Documenti di Didattica
[…] 3. Appeal of Cases
As set forth in the previous paragraph, the 2007 General Assembly eliminated the right of a
defendant to remove General District Court cases to Circuit Court. Recognizing that the
requirement of an appeal bond would, in many cases, make it difficult, if not impossible for
indigent defendants to have their cases heard in Circuit Court, the Legislature exempted indigents
from the bond requirements in most cases. However, this exemption was not extended to cases
involving trespass, ejectment, or actions for the recovery of rents. Bond must be posted in those
cases. Code § 16.1-107. In any such case, bond must still be posted, even by indigents, within
the ten-day statutory period. The 2010 Legislature added, “unlawful detainer against a former
owner based upon a foreclosure against that owner” to the types of cases requiring bond, but gave
the indigent defendant thirty days to post the bond, rather than the usual ten-day period. It would
appear that a non-indigent defendant would still have to post bond within 10 days.