Sei sulla pagina 1di 4
The Constitution of 1956 | Important MCQs for Pakistan Studies The rst Constitution of 1956

The Constitution of 1956 | Important MCQs for Pakistan Studies

The rst Constitution of 1956 was enforced on 23rd March,

(a)

1956

(b)

1957

(c)

1958

(d)

None of these

Answer: a

are the total Articles of 1956 Constitution.

(a)

230

(b)

232

(c)

234

(d)

236

Answer: c

There are

parts of Constitution.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

11

13

15

17

Answer: b

There are

schedules.

(a)

(b)

(c)

10

Answer: b

(d)

4

6

8

form of government was introduced.

(a)

Presidential

(b)

Parliamentary

(c)

Both a & b

(d)

None of these

Answer: b

lists were enumerated (Federal list, Provincial list & Concurrent list).

(a) 2

The Constitution of 1956 | Important MCQs for Pakistan Studies (b) (c) (d) Answer: b

The Constitution of 1956 | Important MCQs for Pakistan Studies

(b)

(c)

(d)

Answer: b

3

4

5

The President was the

(a)

Head of the state

(b)

Head of the government

(c)

Head of the parliament

(d)

None of these

Answer: a

President was to be elected for

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Answer: c

3

4

5

6

years in 1956 Constitution.

The Prime Minister was

(a)

Leader

(b)

Head

(c)

Both a & b

(d)

None of these

Answer: a

of the House and the head of the cabinet.

The National Assembly consisted of country.

(a)

300

(b)

400

(c)

500

(d)

600

Answer: a

members equally divided among the two wings of the

The crisis came in October,

central and provincial cabinets.

(a)

(b)

1956

1957

when Iskander Mirza declared Martial law and dismissed

The Constitution of 1956 | Important MCQs for Pakistan Studies (c) (d) Answer: c 1958

The Constitution of 1956 | Important MCQs for Pakistan Studies

(c)

(d)

Answer: c

1958

1959

General M. Ayub Khan was appointed as

(a) President

(b) Prime Minister

(c) Cheif Martial law, Administrator

(d) None of these

Answer: c

On October 27,

General Ayub Khan took over as President.

(a)

1958

(b)

1956

(c)

1954

(d)

1952

Answer: a

In

case, Martial law was justi ed.

(a)

State vs Dosso

(b)

Dosso vs Tameezuddin

(c)

State vs President of Pakistan

(d)

None of these

Answer: a

One Unit was abolished in

(a)

1954

(b)

1955

(c)

1956

(d)

1970

Answer: b

The Constitution of 1956 had drawn its inspiration from the government.

(a)

Westminster

(b)

US

(c)

UK

(d)

India

model of parliament

The Constitution of 1956 | Important MCQs for Pakistan Studies Answer: a Please Share your

The Constitution of 1956 | Important MCQs for Pakistan Studies

Answer: a

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID