Sei sulla pagina 1di 45
[…] in which answers may be combined, but more subtle distinctions also
may be made. The debtor may distinguish, for example, between the
main reason for the bankruptcy and contributory reasons. Interviews
present the additional difficulty of locating the debtors and, once they

46 See 11 U.S.C. § 521(1) (1994) (requiring debtors to schedule their debts).


47 See 11 U.S.C. app. at 979 Official Bankruptcy Form 1 (1994) (-1 declare under pen-
alty of perjury that the information provided in this petition is true and correct."); see also
18 U.S.C. § 152(3) (1994) ("A person who ... knowingly and fraudulently makes a false
declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty or perjury... in or in
relation to any case under title 11 ... shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned not
more than 5 years, or both."); id. § 156(b) (stating:
If a bankruptcy case or related proceeding is dismissed because of a knoving
attempt by a bankruptcy petition preparer in any manner to disregard the re-
quirements of title 11, United States Code, or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy