ensure the validity and authenticity

of such documents.” See id. (amending VTL § 502(8)(d)).

Additionally, the Act makes certain categories of personal information and records

collected from all license applicants confidential by prohibiting their disclosure except (a) to the