Sei sulla pagina 1di 176
[…] refills remaining, or “p.r.n.” instructions.

Note: The Illinois Pharmacy Practice Act states that prescriptions are valid for 15 months after issuance [See:
225 ILCS 85/3(e)]. However, 68 Il. Adm. Code, Section 1330.500(c)(1) states: “No prescription may be
dispensed after one year from the date of the original issuance of the prescription by the prescriber". This
administrative code provision is no longer valid. It has not yet been updated and conflicts with the 15 month
limit set in the Pharmacy Practice Act.

C-III - C-V - limited to five (5) refills in six (6) months.

92
© 2019, Edward D. Rickert (All Rights Reserved)
DO NOT COPY OR DISTRIBUTE WITHOUT AUTHOR’S EXPRESS WRITTEN PERMISSION
• (720 ILCS 570/312). “A written prescription for Schedule III, IV or V controlled substances shall not
be filled or refilled more than 6 months after the date thereof or refilled more than 5 times unless
renewed, in writing, by the prescriber.”

o Exam Tip: Must still exercise good faith and professional judgment. For example, suppose a
RX is written by a dentist for Tylenol #3 for post tooth extraction dental pain. The dentist
prescribes 20 tablets, to be used 1 or 2 tablets q 4 hours prn post extraction dental pain, with
one refill.