Documenti di Didattica
[…] Ordinances, regulations, and
other publications of materials having force of law are included. This is mandatory under
Virginia Code §§ 19.2-65.2 and 8.01-386 (“the court shall take judicial notice, … whether
specifically pleaded or not”).
See also Virginia Code §§ 8.01-385 through -338. Oulds v. Commonwealth, 260 Va. 210, 532
S.E.2d 33 (2000).
Virginia Code § 8.01-388 states that the court shall take judicial notice of the contents of official
publications of this Commonwealth, or its political subdivisions and agencies, other states, and
other countries.
Under Virginia Code § 18.2-268.3, courts may also take judicial notice of the refusal form. In
2009, that statute was amended to add the following sentence – “The Office of the Executive
Secretary of the Supreme Court shall make the form available on the Internet and the form shall
be considered an official publication of the Commonwealth for the purposes of § 8.01-388.”
The best evidence rule in Virginia applies only to writings and, that because a videotape is not a
writing as understood at common law and as defined by Virginia Code § 1-257, the best evidence
rule is inapplicable. The Court then determined that testimony describing the contents of what