Sei sulla pagina 1di 406
[…] These
include that noncitizen registration682 and voting683 are subject to federal criminal penalties, as
well as deportation.684 Most states also criminalize noncitizen voting.685 The U.S. Constitution
requires persons to be 18 years of age or older and citizens in order to vote in federal elections.686
The NVRA requires that any person registering to vote must attest under penalty of perjury that
the person is a United States citizen, over 18, and otherwise eligible to vote.687 During the NVRA

681
See Mehrbani, Heritage Fraud Database: An Assessment, supra note 627, at 2.
682
18 U.S.C. § 1015(f) (“Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or claim that he is a citizen of the United
States in order to register to vote or to vote in any Federal, State, or local election (including an initiative, recall, or
referendum)—[s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both”) (emphasis added).
683
18 U.S.C. § 611 (enacted as part of 1996 immigration law reforms, making it a felony punishable by a fine and/or
one year in prison, for noncitizens to vote in “any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a