Sei sulla pagina 1di 48
[…] 5. Agree to reimburse Wahl for its attorney's fees in connection with having to enforce its
Registration due to the willful infringement of Wahl's MANSCAPER Registration; and
6. Deplete or destroy all materials using this mark or any confiisingly similar mark within
three(3) months, and provide written confirmation of the same once all materials have
been depleted or destroyed.

Respectfully, my client declines your requests because it is clear that Wahl's


MANSCAPER mark is clearly "generic" and subject to cancellation under 15 U.S.C.S. §1064(3)
because MANSCAPER has "become[] the generic name for the goods or services, or a portion
thereof, for which it is registered."

Exhibit F
Case: 1:19-cv-04733 Document #: 1 Filed: 07/15/19 Page 45 of 48 PageID #:1

Page 2

The Trademark Office has repeatedly denied registration for MANSCAPE or


MANSCAPES on the ground that those words are the generic or descriptive name for the goods
or services.