Sei sulla pagina 1di 406
[…] procedures, shifting the burden of monitoring election changes to voting rights groups,
and imposing a large burden on communities, who must now stretch limited resources
to track changes themselves in the absence of government transparency;309
5. Section 5’s rule against retrogression, or determining the impact of voting changes on
minority voters as compared to a prior benchmark, is no longer in operation;
6. Formerly covered jurisdictions no longer have to provide the DOJ or the public
information or notice about the racial impact of their voting changes; and

308
28 C.F.R. § 51.27(n) (Required contents) (“a statement of the anticipated effect of the change on members of
racial or language minority groups.”); 28 C.F.R. § 51.38 (Processing of [Section 5] Submissions, Obtaining
Information From Others).
309
See, e.g., Democracy North Carolina, Election Board Monitoring, https://democracync.org/take-action/board-of-