Sei sulla pagina 1di 102
[…] OTHER STATES' STATUTES

Alaska Stat. § 44.21.410(a) (4) provides:

(a) The office of public advocacy shall

(4) provide legal representation in cases


involving judicial bypass procedures for
minors seeking abortions under AS 18.16.030,
in guardianship proceedings to respondents
who are financially unable to employ
attorneys under AS 13.26.106 (b), to
indigent parties in cases involving child
custody in which the opposing party is
represented by counsel provided by a public
agency, to indigent parents or guardians of
a minor respondent in a commitment
proceeding concerning the minor under
AS 47.30.775.

A-16
Conn. Stat. Ann. § 45a-620 provides:

The Court of Probate may appoint counsel to


represent or appear on behalf of any minor in
proceedings brought under sections 45a-603 to
45a-622, inclusive, and sections 45a-715 to 45a-
717, inclusive. In any proceeding in which abuse
or neglect, as defined in section 46b-120, is
alleged by the applicant, or reasonably suspected
by the court, a minor shall be represented by
counsel appointed by the court to represent the
minor. In all cases in which the court deems
appropriate, the court shall also appoint a
person, other than the person appointed to
represent the minor, as guardian ad litem for
such minor to speak on behalf of the best
interests of the minor, which guardian ad litem
is not required to be an attorney-at-law but
shall be knowledgeable about the needs and
protection of children. The Court of Probate
shall appoint counsel to represent any respondent
who notifies the court that he or she is unable
to obtain counsel, or is unable to pay for
counsel. The cost of such counsel shall be paid
by the person whom he or she represents, except
that if such person is unable to pay for such
counsel and files an affidavit with the court
demonstrating his or her inability to pay, the
reasonable compensation of appointed counsel
shall be established by, and paid from funds
appropriated to, the Judicial Department,
however, if funds have not been included in the
budget of the Judicial Department for such
purposes, such compensation shall be established
by the Probate Court Administrator and paid from
the Probate Court Administration Fund. In the
case of a minor, such affidavit may be filed by a
suitable person having knowledge of the financial
status of such minor.

Conn. Stat. Ann. § 45a-660(c) provides:

(c) The court shall review each conservatorship


not later than one year after the conservatorship
was ordered, and not less than every three years
after such initial one-year review. After each
such review, the court shall continue, modify or