Sei sulla pagina 1di 102
[…] demonstrating his or her inability to pay, the
reasonable compensation of appointed counsel
shall be established by, and paid from funds
appropriated to, the Judicial Department,
however, if funds have not been included in the
budget of the Judicial Department for such
purposes, such compensation shall be established
by the Probate Court Administrator and paid from
the Probate Court Administration Fund. In the
case of a minor, such affidavit may be filed by a
suitable person having knowledge of the financial
status of such minor.

Conn. Stat. Ann. § 45a-660(c) provides:

(c) The court shall review each conservatorship


not later than one year after the conservatorship
was ordered, and not less than every three years
after such initial one-year review. After each
such review, the court shall continue, modify or
terminate the order for conservatorship. The

A-17
court shall receive and review written evidence
as to the condition of the conserved person. The
conservator and a physician licensed to practice
medicine in this state shall each submit a
written report to the court not more than forty-
five days after the court's request for such
report, except that for a person with
intellectual disability, as defined in section 1-
1g, a psychologist licensed pursuant to chapter
383 may submit such written report in lieu of a
physician. On receipt of a written report from
the conservator or a physician or psychologist,
as the case may be, the court shall provide a
copy of the report to the conserved person and
the attorney for the conserved person. If the
conserved person is unable to request or obtain
an attorney, the court shall appoint an attorney.
If the conserved person is unable to pay for the
services of the attorney, the reasonable rates of
compensation of such attorney shall be
established by, and the attorney shall be paid
from funds appropriated to, the Judicial
Department. If funds have not been included in
the budget of the Judicial Department for such
purposes, such rates of compensation shall be
established by the Probate Court Administrator
and the attorney shall be paid from the Probate
Court Administration Fund. The physician or
psychologist, as the case may be, shall examine
the conserved person not more than forty-five
days prior to the date of submission of the
physician's or psychologist's report. Any
physician's or psychologist's report filed with
the court pursuant to this subsection shall be
confidential. The court may issue an order for
the disclosure of medical information or
psychological information received pursuant to
this subsection, except that the court shall