Sei sulla pagina 1di 406
[…] permitted to vote; and (2) enter and attend at any place for tabulating the votes cast at any election held in such
subdivision for the purpose of observing whether votes cast by persons entitled to vote are being properly
tabulated.”) (emphasis added); see also Justin Levitt, Loyola L. Sch., Written Testimony for the U.S. Comm’n on
Civil Rights, Feb. 2, 2018 at 15-16 [hereinafter Levitt, Written Testimony] (noting that in 2016 DOJ had sent more
than 500 observers to observe elections in 67 jurisdictions in 28 states).
305
52 U.S.C. § 10303(f)(4) (“Whenever any State or political subdivision subject to the prohibitions of the second
sentence of subsection (a) provides any registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other
materials or information relating to the electoral process, including ballots, it shall provide them in the language of
the applicable language minority group as well as in the English language: Provided, That where the language of the
applicable minority group is oral or unwritten or in the case of Alaskan Natives and American Indians, if the
predominate language is historically unwritten, the State or political subdivision is only required to furnish oral
instructions, assistance, or other information relating to registration and voting.”) (emphasis added); 52 U.S.C. §
10303(b).
306
DOJ Fact Sheet, supra note 12.
307
Id.
Chapter 2: The Supreme Court’s Shelby County v. Holder Decision 59

4(f)(4) no longer have to provide language access (unless they are also covered under other
minority language provisions of the VRA).