Sei sulla pagina 1di 102
[…] whether a hearing is being requested. Nothing in

A-18
this section shall prevent the conserved person
or the conserved person's attorney from
requesting a hearing at any other time as
permitted by law. (Footnote omitted.)

Fla. Stat. § 744. 464 (2) (e) provides:

(2) SUGGESTION OF CAPACITY.-

(e) If an objection is timely filed, or if


the medical examination suggests that full
restoration is not appropriate, the court
shall set the matter for hearing. If the
ward does not have an attorney, the court
shall appoint one to represent the ward.

Ga. Code Ann. § 29-4-42(a) provides:

(a) Upon the petition of any interested person,


including the ward, or upon the court's own
motion, and upon a proper showing that the need
for a guardianship is ended, the court may
terminate the guardianship and restore all
personal and property rights to the ward. Except
for good cause shown, the court shall order that
notice of the petition be given, in whatever form
the court deems appropriate, to the ward, the
guardian, the ward's legal counsel, if any, and
the ward's conservator, if any. The court shall
appoint legal counsel for the ward and may, in
its discretion, appoint a guardian ad litem.

La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 4544 provides:

A. If the defendant makes no timely appearance


through an attorney, the petitioner shall apply
for an order appointing an attorney to represent
the defendant. Pursuant to such a motion, or on
its own motion, the court shall appoint an