Sei sulla pagina 1di 609
[…] As the FDA noted
in its Preamble to the Final Rule enforcing the cGMP provisions,

Congress was quite concerned about the uneven and sometimes un-
acceptable quality of drug products from some portions of the phar-
maceutical industry. The purpose of section S01(a)(2)(B) of the act is
to provide assurance that the drug product quality would not fall be-
low that which was feasible and available under contemporary tech-
nology (FR 1978).

The cGMP standards enacted into law in the 1962 statute that are ap-
plicable to drugs are described in Section 501(a)(2)(B) [21 U.S.C. 351(a)(2)(B)]
as relating to "[t]he methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its
manufacture, processing, packing, or holding." These methods, facilities, and
controls used in manufacturing, packing, or holding, the statute continued,
were to be

[o]perated or administered in conformity with current good manu-


facturing practice to assure that such drug meets the requirements of