Sei sulla pagina 1di 406
[…] workers sometimes required other voters or poll workers to “vouch” for the voter’s identity or
qualifications.467 This practice was used in such a racially discriminatory manner in some
jurisdictions, particularly in the South, that the 1965 VRA legislated a permanent, nationwide ban

465
Wendy Underhill, Voter Identification Requirements, NCSL (May 15, 2018),
http://www.ncsl.org/research/elections-and-campaigns/voter-id.aspx [hereinafter Underhill, Voter ID
Requirements].
466
NCSL, History of Voter ID, supra note 464.
467
Voting Rights Act of 1965, Pub. L. 89-110, § 4(c) (codified as amended at 52 U.S.C. § 10303(c)),
http://library.clerk.house.gov/reference-files/PPL_VotingRightsAct_1965.pdf (prohibited tests and devices as
prerequisites to voting or registration included any requirement that a person “prove his qualification by the voucher
of registered voters or members of any other class.”); see also NAACP LDF, Jim Crow Era Voucher Laws “Have
No Place in Modern Day Alabama,” NAACP LDF (May 29, 2014), http://www.naacpldf.org/press-release/naacp-
legal-defense-fund-calls-state-alabama-stop-using-discriminatory-voucher-test; see also U.S. COMM’N ON CIVIL