Documenti di Didattica
[…] Additionally, the Rule’s definitions expand the right to deny care well beyond the direct
medical care and research contemplated in the statutes that HHS purports to enforce. The Rule
defines “health care entity” to extend beyond “health care personnel” to include as an “illustrative,
not exhaustive” list: pharmacists, pharmacies, medical laboratories, and research facilities; and,
for purposes of the Weldon Amendment, health-insurance issuers, health-insurance plans, plan
sponsors, and third-party administrators. 84 Fed. Reg. at 23264. This definition is far broader than
22
Case 1:19-cv-01672-GLR Document 14-1 Filed 06/12/19 Page 34 of 62
the specific definitions of “health care entity” contained in the Coats-Snowe Amendment, see 42
U.S.C. § 238n(c)(2) (“an individual physician, a postgraduate physician training program, and a
participant in a program of training in the health professions”), or the Weldon Amendment, see
Pub. L. No. 115-245, § 507(d)(2), 132 Stat. at 3118 (“an individual physician or other health care
health insurance plan, or any other kind of health care facility, organization, or plan”). And the