Documenti di Didattica
[…] prosecution will wish to present all evidence, while defense counsel may wish to limit cross-
examination to very confined issues such as bias.
As a result of the foregoing, Commonwealth’s Attorneys frequently elect not to proceed with
misdemeanor charges or traffic infractions accompanying felony charges, but rather will nolle
prosequi such lesser charges prior to trial and directly indict the defendant as to those charges
which will be proceeded upon in Circuit Court.
K. Suppression Motions
Va. Code § 19.2-60; § 19.2-266.2
2. Virginia Code § 19.2-266.2.D (amended 2006) provides that motions to suppress in a criminal
proceeding may be made prior to or at the proceeding, and provides further that “in the event such
motion or objection is raised, the district court shall, upon motion of the Commonwealth grant a
continuance for good cause shown.”
3. Where a motion to suppress has been filed, or is made orally prior to commencement of hearing
or trial, the court at the outset should be clear as to whether the case is proceeding on the motion
to suppress, the hearing or trial, or both. Jeopardy attaches at the commencement of a trial, but