Documenti di Didattica
[…] named in the request for extradition; and (d) whether the petitioner is a fugitive.”)
Michigan v. Doran, 439 U.S. 282 (1978).
c. The waiver is forwarded to the Governor’s office and a copy sent with the prisoner to the
demanding state.
If the accused wishes counsel and can not afford to hire his own, counsel should be appointed.
1987 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 76 (1976).
A close reading of all the statutes raises questions as to which judges can act in the various steps
of extradition. There seems to be some inconsistency about the definition of a judge in the
Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, § 19.2-85 et. seq. 1987 Op. Va. Att’y Gen 183 (1987) (see
Appendix B).
1. Upon issuance of the original Governor’s Warrant, Va. Code § 19.2-92 requires that “any
electronically transmitted facsimile of a Governor’s Warrant shall be treated as an original
document, provided the original is received within four working days of receipt of the facsimile.”
2. After the Governor’s Warrant is executed, the defendant must be brought before a judge of either
a general district court or a circuit court and must be advised:
3. If the prisoner states that he desires to challenge the legality of his arrest, the court must fix a