Documenti di Didattica
[…] limit the amount of the fine ($250) and the length of imprisonment (ten days) that a district court
may impose for the same contempt.
The courts and judges may issue attachments for contempt, and punish them summarily, only in
the cases following:
a. misbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the
administration of justice;
e. disobedience or resistance of an officer of the court, juror, witness or other person to any
lawful process, judgment, decree or order of the court.
3. Statutory authority for summary contempt for juveniles, Va. Code § 16.1-292:
“Nothing in [Chapter 16.1] shall deprive the court of its power to punish summarily for contempt
for such acts as set forth in § 18.2-456, or to punish for contempt after notice and an opportunity
for a hearing on the contempt.” (Emphasis added.) Confinement of a juvenile for contempt of
court shall not exceed a period of ten days for each offense and shall be in a secure facility for
juveniles rather than in jail. However, if the person violating the order was a juvenile at the time