Sei sulla pagina 1di 198
[…] in subsection (5)(b) of this section is applicable, the authority shall issue a
serially numbered registry identification card within five days of verification of
the information.

Emphasis added.

In sum, ORS 475.309 requires the OHA to issue cards to “persons” who meet its
requirements. Those requirements are paying a fee and providing the listed documents and
information. None of those documents or required information includes proof of residency. Nor
do any definitional terms contain a residency requirement. Cf RCW 69.51A.010(3) (defining a
“qualifying patient” for purposes of Washington’s medical marijuana law as, among other things,
“a resident of the state of Washington at the time of such diagnosis”).

In addition, ORS 475.309 and 475.316 specify the grounds on which the OHA may deny
an application. Lack of Oregon residency is not one of those grounds. Based on the plain text of
ORS 475.309 and 475.316, Oregon residency is not a requirement to obtain an Oregon registry