Sei sulla pagina 1di 406
[…] restrictive or strict voter ID rules.481

478
52 U.S.C. § 21083(b)(2)(B).
479
52 U.S.C. §§ 21082(a), 21085 (leaving method of implementation to the states). See, e.g., Nat’l. Conf. of State
Legislators, Provisional Ballots: What are the Reasons for Rejecting/Accepting a Provisional Ballot?, NCSL (June
19, 2015) http://www.ncsl.org/research/elections-and-campaigns/provisional-ballots.aspx#Accept/Reject (discussing
widely varying state laws on whether provisional ballots are counted).
480
NCSL, History of Voter ID, supra note 464; 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(5)(i) (stating HAVA’s ID requirements as a
minimum. “Except as provided in clause (ii), notwithstanding any other provision of law, an application for voter
registration for an election for Federal office may not be accepted or processed by a State unless the application
includes [a drivers’ license or the last 4 digits of the applicant’s social security number, which will then be verified
through presentation of ID when they vote].”) The voter registration verification requirements under 52 U.S.C.
§21083(b) of the statute include the following:

(5) VERIFICATION OF VOTER REGISTRATION INFORMATION