Sei sulla pagina 1di 17

TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN ĐỀ KHẢO SÁT CHẤT LƯỢNG KHỐI 12

LÊ HỒNG PHONG NĂM HỌC 2016 – 2017


Môn: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to
complete each of the following exchanges.
Question 1: - Laura: “ What shall we do this evening?-
Annie: “ _____”
A. I went out for dinner. B. Oh, that’s bad!
C. No problem D. Let’s go out for dinner.
Question 2: Kathy: “Make yourself at home”
– Jim: “ ______”
A. Yes. Can I help you? B. Not at all. Don’t mention it.
C. That’s very kind. Thank you. D. Thanks! Same to you.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 3: Computers and telecommunication are bound to have a huge influence on
various aspects of our life.
A. equivalent B. like C. diverse D. penalty
Question 4: Aquatic sports have long been acknowledged as excellent ways to take physical
exercises.
A. reduced B. encouraged C. recognized D. practiced

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: According to present law, the authorities can give poachers a severe
punishment.
A. reward B. enjoyment C. sentence D. similar
Question 6: The investigation revealed some unexpected results.
A. impressive B. pessimistic C. predictable D. controversial

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Doc24.vn
Question 7: Regarding as one of the leading figures in the development of the short story, O
Henry is the author of many well- known American novels.
A. Regarding as B. leading figures C. the D. novels
Question 8: If you work hard, you would be successful in anything you do.
A. you work B. would be C. in D. anything
Question 9: Mrs. Loan, along with her talented students, are going to be on the summer
camp to USA.
A. along with B. talented C. are going D. summer

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined
part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.
Question 10: A. traveled B. stared C. landed D. seemed
Question 11: A. effective B. eradicate C. enthusiastic D. effort

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 12: A. technology B. terrorist C. compulsory D. admission
Question 13: A. algebra B. carefully C. impress D. politics

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of
the following questions.
Question 14: The local clubs are _____ every effort to interest more young people.
A. doing B. making C. taking D. giving
Question 15: It is high time Tom _____ more active in class.
A. was B. must be C. has been D. were
Question 16: He found a watch when he _____ in the street.
A. was walking B. had been walking C. had worked D. walked
Question 17: The player gave a hard shot _____ straight into the opposing goal.
A. beauty B. beautiful C. beautify D. beautifully
Question 18: Scientists warn that many of the world’s great cities are _____ flooding.
A. endangered B. in danger C. at risk of D. being
Question 19: I’m a great believer in the _____ of reading books and taking up a sport, which
offer you both knowledge and healthy.
A. benefits B. exercises C. practices D. points

Doc24.vn
Question 20: Cameron, ______ directed “ The Titanic”, is one of the leading faces in
Hollywood.
A. who B. whose C. whom D. that
Question 21: A ______ is a tube through which a person swimming just under the surface of
the sea can breathe.
A. maneuver B. volume C. photograph D. snorkel
Question 22: For a short while, I managed to catch _____ of President Trump entering the
Whitehouse.
A. vision B. notice C. view D. sight
Question 23: The world’s biodiversity is declining at an unprecedented rate, which makes
wildlife ________.
A. prosperous B. vulnerable C. prefect D. remained
Question 24: “ Is swimming under water very difficult?” – “ No. it’s just a matter _____ able
to control your breathing.”
A. of being B. to be C. that are you D. being
Question 25: The climate is not dry at all; in fact, they have ____ of water
A. a redundancy B. an abundance C. a deficiency D. a mixture

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the best option for each of the blanks.
Any change in one part of an ecosystem can cause changes in other parts. Droughts, storms
and fires can change ecosystems. Some changes harm ecosystems. If there is too ___26__
rainfall, plants will not have enough water to live. If a kind of plant dies off, the animals that
feed on it may also die or move away. Some changes are good for ecosystems. Some pine
forests need fire for the pine trees to reproduce. The seeds are sealed inside pinecones. Heat
from a forest fire melts the seal and lets the seeds___27___. Polluting the air, soil, and water
can harm ecosystems. Building ___28___ on rivers for electric power and irrigation can harm
ecosystems around the rivers. Bulldozing wetlands and cutting down ___29___ destroy
ecosystems. Ecologists are working with companies and governments to find better ways of
catching fish, cutting down trees, and building dams. They are looking for ways to get food,
lumber, and other products for people ___30___ causing harm to ecosystems
Question 26: A. little B. a little C. few D. a few
Question 27: A. out B. in C. go D. fly
Question 28: A. moats B. ditches C. dams D. bridges
Question 29: A. hills B. forests C. jungles D. woods
Doc24.vn
Question 30: A. avoid B. without C. not D. no

