Sei sulla pagina 1di 36
[…] 14 benefits; and filing a fraudulent tax return using the victim’s PII. In addition, identity thieves

15 may obtain a job using the victim’s PII, rent a house or receive medical services, prescription

16 drugs and goods, and cause fraudulent medical bills to be issued in the victim’s name, and may

17 even give the victim’s personal information to police during an arrest, resulting in an arrest

18

19

20 34
Id.
35
21 The FTC defines identity theft as “a fraud committed or attempted using the identifying
information of another person without authority.” 17 C.F.R. § 248.201. The FTC describes
“identifying information” as “any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction
22 with any other information, to identify a specific person,” including, among other things,
“[n]ame, Social Security number, date of birth, official State or government issued driver’s
23 license or identification number, alien registration number, government passport number,
employer or taxpayer identification number.” Id.
24

25 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT - 22

26
Case 2:19-cv-01218-RSM Document 1 Filed 08/05/19 Page 23 of 36

1 warrant being issued against the identity theft victim.36 Further, loss of private and personal