Sei sulla pagina 1di 205
[…] pocket.” The Plaintiff told Jose that Susie Waller was proud of her acumen for
corruption and that she had bragged that she had gotten Judge Fletcher elected as
County Court Judge in Cherokee County in anticipation of her upcoming divorce
which left her former husband penniless and allowed her to take all of his separate
property. Jose told the Plaintiff that the case had to be brought in Cherokee County.
After the Plaintiff began to get suspicious that Jose was undermining him, he Googled
it. According to the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure § 15.017 Libel, Slander, or Invasion
of Privacy, “A suit for damages for libel, slander, or invasion of privacy shall be
brought and can only be maintained in the county in which the Plaintiff resided at the
time of the accrual of the cause of action, or in the county in which the defendant
resided at the time of filing suit, or in the county of the residence of defendants, or any
of them, or the domicile of any corporate defendant, at the election of the Plaintiff.”
There is no doubt that Jose Sanchez deceived the Plaintiff to give the advantage to
Ricky Richards. Not only would the case be heard on Richards’ home turf, but the
Plaintiff would be disadvantaged by having to drive two hours for each court
appearance.