Documenti di Didattica
[…] prepared by a collection agency, lay employee. It may be prepared only by:
(1) creditor directly,
(2) attorney,
(3) employee of attorney under direct supervision.
= Author’s notation: § 16.1-88.03 amended 7/1/04 to allow employee to file with written
authority by proper person.
[154] Lay employee is allowed to do those things allowed in the provisions of § 16.1-88.03 for a
corporation or partnership. Question three involves a lay employee of an automobile liability
insurance carrier. The Committee ruled the § 16.1-88.03 allows the employee to obtain a
judgment for the company in a subrogation claim but the employee may not obtain money for the
insured, which includes not being able to collect the deductible on behalf of the insured. “The
statute prohibits a non-lawyer from filing a bill of particulars or grounds of defense, or to argue
motions, issue a subpoena, rule to show cause, capias, and file or interrogate at debtor
interrogatories, or to file, issue or argue any other paper, pleading or proceeding not specifically
enumerated.”
= Author’s notation: § 16.1-88.03 amended 7/1/04 to allow employee to file with written
authority by proper person.
= Author’s notation: § 16.1-81.1 added 7/1/09 to allow corporate officer of closely held
corporation to file with limits.
-A16-