Documenti di Didattica
[…] The two types of protective orders are predicated on the
same behavior, with the only difference being that if the petitioner and respondent are family
or household members, the PO proceedings are under Title 16.1. Therefore, there is a
plausible legal argument that whereas all PO proceedings between family or household
members are under Title 16.1 in J&DR district court, Title 19.2 PO proceedings between
adult parties are in general district court, while Title 19.2 proceedings when at least one of the
parties is a juvenile are in J&DR district court. See Va. Code § 16.1-241(I) (“any violation of
law that causes or tends to cause a child to come within the preview of [Chapter 11 of Title
16.1].”).
a. The court may issue a PPO against the alleged perpetrator in order to protect the health
and safety of the petitioner and family or household members of the petitioner, upon the
filing of a petition alleging the following: