Sei sulla pagina 1di 221
[…] stricken. The legislative purpose, to compensate those who have been wrongfully incarcerated, is

still easily accomplished with the offending provisions removed, and the Act itself remains

complete without the clean hands provision. Finally, while the legislature may not have made the

political decision to pass the entire Act absent the clean hands provision, substantively, the

provision is entirely separable from the Act itself. As such, this provision may be severed.

b. The Cap is Severable.

Fla. Stat. § 961.06(1)(e) states: “The total compensation awarded under paragraphs (a), (c),

and (d) may not exceed $2 million. No further award for attorney's fees, lobbying fees, costs, or

27
A proposed strikethrough of Fla. Stat. §961.03 is attached at Tab C.

30
other similar expenses shall be made by the state.” This is the only reference to the cap in the Act,

and it can be easily stricken. As with the clean hands provision, striking this cap does not frustrate

the purpose of the Act, nor does it alter the Act’s completeness. Finally, substantively, the