Documenti di Didattica
[…] require the tenant, in regard to mold remediation, to 1) maintain the dwelling unit and parts of the
premises he occupies as to prevent accumulation of moisture and the growth of mold, and 2)
promptly notify the landlord of any moisture accumulation that occurs or of any visible evidence
of mold discovered.
9. The 2009 legislature shifted the burden of keeping the part of the premises occupied by the tenant
free from insects, and the promptly notify the landlord of the existence of any insects to the
tenant, or at least made it clear that this was the tenant’s responsibility (§ 55-248.16(A)(3)).
10. Access
Code § 55-248.18 requires that a tenant “shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to
enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect . . . , make necessary or agreed upon repairs,
decorations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed upon services or exhibit the dwelling . . .
to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen or contractors.” The landlord