Sei sulla pagina 1di 406
[…] Id. at 284
(reasoning that: “This Court has made clear that minor, as well as major, changes require preclearance. Allen v. State
Bd. of Elections, 393 U.S. 544, 566-569, 89 S.Ct. 817, 832-834, 22 L.Ed.2d 1 (1969) (discussing minor changes,
including a change from paper ballots to voting machines); NAACP v. Hampton County Election Comm’n, 470 U.S.
166, 175-177, 105 S.Ct. 1128, 1133-1135, 84 L.Ed.2d 124 (1985) (election date relative to filing deadline); Perkins,
supra, at 387, 91 S. Ct. at 436 (location of polling places). ); see also 28 C.F.R. § 51.12 (1996) (requiring
preclearance of “[a]ny change affecting voting, even though it appears to be minor or indirect . . . ”). This is true
even where, as here, the changes are made in an effort to comply with federal law, so long as those changes reflect
policy choices made by state or local officials. Allen, supra, at 565, n. 29, 89 S.Ct., at 831, n. 29 (requiring State to