Sei sulla pagina 1di 226
[…] 43 execution of his public trust. It is true, that the person who accepts an office may be supposed to enter into a
44 compact to be answerable to the government, which he serves, for any violation of his duty; and, having taken
45 the oath of office, he would unquestionably be liable, in such case, to a prosecution for perjury in the Federal
46 Courts."
47 [United States v. Worrall, 2 U.S. 384 (1798)]

48 _______________________________________________________________________________________

49 TITLE 5 > PART III > Subpart B > CHAPTER 33 > SUBCHAPTER II > § 3331
50 § 3331. Oath of office

51 An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or
52 uniformed services, shall take the following oath: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and
53 defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith
54 and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of

Policy Document: IRS Fraud and Deception About the Statutory Word “Person” 92 of 226