Sei sulla pagina 1di 406
[…] the person is a United States citizen, over 18, and otherwise eligible to vote.687 During the NVRA

681
See Mehrbani, Heritage Fraud Database: An Assessment, supra note 627, at 2.
682
18 U.S.C. § 1015(f) (“Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or claim that he is a citizen of the United
States in order to register to vote or to vote in any Federal, State, or local election (including an initiative, recall, or
referendum)—[s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both”) (emphasis added).
683
18 U.S.C. § 611 (enacted as part of 1996 immigration law reforms, making it a felony punishable by a fine and/or
one year in prison, for noncitizens to vote in “any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a
candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the
House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner”).
684
See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(C) (falsely claiming U.S. citizenship for any purpose under Federal or State law
renders person inadmissible); 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(A) (persons who are inadmissible cannot be legally admitted