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
One of the most interesting authors of the twentieth century, J.R.R. Tolkien, achieved fame
through his highly inventive trilogy, The Lord of the Rings. Born in 1892, Tolkien received
his education from Oxford and then served in World War I. After the war, he became a
professor of Anglo-Saxon and English language and literature at Oxford University.
Although published in 1965, the three books that comprise The Lord of the Rings were
written in intervals from 1936 to 1949. This was mainly due to Tolkien’s responsibilities as a
professor and the outbreak of World War II. By the late 1960s, this fascinating trilogy had
become a sociological phenomenon as young people intently studied the mythology and
legends created by Tolkien. The trilogy is remarkable not only for its highly developed
account of historical fiction but also its success as a modern heroic epic. The main plot
chronicles the struggle between good and evil kingdom as they try to acquire a magic ring
that has the power to rule the world. The novels, which are set in a time called Middle Earth,
describe a detailed fantasy world. Established before humans populated the Earth, Middle
Earth was inhabited by good and evil creatures such as hobbits, dwarves, elves, monsters,
wizards, and some humans. The characters and the setting of Middle Earth were modeled
after mythological stories from Greece and Northern Europe.
Although readers have scrutinized the texts for inner meaning and have tried to connect the
trilogy with Tolkien’s real life experiences in England during World War II, he denies the
connection. He claims that the story began in his years as an undergraduate student grew out
of his desire to create mythology and legends about elves and their language.
Tolkien was a masterful fantasy novelist who used his extensive knowledge of folklore to
create a body or work that is still read and enjoyed throughout the world today.
Question 31: What is one of the reasons it took Tolkien thirteen years to complete the
trilogy?
A. His military service in World War II B. His duties at the university
C. His need to study more mythology D. His family responsibilities
Question 32: What does this passage mainly discuss?
A. J.R.R. Tolkien’s work as a professor B. The popularity of J.R.R. Tolkien
C. All of J.R.R. Tolkien’s fantasy books D. J.R.R. Tolkien and his trilogy
Question 33: What does the word ‘trilogy’ mean?
Doc24.vn
A. A group of three literary works B. An unrelated group of books
C. A specific type of fantasy novel D. A long novel
Question 34: According to the passage when did The Lord of the Rings trilogy become
popular with young people?
A. After World War II B. In the late 1960s
C. Between 1936 and 1946 D. In 1892
Question 35: The following sentence could be added to paragraph 2. Where would it best fit
into this paragraph? “Once the ring is found by hobbit, a wizard selects a group to take
the ring to the volcano where it was forged and destroy it.”
A. After the sentence that ends with “heroic epic”
B. After the sentence that ends with “fantasy world”
C. After the sentence that ends with “rule the world”
D. After the sentence that ends with “monster, wizards, and some humans”
Question 36: When did Tolkien begin to create this trilogy?
A. During World War II B. When he was a student
C. When he was a professor D. During World War I
Question 37: What can we assume is true about Tolkien?
A. He enjoyed studying mythology and folklore.
B. He spent most of his life in the military.
C. He wrote the trilogy about his real life experiences.
D. He lived in Greece.
Question 38: What can we assume is NOT true about Middle Earth?'
A. People dominated Middle Earth.
B. Middle Earth was based on European folktales
C. The good and evil kingdoms fought for power.
D. Middle Earth was a fictional world.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best
combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 39: Laura didn’t come to the conference. This made me annoyed.
A. Laura didn’t come to the conference, that made me annoyed.
B. That Laura didn’t come to the conference made me annoyed.
C. Laura didn’t come to the conference which made me annoyed.
D. Laura didn’t come to the conference when this made me annoyed.
Doc24.vn
Question 40: His speech was boring. Everyone got up and left.
A. He got up and left because everyone was talking.
B. No one stayed to listen to him because his speech was so boring.
C. Every one stood up so that they could hear his speech.
D. His speech was interesting enough for everyone to listen.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 41: “Are you waiting for your exam result?” She said.
A. She asked me if I was waiting for my exam result.
B. She asked me was I waiting for my exam result.
C. She asked me whether was I waiting for the exam result.
D. She asked me whether I was waiting for your exam.
Question 42: They arrived late, so they didn’t have good seats.
A. However late they arrived, they had very good seats.
B. The late arrivers still had good seats.
C. Had they arrived earlier, they might have got good seats.
D. Unless they arrived earlier, they wouldn’t have good seats.
Question 43: What she does in her free time does not concern me.
A. What she does in her free time is none of my business.
B. What she does in her free time is not my concern.
C. I don’t know what she does in her free time.
D. What she does in her free time is not concerned by me.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
People used to know more or less how their children would live. Now things are changing so
quickly that they don’t even know what their own lives will be like in a few years’ time. What
follows is not science fiction. It is how experts see the future. You are daydreaming behind
the steering wheel; is it too dangerous? No! That’s no problem because you have it on
automatic pilot, and with its hi – tech computers and cameras, your car “know” how to get
you home safe and sound. What is for lunch? In the old days you used to stop off to buy a
hamburger or a pizza. Now you use your diagnostic machine to find out which foods your

