Sei sulla pagina 1di 384
[…] negotiations without issuing an appealable decision merely by refusing to
acknowledge a dispute, thereby probably delaying rather than accelerating
any possible settlement. See Saco Defense, Inc., ASBCA Nos. 44792, 45171,
93-3 BCA ¶26,029 at 129,387, 1993 WL 130175 (illustrating CO’s refusal to
act on contractor’s submission). The government may have little incentive to
settle until the contractor’s submission becomes a claim and starts the clock
for issuing a decision and, if the contractor ultimately prevails, for the accru-
al of interest. 41 USC §611 (1988) (“Interest on amounts found due contrac-
tors on claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the contracting
officer receives the claim....”). A dispute requirement that allows the govern-
ment to unilaterally designate when a submission becomes a “claim” disrupts
the balance of power between the government and contractors that the CDA
sought to establish. S.Rep. No. 1118, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 1 (1978), reprinted