Sei sulla pagina 1di 198
[…] 16
104. Out-of-state residents who apply for registry identification cards in New Mexico

may and should be educated regarding the legal consequences of transporting cannabis into or

out of New Mexico.

105. The requirements for issuance of a medical cannabis registry identification care

from the New Mexico Department of Health Medical Cannabis Program are clear.

106. First, the applicant must be a “person.” N.M.S.A. 1978 §26-2B-3(V) (2019).

107. The applicant person must have one of the debilitating medical conditions listed at

N.M.S.A. 1978 § 26-2B-3(J) (2019).

108. The applicant person must obtain a “a statement made on a department-approved

form and signed by” a medical practitioner “licensed in New Mexico to prescribe and administer

drugs that are subject to the Controlled Substances Act” “that indicates, in the practitioner’s

professional opinion, that the patient has a debilitating medical condition and the practitioner

believes that the potential health benefits of the medical use of cannabis would likely outweigh

the health risks for the patient.”