Doc24.vn
body needs. If your body needs more vegetables and less fat, your food – preparation
machine makes you a salad.
After lunch, you go down the hall to your home office. Here you have everything you need
to do your work. Thanks to your information screen and your latest generation computer, you
needn’t go to the office anymore. The information screen shows an urgent message from a
co-worker in Brazil. You can instantly send back a reply to him and go on to deal with other
matters.
Question 44: What does “its” in line 5 refer to?
A. your home B. your car C. the future D. The steering wheel
Question 45: Which of the following statement is true about life in the future?
A. People will go to work as they do today
B. Hi-tech equipment will be out of the question.
C. It will be dangerous to drive cars because they are too fast.
D. People can have balanced diets for their meal.
Question 46: According to the passage, what do people use a diagnostic machine for?
A. To make food for them. B. To sell food for humans
C. To provide them with food D. To find out which foods their body needs
Question 47: The word “urgent” in the last paragraph probably means _____.
A. expected B. unnecessary C. pressing D. hurry
Question 48: Which of the following is NOT true about life in the future?
A. Eating is a problem because food contains too much fat.
B. There’s no need to concentrate much when people are driving.
C. Contacts between people are almost instant.
D. Getting information is a matter of just a few seconds.
Question 49: What is “reply” CLOSEST in meaning to?
A. answer B. request C. replay D. question
Question 50: What is the main idea of the passage?
A. What foods people will eat in the future.
B. The role of the the computer in future life
C. What life is like in the future .
D. Life in the future will be the same as life at present.

Đáp án
1-D 2-C 3-C 4-C 5-A 6-C 7-A 8-B 9-D 10-C
Doc24.vn
11-D 12-B 13-C 14-B 15-A 16-A 17-C 18-C 19-A 20-A
21-D 22-D 23-B 24-A 25-A 26-A 27-A 28-C 29-B 30-B
31-C 32-A 33-A 34-B 35-B 36-A 37-A 38-A 39-B 40-B
41-A 42-C 43-A 44-B 45-D 46-D 47-C 48-A 49-A 50-C

