Documenti di Didattica
[…] Purdue has caused widespread opioid abuse, addiction, overdoses, injury, crime, and mortality
COMPLAINT - 54
throughout the State. Purdue’s conduct has injuriously affected public rights, including the right
to public health, safety, peace, comfort, and convenience, in communities throughout Idaho.
Purdue’s conduct has affected, and continues to affect, communities and a considerable number
of people.
202. The Idaho Consumer Protection Act (“ICPA”) prohibits unfair or deceptive acts
203. Idaho Code § 48-603(5) declares that it is unlawful to “represent[ ] that goods or
204. Idaho Code § 48-603(17) declares that it is unlawful to engage “in any act or
205. Idaho Code § 48-603(18) declares that it is unlawful to engage “in any
section 48-603C, Idaho Code.” Idaho Code § 48-603C in turn declares that “Any unconscionable
method, act or practice in the conduct of any trade of commerce violates the provisions of this
chapter whether it occurs before, during or after the conduct of the trade or commerce.”
206. Idaho Administrative Code § 04.02.01.030 declares that “It is an unfair and
deceptive act or practice for a seller to make any claim or representation concerning goods or
services which directly, or by implication, has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or