Documenti di Didattica
[…] judgment under Rule 7B: 7 or Rule 7B: 9.
[182] Accountant for Commonwealth’s Attorney may prepare accounts for use by the office of the
Commonwealth’s Attorney in preparing property seizure and property forfeiture cases.
[194] Attorney in Fact under Power of Attorney may not prepare, sign or file pleadings with a court
or appear in court on the principal’s behalf since the practice of law is a privilege conferred only
by the state through the issuance of a license to practice law.
= Author’s notation: Above opinion refers to Motion for Judgment. Note Code § 8.01-126
states “the landlord, his agent, attorney, or other person, entitled to the possession” may
file an Unlawful Detainer Warrant. Opinion 194 appears not to apply to Unlawful
Detainer Warrants.
-A17-
[203] Collection agency may file pleadings and collect the debts they own outright. If the collection