Sei sulla pagina 1di 406
[…] litigators, who acknowledged the positive impact of the DOJ’s work in bringing Section 2 litigation
in North Carolina and Texas in the post-Shelby County era.1423 Testimony included a recognition
that DOJ dedicated its resource and expertise to these precedential cases.1424 The Commission
notes that in the U.S. common law system, law is established through the Constitution, by

DATE Successful Private Section 2 cases (on Westlaw) (decided) DOJ Section 2 cases (filed)

2013 post-Shelby County 1 3

2014 4 0

2015 2 0

2016 8 0

2017 5 1

2018 (to date) 1 0

1419
52 U.S.C. § 10308(d) (The Voting Rights Act authorizes the Attorney General to file a civil action on behalf of
the United States of America seeking injunctive, preventive, and permanent relief for violations of Section 2 of the
Act).
1420
52 U.S.C. § 10312 (“There are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out the
provisions of chapters 103 to 107 of this title.”).
1421
See OCA-Greater Houston v. Texas, 867 F.3d 604, 610 (5th Cir. 2017) (holding that a nonprofit organization
whose sole purpose is to protect voter rights must still demonstrate an injury in fact to have standing in an article III
court); Arcia v. Fla.