Sei sulla pagina 1di 102
[…] options of the defendant regarding the
disposition of the case. Failure of the attorney
to perform any of the duties imposed by this
Paragraph shall not affect the validity of the
proceeding, but may subject the attorney to
sanctions.

Md. Code Ann. Crim. Proc. § 16-204(b) (1) (vi) provides:

(b) (1) Indigent defendants or parties shall be


provided representation under this title in :

(iv) any other proceeding in which


confinement under a judicial commitment of
an individual in a public or private
institution may result.

Md. Code Ann. Fam. Law § 5-3A-07 provides:

(a)

(1) In a case under this subtitle, a court


shall appoint an attorney to represent a
parent who:

(i) has a disability that makes the


parent incapable of effectively
participating in the case; or

(ii) when the parent must decide


whether to consent under this subtitle,
is still a minor.

(2) To determine whether a disability makes


a parent incapable of effectively
participating in a case, a court, on its own
motion or on motion of a party, may order
examination of the parent.

(b)

A-20
(1) In a case under this subtitle, a court
shall appoint an attorney to represent a
child:

(i) who has a disability that makes the


child incapable of effectively
participating in the case; or

(ii) if the child must decide whether


to consent to the adoption, who is at
least 10 years old.

(2) To determine whether a disability makes


a child incapable of effectively
participating in a case, a court, on its own
motion or on motion of a party, may order
examination of the child.

(c) An attorney or firm:

(1) may represent more than one party in a


case under this subtitle only if the
Maryland Rules of Professional Conduct
allow; and

(2) may not represent a prospective adoptive


parent and parent in the same case.

(d) Counsel appointed under this section may be


compensated for reasonable fees, as approved by
the court.

Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 18-A, § 5-204 provides:

The court may appoint a guardian or coguardians


for an unmarried minor if:

(a) All parental rights of custody have been


terminated or suspended by circumstance or
prior court order;

(b) Each living parent whose parental rights