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT


Question 1: Đáp án D
Laura: “ Chúng ta sẽ làm gì tối nay?”
Annie:
A: Tớ đã đi ra ngoài ăn tối.
B: Ồ. Thật là tồi.
C: Không vấn đề.
D: Chúng ta cùng ra ngoài ăn tối nhé.
Question 2: Đáp án C
Kathy: “ Cứ tự nhiên như ở nhà nhé”.
Jim:
A: Vâng. Tôi có thể giúp gì cho anh?
B: Không tẹo nào. Đừng đề cập đến nó.
C: Thật là tốt. Cảm ơn cậu nhé.
D: Cảm ơn. Cậu cũng thế nhé.
Question 3: Đáp án C
A: tương đương
B: giống như
C: đa dạng
D: tương tự
Various = diverse (tính từ): đa dạng
Dịch: Máy tính và các phương tiện viễn thông chắc chắn có 1 sự ảnh hưởng lớn đến nhiều
các khía cạnh trong cuộc sống của chúng ta.
Question 4: Đáp án C
A: giảm
B: khuyến khích
C: công nhận
D: thực hành
Acknowledge= recognize : nhận ra, công nhận
Dịch: Các môn thể thao dưới nước được công nhận là những cách tuyệt vời để tập thể dục.
Doc24.vn
Question 5: Đáp án A
A: phần thưởng
B: Sự thích thú
C: án phạt
D: Hình phạt
Punishment : hình phạt >< reward
Dịch: Theo luật hiện hành, chính quyền có thể đưa ra hình phạt nghiêm trọng với những
người đánh bắt cá nơi cấm.
Question 6: Đáp án C
A: gây ấn tượng
B: bi quan
C: có thể đoán được
D: gây tranh cãi
Unexpected: ngoài mong đợi >< predictable
Dịch: Cuộc điều tra đã tiết lộ một vài kết quả ngoài mong đợi.
Question 7: Đáp án A
A => regarded as
Vế đầu tiên của câu sử dụng phân từ 2 để rút gọn do mang nghĩa bị động ( không sử dụng
Ving)
Dịch: Được xem là 1 trong những nhân vật hàng đầu trong việc phát triển truyện ngắn, O
Henry là tác giải của nhiều cuốn tiểu thuyết Mỹ nổi tiếng.
Question 8: Đáp án B
B => will be
Câu điều kiện loại 1 dùng để diễn tả khả năng có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai
Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If +S+V ( hiện tại đơn), S+ will/can/may/…+V+O
Dịch: Nếu bạn làm việc chăm chỉ, bạn sẽ thành công trong bất kì việc gì mình làm.
Question 9: Đáp án D
D => is going
S1 (chủ ngữ 1), along with/with/ together with/ … +S2 ( chủ ngữ 2), + V+O => Động từ sẽ
chia theo ngôi của S1 ( chủ ngữ 1)
Dịch: Cô Loan, cùng với các học sinh giỏi của mình sẽ đi tới trại hè ở Mĩ.
Question 10: Đáp án C
Traveled ['trævld ]
stared [stɑ:d ]
Doc24.vn
landed ['lændid]
seemed [si:md ]
Các đáp án A, B và D có phần gạch chân đọc là /id/, đáp án C có phần gạch chân đọc là /d/
Question 11: Đáp án D
effective [i'fektiv]
eradicate [i'rædikeit]
enthusiastic [in,θju:zi'æstik]
effort ['efət]
Đáp án A, B và C có phần gạch chân đọc là /i/, đáp án D đọc là /e/
Question 12: Đáp án B
technology [tek'nɔlədʒi]
terrorist ['terərist]
compulsory [kəm'pʌlsəri]
admission [əd'mi∫n]
Các đáp án A, C và D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, đáp án B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết
thứ 1
Question 13: Đáp án C
algebra ['ældʒibrə]
carefully ['keəfuli]
impress [im'pres]
politics ['pɔlitiks]
Các đáp án A, B và D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thư s1, đáp án C có trọng âm rơi vào âm
thứ 2.
Question 14: Đáp án B
Make effort to : nỗ lực
Dịch: Các câu lạc bộ địa phương đang nỗ lực để thu hút các bạn trẻ.
Question 15: Đáp án A
Cấu trúc: It is (high) time + S+ V( chia thì quá khứ đơn) … = It is (high) time to V : đã đến
lúc ai đó làm gì.
Dịch: Đã đến lúc Tom phải trở nên chủ động hơn trong lớp học.
Question 16: Đáp án A
Cấu trúc: It is (high) time + S+ V( chia thì quá khứ đơn) … = It is (high) time to V : đã đến
