Documenti di Didattica
[…] rendering final judgment, to award to a prevailing plaintiff both a monetary judgment for the
value of the property and other damages and an order for possession of the specific property.
The action of detinue is brought to recover specific, identifiable tangible personal property
wrongfully detained, or, alternatively, its value at the time of final judgment, and in both
instances, damages may be imposed for the wrongful detention of the property.2 If the specific
property cannot be returned, judgment is rendered for its value.3 Pursuant to § 8.01121, a
detinue proceeding may arise from a contract or otherwise.
When the detinue proceeding arises from a contract between the prevailing plaintiff and the
defendant "to secure the payment of money to the plaintiff or his assignor," the court "shall"
enter judgment "for the recovery of the amount due the plaintiff thereunder or for the specific
property, and costs.” 4 The word "shall" is primarily mandatory in its effect.5 When judgment is