Sei sulla pagina 1di 384
[…] ceived it on or around November 26, 2002. Under the clear and specific pro-
cedure set forth in the CDA and communicated to plaintiff in the Final Deci-
sion, plaintiff could have challenged the alleged “factual errors” in the Final
Decision by appealing it to the Board within ninety days, or by bringing an
action in this court within twelve months. Plaintiff failed to do so. The court’s
inquiry is therefore at an end.

d. Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the court finds that plaintiff is not excepted from
the twelve-month statutory time limit provided in section 609(a)(3) of the

§608(d) (2000) (“A decision against the Government or the contractor


reached under the small claims procedure shall be final and conclusive
and shall not be set aside except in cases of fraud.” (emphasis added)). No
such exceptions to finality are called out in 41 USC §605(b), however. A
contracting officer’s decision upon a claim that is not the subject of a
timely appeal or suit “shall be final and conclusive and not subject to re-