Documenti di Didattica
[…] least five (5) days prior to the trial, he can be punished for contempt under Section 18.2-456(5).
Failure to appear in response to a summons issued pursuant to Title 46.2 (motor vehicles) may
give rise to an arrest warrant under Virginia Code Section 46.2-936. It is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
When a juvenile witness is subpoenaed to appear in a circuit court and fails to do so, the circuit
court can find the juvenile in contempt and the contempt proceeding does not have to be referred
to a juvenile court. Wilson v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 318, 477 S.E.2d 7 (1996).
6
Virginia Code Section 19.2-11 states:
No court or judge shall impose a fine upon a juror, witness or other person for disobedience of its process or any
contempt, unless he either be present in court at the time, or shall have been served with a rule, returnable to a
certain time, requiring him to show cause why the fine should not be imposed and shall have failed to appear
and show cause.
An adverse party in a civil case may be called and examined by the other party according to
the rules applicable to cross-examination. If the adverse party refuses to testify, he may be
punished for contempt, and the court may dismiss the action or any part thereof, or it may