lúc ai đó làm gì.
Dịch: Đã đến lúc Tom phải trở nên chủ động hơn trong lớp học.
Doc24.vn
Question 17: Đáp án C
Ta cần 1 trạng từ bổ sung nghĩa cho cụm động từ “gave a hard shot”
Cầu thủ tạo 1 cú sút một cách tuyệt vời thẳng vào khung thành đối thủ
Question 18: Đáp án C
At risk of: gặp nguy hiểm, bị đe dọa bởi
Dịch: Các nhà khoa học cảnh báo rằng nhiều thành phố lớn sẽ có nguy cơ ngập lụt.
Question 19: Đáp án A
A: lợi ích
B: Bài tập
C: thực hành
D: quan điểm
Dịch: Tôi tin tưởng hoàn toàn vào lợi ích của việc đọc sách và tập thể thao, điều mà giúp bạn
có kiến thức và sức khỏe
Question 20: Đáp án A
Sử dụng đại từ quan hệ “who” thay thế cho chủ ngữ
Dịch: Cameron- người đã đạo diễn bộ phim “Titanic”, là 1 trong những gương mặt hàng đầu
của Hollywood.
Question 21: Đáp án D
A: cơ động
B: thể tích
C: bức ảnh
D: ống thở
Dịch: Ống thở là ống giúp người bơi có thể thở ngay dưới bề mặt biển
Question 22: Đáp án D
Catch sight of: nhìn thấy
Dịch: Trong 1 khoảnh khắc, tôi đã xoay xở để có thể nhìn thấy Tổng thống Trump bước vào
Nhà Trắng.
Question 23: Đáp án B
A: thịnh vượng
B: gặp nguy hiểm
C: hoàn hảo
D: vẫn
Dịch: Sự đa dạng sinh học trên thế giới đang suy giảm với tốc độ chưa từng thấy, điều mà
làm cho động vật hoang dã.
Doc24.vn
Question 24: Đáp án A
A matter of N/ Ving: vấn đề về …
Dịch: “ Bơi dưới nước rất khó phải không?” – “ Không, chỉ là vấn đề về việc có thể điều
khiển được hơi thở của mình”.
Question 25: Đáp án A
A: dư thừa
B: sự phong phú
C: thiếu hụt
D: sự kết hợp
Dịch: Khí hậu không khô chút nào, thực sự thì chúng ta có dư thừa nước.
Question 26: Đáp án A
A little + Danh từ không đếm được: 1 ít, một vài
A few + Danh từ đếm được : 1 ít, 1 vài
Little/ few= just a little/ just a few: rất ít, hầu như không có
“rainfall” (lượng mưa) là danh từ không đếm được
If there is too ___26__ rainfall, plants will not have enough water to live: Nếu quá ít mưa thì
cây cối sẽ không có đủ nước để sống
Question 27: Đáp án A
Let smt out: đưa cái gì ra ngoài
Heat from a forest fire melts the seal and lets the seeds___27___.: hơi nóng từ đám cháy rừng
làm tan chảy nón thông và đưa hạt ra ngoài
Question 28: Đáp án C
A: cái mương
B: cái rãnh
C: cái đập
D: cây cầu
Building ___28___ on rivers for electric power and irrigation can harm ecosystems around
the rivers: xây dựng các đập thủy điện trên sông và hệ thống tưới tiêu có thể làm hại tưới hệ
sinh thái xung quanh những con song.
Question 29: Đáp án B
A: đồi
B: rừng
C: suối
D: cánh rừng
Doc24.vn
Bulldozing wetlands and cutting down ___29___ destroy ecosystems: Sam bằng đất ngập
nước và chặt phá rừng phá hủy hệ sinh thái.
Question 30: Đáp án B
Without +Ving: ngoài việc…
They are looking for ways to get food, lumber, and other products for people ___30___
causing harm to ecosystems: Họ đang tìm cách lấy thức ăn, gỗ và các sản phẩm khác cho con
người mà không câu hại cho moa trường
Question 31: Đáp án C
Một trong những lí do khiến Tolkien mất 13 năm có thể hoàn thành được bộ ba tác phẩm ?
A: Việc đi nghĩa vụ quân sự ở thế chiến thứ 2
B: Nhu cầu nghiên cứu thêm về thần thoại
C: Nghĩa vụ ở trường đại học
D: Trách nhiệm gia đình của ông
Dẫn chứng:
Born in 1892, Tolkien received his education from Oxford and then served in World War I.
After the war, he became a professor of Anglo-Saxon and English language and literature at
Oxford University.
Although published in 1965, the three books that comprise The Lord of the Rings were
