Sei sulla pagina 1di 55
[…] be ‘aggrieved’ by a violation of the OMA does not require that a
plaintiff allege some harm to his or her economic or property
interests, but rather that his or her right to be ‘advised of and aware
of’ the performance, deliberations, and decisions of government

- 38 -
entities was, or may be, violated.” Tanner, 880 A.2d at 793 (quoting
§§ 42-46-1 and 42-46-8).

The OMA provides in § 42-46-8 for the “[r]emedies available to aggrieved persons or entities.”

To determine who has standing to pursue these remedies, we need to consider two paragraphs

within § 42-46-8. Paragraph (a) provides that:

“Any citizen or entity of the state who is aggrieved as a result of


violations of the provisions of this chapter may file a complaint with
the attorney general. The attorney general shall investigate the
complaint and if the attorney general determines that the allegations
of the complaint are meritorious he or she may file a complaint on
behalf of the complainant in the superior court against the public
body.” Section 42-46-8(a).

Paragraph (c) provides that:

“Nothing within this section shall prohibit any individual from


retaining private counsel for the purpose of filing a complaint in the
superior court within the time specified by this section against the
public body which has allegedly violated the provisions of this
chapter; provided, however, that if the individual has first filed a
complaint with the attorney general pursuant to this section, and the
attorney general declines to take legal action, the individual may file
suit in superior court within ninety (90) days of the attorney
general’s closing of the complaint or within one hundred eighty
(180) days of the alleged violation, whichever occurs later.” Section
42-46-8(c).

In our view, § 42-46-8 is clear and unambiguous. Individuals and entities have standing to

file a complaint with the Attorney General, and the Attorney General has the discretion to file a