Documenti di Didattica
[…] If elaborate and reliable fact-
finding is required, criminal procedural protections are appropriate to protect the due process
rights of the parties. However, the trial judge should advise the defendant of his right to retain
counsel. If the threat of incarceration is nominal and the proceeding simple rather than complex,
a court may decide to proceed without appointing counsel. However, if the case is complex or if
the incarceration is likely or severe, the trial judge should also carefully consider appointing
counsel for indigents in civil contempt cases under the authority of Va. Code § 16.1-266(F).
Virginia Code § 17.1-606 gives courts discretion to appoint counsel for indigents in civil cases.
“Any person, who is a resident of this Commonwealth, and on account of his poverty is unable to
pay fees or costs may be allowed by a court to . . .defend a suit therein . . . whereupon he shall
have, from any counsel whom the court may assign him . . . all needful services . . . without any
fees, except what may be included in the costs recovered from the opposite party.” While this
section allows for services without fees, it does not confer authority for reimbursement through
the Criminal Fund or other Commonwealth fund.
In Turner v. Rogers, 564 U.S. ___, 131 S.Ct. 2507, 180 L.Ed.2d 452 (June 20, 2011) the Supreme