Sei sulla pagina 1di 24
[…] While not without merit, DDP has not fulfilled the vision of its
creators and supporters. Diversion Solutions, the for-profit
company that administers DDP, has violated the program’s

153. Aiken, supra note 56.


154. Nonpayment of traffic fines would not be immune to any indirect
consequences, such as affecting credit scores. Stacey Tisdale, Real Money Matters:
Unpaid Parking Tickets Can Lead to Lower Credit Score, ALJAZEERA AM. (Oct. 17,
2017), http://america.aljazeera.com/watch/shows/real-money-with-alivelshi/Real-Mo
ney-Blog/2013/10/17/credit-trivia.html.
155. MINN. STAT. § 357.021, subd. 6(a) (2018) (“[T]he court shall impose and the
court administrator shall collect a $75 surcharge on every person convicted of any
felony, gross misdemeanor, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor offense, other than
a violation of a law or ordinance relating to vehicle parking, for which there shall be
a $12 surcharge.”).
466 Law & Inequality [Vol. 37: 2

enabling legislation by accepting payments prior to a participant’s


proof of insurance, keeping participants enrolled despite
disqualifying moving violations, misrepresenting DDP’s success,