Sei sulla pagina 1di 84
[…] not over agriculture or coastal-dependent industry.

Section 30222.5 of the Coastal Act states:

Oceanfront land that is suitable for coastal dependent aquaculture shall be protected
for that use, and proposals for aquaculture facilities located on those sites shall be
given priority, except over other coastal dependent developments or uses. (Added
by Ch. 1486, Stats. 1982.)
A-5-LOB-10-015
Page 19

Section 30223 of the Coastal Act states:

Upland areas necessary to support coastal recreational uses shall be reserved for
such uses, where feasible.

Section 30224 of the Coastal Act states:

Increased recreational boating use of coastal waters shall be encouraged, in


accordance with this division, by developing dry storage areas, increasing public
launching facilities, providing additional berthing space in existing harbors, limiting
non-water-dependent land uses that congest access corridors and preclude boating
support facilities, providing harbors of refuge, and by providing for new boating
facilities in natural harbors, new protected water areas, and in areas dredged from
dry land.

Most of the project site is fenced and provides no public access or recreation at this time. A
service road/walkway that is used for walking by the public runs along the north bank of the
Los Cerritos Channel (Alamitos Bay) along the water on the southern side of the property.