Documenti di Didattica
[…] be taxed by law or awarded by the court.12 Section 8.01121 uses the disjunctive "or" to describe
two distinct judgments that may be entered by the court in detinue proceedings brought under a
contract or otherwise: (1) recovery of the property; or (2) recovery of the proceeds. The use of
the disjunctive indicates that two separate alternatives were intended,13 and reflects the General
Assembly's intent that the prevailing plaintiff receive judgment for either the property or the
proceeds. Consequently, I am of the opinion that § 8.01121 does not permit the court to award a
prevailing plaintiff recovery of both the amount due and the specific property.
1
Section 8.01121 provides, in part: "When final judgment is rendered on the trial of such detinue
proceeding, the court shall dispose of the property or proceeds according to the rights of those
entitled. When, in any such proceeding, the plaintiff prevails under a contract which, regardless
of its form or express terms, was in fact made to secure the payment of money to the plaintiff or
his assignor, judgment shall be for the recovery of the amount due the plaintiff thereunder or for
the specific property, and costs. The defendant shall have the election of paying the amount of
such judgment or surrendering the specific property. The court may grant the defendant a
reasonable time not exceeding thirty days, within which to make the election upon such security
being given as the court may deem sufficient."
2
See, e.g., Broad St. Auto Sales v. Baxter, 230 Va. 1, 334 S.E.2d 293 (1985); Gwin v. Graves,
230 Va. 34, 334 S.E.2d 294 (1985); Vicars v. Discount Company, 205 Va. 934, 938, 140 S.E.2d
667, 670 (1965).
3
Broad St. Auto Sales v. Baxter, 230 Va. at 3, 334 S.E.2d at 294.
4