Sei sulla pagina 1di 102
[…] It is hereby declared to be the policy of this


commonwealth to direct its efforts, first, to the
strengthening and encouragement of family life
for the care and protection of children; to
assist and encourage the use by any family of all
available resources to this end; and to provide
substitute care of children only when the family
itself or the resources available to the family
are unable to provide the necessary care and
protection to insure the rights of any child to
sound health and normal physical, mental,
spiritual and moral development.

G.L. c. 119, § 24 provides in pertinent part:

A person may petition under oath the juvenile


court alleging on behalf of a child within its

A-1
jurisdiction that the child: (a) is without
necessary and proper physical or educational care
and discipline; (b) is growing up under
conditions or circumstances damaging to the
child's sound character development; (c) lacks
proper attention of the parent, guardian with
care and custody or custodian; or (d) has a
parent, guardian or custodian who is unwilling,
incompetent or unavailable to provide any such
care, discipline or attention.

If the court is satisfied after the petitioner


testifies under oath that there is reasonable
cause to believe that: (i) the child is
suffering from serious abuse or neglect or is in
immediate danger of serious abuse or neglect; and
(ii) that immediate removal of the child is