Sei sulla pagina 1di 102
[…] counsel in a wide range of proceedings which are

3 Amici adopt CPCS's argument that state action


threatens fundamental family integrity rights in
private guardianship proceedings. See CPCS Brief,
section III(A).

13
similar to guardianship proceedings because the same

fundamental interest a parent's interest in

parenting his or her children -- is challenged by a

third party.

Massachusetts already provides counsel to parents

in guardianship proceedings if DCF is a party (DCF is

a party whenever it is the child's legal custodian).

See G.L. c. 119, § 29 ("Whenever the department or a

licensed child placement agency is a party to child

custody proceedings, the parent, guardian or custodian

of the child . . shall have and be informed of the

right to counsel at all such hearings, including

proceedings under section[] . 5-204 . . of

chapter 190B."). Massachusetts also provides counsel

to parents in state-sponsored guardianship petitions

which DCF brings on behalf of relatives and others who

have served as foster parents for at least six months.

Id.; 110 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 7.300-7.303A.