Sei sulla pagina 1di 102
[…] In a private guardianship with no DCF

involvement, as here, the guardian is not required to

provide any services or accommodations or make any

reasonable efforts to reunite the family. In

contrast, both federal and state law provide important

procedural protections to parents in C&P proceedings.

Federal law protects parents in child abuse and

neglect proceedings by requiring states to develop

service plans for parents whose rights have not been

terminated in order to "improve the conditions in the

parents' home" and "facilitate return of the child to

his own safe home." 42 U.S.C.A. § 675 (1) (B) .5 This

5 Federal law also requires states pursuing a kinship


guardianship to describe "the steps that the agency
has taken to determine that it is not appropriate
for the child to be returned home or adopted" and

18
protection does not apply to a private guardianship

proceeding.

In Massachusetts C&P proceedings, G.L. c. 119,

§ 24, the presumption is that the goal of the state's

taking temporary custody is to strengthen the family

so that children can safely return home to live with