written in intervals from 1936 to 1949. This was mainly due to Tolkien’s responsibilities as a
professor and the outbreak of World War II.
Question 32: Đáp án A
Đoạn văn chủ yếu bàn về ?
A: JRR. Tolkien hoạt động như 1 giáo sư
B: Sự phổ biến của JRR Tolkien
C: Tất cả những cuốn sách tuyệt vời của J.R.R. Tolkien’s
D: Bộ ba tác phẩm của JRR Tolkien
Question 33: Đáp án A
Từ “trilogy” có nghĩa là gì?
A: Nhóm 3 tác phẩm văn học
B: Một loại tiểu thuyết cụ thể
C: 1 nhóm sách không liên quan
D: Tiểu thuyết dài tập
Trilogy: bộ ba tác phẩm liên tiếp nhau
Question 34: Đáp án B
Doc24.vn
Theo đoạn văn, khi nào thì bộ ba tác phẩm “Chúa tể của những chiếc nhẫn” phổ biến với giới
trẻ khi nào?
A: Sau thế chiến thứ 2
B: Những năm cuối thập niên 60
C: Giữa năm 1936 và 1946
D: Vào năm 1892
Dẫn chứng: By the late 1960s, this fascinating trilogy had become a sociological
phenomenon as young people intently studied the mythology and legends created by Tolkien.
Question 35: Đáp án B
Câu sau đây có thể thêm vào đoạn 2. Nó thích hợp nhất đặt vào?
“ Khi chiếc nhẫn được tìm thấy bởi 1 chú lùn, một thuật sĩ đã chọn 1 nhóm để đưa chiếc nhẫn
tới núi lửa nơi mà giả mạo và phá hủy nó”.
A: Sau câu kết thúc bằng “ heroic epic”
B: Sau câu kết thúc bằng “ rule the world”
C: Sau câu kết thúc bằng “ fantasy world”
D: Sau câu kết thúc bằng “monster, wizards, and some humans”
Dẫn chứng: The main plot chronicles the struggle between good and evil kingdom as they try
to acquire a magic ring that has the power to rule the world
Question 36: Đáp án A
Tolkien bắt đầu viết bộ ba tác phẩm này khi nào?
A: Trong suốt thế chiến thứ 2
B: Khi ông ấy là 1 giáo sư
C: Khi ông ấy là một học sinh
D: Trong suốt thế chiến thứ nhất
Dẫn chứng: He claims that the story began in his years as an undergraduate student grew out
of his desire to create mythology and legends about elves and their language.
Question 37: Đáp án A
Cái gì đúng về Tolkien?
A: Ông ấy thich nghiên cứu vềthần thoại và văn hóa dân gian
B: Ông ấy viết bộ ba tác phẩm về trải nghiệm suộc sống thực sự của mình.
C: Ông ấy dành hầu hết cuộc đời mình ở quân đội
D: Ông ấy sống ở Hy Lạp
Dẫn chứng: He claims that the story began in his years as an undergraduate student grew out
of his desire to create mythology and legends about elves and their language.
Doc24.vn
Tolkien was a masterful fantasy novelist who used his extensive knowledge of folklore to
create a body or work that is still read and enjoyed throughout the world today.
Question 38: Đáp án A
Điều gì không suy được về Trung Địa ?
A: Con người thống trị Trung Địa
B: Các vị vua tàn ác và các vị vua tốt bụng đấu tranh giành quyền lực
C: Trung Địa được dựa trên câu chuyện dân gian châu Âu
D: Trung Địa là 1 thế giới hư cấu
Dẫn chứng: . Established before humans populated the Earth, Middle Earth was inhabited by
good and evil creatures such as hobbits, dwarves, elves, monsters, wizards, and some
humans.
Question 39: Đáp án B
Laura không đến buổi hội thảo. Điều này làm cho tôi thấy khó chịu
A: Laura không đến buổi hội thảo, đó làm tôi khó chịu
B: Việc mà Laura không đến buổi hội thảo làm cho tôi thấy khó chịu
C: Laura không đến buổi hội thảo cái mà làm tôi thấy khó chịu
D: Laura không đến buổi hội thảo khi mà điều này làm tôi khó chịu.
Question 40: Đáp án B
Bài phát biểu quá chán. Mọi người đứng dậy và bỏ đi.
A: Anh ấy đứng dậy và bỏ đi vì mọi người nói chuyện
