Sei sulla pagina 1di 406
[…] 302
Id.
303
Id.; see also 52 U.S. C. § 10305 (a)(2); see also U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Attorney General Loretta E. Lynch
Delivers Remarks at the League of United Latin American Citizens National Convention (July 15, 2014),
https://www.justice.gov/opa/speech/attorney-general-loretta-e-lynch-delivers-remarks-league-united-latin-american-
citizens. (“Unfortunately, our use of observers is largely tied to the preclearance coverage formula that the Supreme
Court found to be unconstitutional in Shelby County and so our ability to deploy them has been severely
curtailed.”).
304
Cf. 52 U.S.C. § 10305(d) (“Observers shall be authorized to—(1) enter and attend at any place for holding an
election in such subdivision for the purpose of observing whether persons who are entitled to vote are being
permitted to vote; and (2) enter and attend at any place for tabulating the votes cast at any election held in such
subdivision for the purpose of observing whether votes cast by persons entitled to vote are being properly
tabulated.”) (emphasis added); see also Justin Levitt, Loyola L. Sch., Written Testimony for the U.S. Comm’n on
Civil Rights, Feb. 2, 2018 at 15-16 [hereinafter Levitt, Written Testimony] (noting that in 2016 DOJ had sent more
than 500 observers to observe elections in 67 jurisdictions in 28 states).
305