Sei sulla pagina 1di 73
[…] disintegration also applies to the function of marketing mutual fund shares, which must
be managed by an underwriter that is legally separate from the adviser, though in most
cases affiliated with it.36

32
See ICA Section 15(a). There is a narrow opportunity for vertical integration where the managed fund or
funds collectively own all the stock in the advisory firm. The Vanguard Group is one of the few prominent
examples of “internally-managed” mutual funds, although it appears external vendors provide most of the
associated services by contract.
33
Id. § 80a-15(a).
34
Id. § 80a-15(f).
35
See generally R.H. Coase, The Nature of the Firm, supra note 6.
36
15 U.S.C. § 80a-12(b) (“It shall be unlawful for any registered open-end company . . . to act as a
distributor of securities of which it is the issuer, except through an underwriter . . . .”).

- 13 -
The mutual fund industry is highly competitive by any structural standard. There
are literally thousands of mutual funds in the U.S. economy. Industrial concentration is
low and declining over time, and both innovation and entry are prolific.37 The