B: Không ai ở lại để nghe anh ấy vì bài phát biểu của anh ấy quá chán.
C: Mọi người đứng dậy để mà họ có thể nghe được bài thuyết trình của anh ấy.
D: Bài thuyết trình đủ thú vị để mọi người nghe.
Question 41: Đáp án A
Tường thuật lại câu hỏi nghi vấn ta sử dụng cấu trúc:
Ask +O+ if/ whether+ S+ V… => She asked me if I was waiting for my exam result.
“ Em đang chờ kết quả thi phải không?” Cô ấy nói. => Cô ấy hỏi tôi có phải tôi đang chờ kết
quả thi phải không.
Question 42: Đáp án C
Họ đến muộn, vì thế họ không có chỗ ngồi tốt.
A: Dù họ đến muộn nhưng họ vẫn có chỗ ngồi tốt.
B: Những người đến muộn vẫn có chỗ ngồi tốt.
C: nếu họ đến sớm hơn, họ sẽ đã có chỗ ngồi tốt,
D: Nếu họ không đến sớm, họ sẽ đã không có chỗ ngồi tốt.
Doc24.vn
Question 43: Đáp án A
Việc cô ấy làm gì vào thời gian rảnh rỗi không có liên quan đến tôi.
A: Việc cô ấy làm gì trong thời gian rảnh không phải chuyện của tôi.
B: Việc cô ấy làm gì trong thười gian rảnh rỗi không phải mối quan tâm của tôi.
C: Tôi không biết cô ấy làm gì trong thời gian rảnh.
D: Cái cô ấy làm trong thời gian rảnh không được quan tâm bởi tôi.
Chú ý: not concern smb = none of one’s business: không phải chuyện của ai, không liên quan
đến ai.
Question 44: Đáp án B
Từ “its” ở dòng 5 ám chỉ?
A. nhà bạn
B. ô tô của bạn
C. tương lai
D. bánh lái của xe
Dẫn chứng: No! That no problem because you have it on automatic pilot, and with its hi –
tech computers and cameras, your car “know” how to get you home safe and sound
Question 45: Đáp án D
Điều gì đúng về cuộc sống trong tương lai?
A. mọi người sẽ làm việc như bây giờ
B. phương tiện ông nghệ cao sẽ là điều không thể
C. Sẽ khó khăn để lái xe vì chúng quá nhanh
D. Mọi người có thể có những chế độ ăn cân bằng cho bữa ăn của mình
Dẫn chứng: Now you use your diagnostic machine to find out which foods your body needs.
If your body needs more vegetables and less fat, your food – preparation machine makes you
a salad.
Question 46: Đáp án D
Theo đoạn văn, tại sao mọi người sử dụng máy chẩn đoán?
A. làm thức ăn cho họ
B. bán thức ăn cho con người
C. cung cấp cho họ thức ăn
D. tìm ra loại thức ăn mà cơ thể cần
Dẫn chứng: Now you use your diagnostic machine to find out which foods your body needs.
Question 47: Đáp án C
Từ “urgent” trong đoạn cuối có thể có nghĩa là:
Doc24.vn
A. mong chờ
B. không cần thiết
C. cấp bách, cấp thiết
D. vội vàng
Urgent = pressing : khẩn cấp
Dẫn chứng: The information screen shows an urgent message from a co-worker in Brazil.
Question 48: Đáp án A
Điều gì không đúng về cuộc sống trong tương lai ?
A. Ăn uống là 1 vấn đề vì đồ ăn chứa quá nhiều chất béo
B. Không cần tập trung nhiều về vấn đề lái xe
C. việc liệc lạc giữa mọi người gần như là tự động, tức thì
D. lấy được thong tin chỉ tốn vài giây
Dẫn chứng: Now you use your diagnostic machine to find out which foods your body needs.
If your body needs more vegetables and less fat, your food – preparation machine makes you
a salad.
Question 49: Đáp án A
Từ “reply” gần nghĩa với ?
A. trả lời
B. yêu cầu
C. chơi lại
D. câu hỏi
Reply = answer : câu trả lời
Dẫn chứng: You can instantly send back a reply to him and go on to deal with other matters.
Question 50: Đáp án C
Ý chính của bài là?
A. Những thức ăn con người sẽ dùng trong tương lai.
B. vai trò của máy tính trong tương lai
C. cuộc sống sẽ như thế nào trong tương lai.
D. Cuộc sống tương lai sẽ giống như cuộc sống ở hiện tại

Doc24.vn