Documenti di Didattica
[…] counties. Many counties do require proof of residency to issue the cards, but a person does not need a card to
purchase medical cannabis; the person needs only the physician recommendation.
16
104. Out-of-state residents who apply for registry identification cards in New Mexico
may and should be educated regarding the legal consequences of transporting cannabis into or
105. The requirements for issuance of a medical cannabis registry identification care
from the New Mexico Department of Health Medical Cannabis Program are clear.
106. First, the applicant must be a “person.” N.M.S.A. 1978 §26-2B-3(V) (2019).
107. The applicant person must have one of the debilitating medical conditions listed at
form and signed by” a medical practitioner “licensed in New Mexico to prescribe and administer
drugs that are subject to the Controlled Substances Act” “that indicates, in the practitioner’s
professional opinion, that the patient has a debilitating medical condition and the practitioner
believes that the potential health benefits of the medical use of cannabis would likely outweigh
the health risks for the patient.”