Sei sulla pagina 1di 406
[…] Spakovsky, Written Testimony].
326
52 U.S.C. § 10302(c); see also Jeffers v. Clinton, 740 F. Supp. 585 (E.D. Ark. 1990), appeal dismissed 111 S. Ct.
1096, on subsequent appeal 992 F.2d 826, on remand 835 F. Supp. 1101 (upon finding violation of voting
guarantees of 14th and 15th Amendments (which require proof of intent), court has discretion in determining
whether to order a judicial preclearance remedy)).
327
The statutory language includes the term “shall,” but it is limited to equitable relief, which is a subjective test. 52
U.S.C. § 10302(c) (“If in any proceeding instituted by the Attorney General or an aggrieved person under any
statute to enforce the voting guarantees of the 14th or 15th amendment in any State or political subdivision the court
finds that violations of the 14th or 15th amendment justifying equitable relief have occurred within the territory of
such State or political subdivision, the court, in addition to such relief as it may grant, shall retain jurisdiction for
such period as it may deem appropriate and during such period no voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or
standard, practice, or procedure with respect to voting different from that in force or effect at the time the proceeding
was commenced shall be enforced unless and until the court finds that such qualification, prerequisite, standard,
practice, or procedure does not have the purpose and will not have the effect of denying or abridging the right to
vote on account of race or color[.]”) (emphasis added).
328
See, e.g., Brief for Respondent, Shelby Cty. v. Holder, 2013 WL 315242 (U.S.), Jurisdictions That Have Been
Ordered by a District Court to Comply With Preclearance Requirement Pursuant to Bail-in Mechanism in Section
3(c) of the Voting Rights Act: