Documenti di Didattica
[…] 14. The Act is premised upon certain categories of people and business being
qualified patient’s primary caregiver shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution or penalty in any
manner for the possession of or the medical use of cannabis if the quantity of cannabis does not
“practitioner shall not be subject to arrest or prosecution, penalized in any manner or denied any
right or privilege for recommending the medical use of cannabis or providing written
certification for the medical use of cannabis pursuant to the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use
Act.”
17. Additionally, N.M.S.A. 1978 § 26-2B-4(G) (2019) states that a licensed producer,
manufacturer, or testing facility “shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution or penalty, in any
medical cannabis, a “qualified patient” must first obtain a “registry identification card,” which is
3
issued by the DOH Medical Cannabis Program. See N.M.S.A. 1978 §26-2B-3(V) and (X) and
§26-2B-7(B).
diagnosed by a practitioner as having a debilitating medical condition and has received written