Documenti di Didattica
[…] a case. When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous and its meaning is clear and
definite, it must be given effect.10 Therefore, I am of the opinion that, in accordance with
§ 8.01121, when final judgment is rendered in a detinue proceeding that arises from a contract
between the plaintiff and the defendant securing the payment of monetary judgment to the
plaintiff or his assignor, the court may not require the prevailing plaintiff to elect either to
recover the judgment amount or to receive an order for possession of the specific property.
Section 8.01121 also provides that, in its final judgment, "the court shall dispose of the property
or proceeds according to the rights" of the parties. When the detinue proceeding does not arise
from a contract between the plaintiff and the defendant securing the payment of money to the
plaintiff or his assignor, and judgment is rendered in favor of the defendant, the property will be