Documenti di Didattica
[…] Civil Division
You ask whether a landlord must notify a tenant that the landlord reserves the right to pursue a
claim for possession of the property due to the tenant’s noncompliance with the rental
agreement, when the tenant has no responsibility for the rent payment because all rent is payable
by the Virginia Housing Development Authority (“VHDA”). You also ask whether the landlord
must give such a “reservation of rights” notice to the tenant when VHDA has failed to pay the
rent when due. [Page 241]
I. Applicable Statutes
Section 55-248.4 of the Code of Virginia defines a “tenant” as “a person entitled under a rental
agreement to occupy a dwelling unit” and “rent” as “all payments to be made to the landlord
under the rental agreement other than security deposits.”
Unless the landlord accepts the rent with reservation, and gives a written notice to the tenant