Documenti di Didattica
[…] 120.20 and Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1212, which he calls “serious crimes.” (Id.) Cieszkowski is
wrong for two reasons: Baldwin did not publicly accuse Cieszkowski of violating those laws, and
accused Cieszkowski of violating Penal Law § 120.20 or Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1212. Penal
Law § 120.20 states that “[a] person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when
he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to
another person.” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.20. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1212 states that “[r]eckless
driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle . . . in a manner which unreasonably
interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of
the public highway. Reckless driving is prohibited.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1212.
On the February 4, 2019 episode of The Ellen Show, Baldwin stated, “Did I have an
argument with the guy? Yeah. I thought he was going to run my wife over with his car when he
was stealing my parking spot.”