Documenti di Didattica
[…] sovereign capacity seeks legal, equitable, and remedial relief, as provided by law.
215. Idaho Code § 52-101 defines “nuisance” to include “Anything which is injurious
to health or morals, or is indecent, or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of
COMPLAINT - 57
216. Idaho Code § 52-102 defines “public nuisance” as a nuisance “which affects at
the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons,
although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon individuals may be unequal.”
217. Idaho Code § 52-111 provides that “Anything which is injurious to health or
morals, or indecent, or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as
to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance and the subject of an
action. Section 52-111 further provides that the action “may be brought by any person whose
218. Idaho Code § 52-205 provides that “A public nuisance may be abated by any
219. By committing the acts alleged above, Defendants created and continue to create
a public nuisance by, among other ways, interfering with the comfortable enjoyment of life or
221. Defendants owed a duty of care to the State and its citizens. That duty included,
among other things, an obligation: to conduct its business of promoting, marketing, and/or
distributing opioids in compliance with applicable state law; not to make false, deceptive, or