Sei sulla pagina 1di 198
[…] amendments is attached as Exhibit 2A.

10. The changes to the Act took effect on June 14, 2019.

2
11. The Act charges the Department of Health (hereinafter “DOH”) with

administering the medical cannabis system in New Mexico. See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 26-2B-7

(2019) and § 26-2B-3 (2019).

12. DOH has created within itself the Medical Cannabis Program.

13. Kenny Vigil is the Program Manager of the Medical Cannabis Program.

14. The Act is premised upon certain categories of people and business being

exempted from penalties for activities involving cannabis.

15. Particularly, N.M.S.A. 1978 § 26-2B-4(A) (2019) states, “A qualified patient or a

qualified patient’s primary caregiver shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution or penalty in any

manner for the possession of or the medical use of cannabis if the quantity of cannabis does not

exceed an adequate supply.”

16. Additionally, N.M.S.A. 1978 § 26-2B-4(F) (2019) states that a medical

“practitioner shall not be subject to arrest or prosecution, penalized in any manner or denied any

right or privilege for recommending the medical use of cannabis or providing written