Sei sulla pagina 1di 102
[…] Ct. 2013) (the court observed, "Our Supreme Court
. . . held in Walker . . . that parents have a right
to court-appointed counsel in private guardianship
cases"); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 18-A, § 5-204 ("If
a proceeding is brought under subsection (c) or
subsection (d) [involving nonconsenting parents] ,
the nonconsenting parent or legal custodian is
entitled to court-appointed legal counsel if
indigent"); Md. Code Ann. Crim. Proc. § 16-
204(b) (1) (vi) (providing right to representation by
public defender in non-consensual guardianship
action initiated by the state); Md. Code Ann. Fam.
Law § 5-3A-07 (requiring appointment of counsel in
guardianship sought by private agency, where parent
is either a minor or "has a disability that makes
the parent incapable of effectively participating in
the case"); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4C-85(a) (2) (in
preliminary stages of kinship legal guardianship
matters where current caregiver petitions for
guardianship and legal representation is provided by
Office of the Public Defender, indigent parent has
same right to counsel as in abuse/neglect actions);