Sei sulla pagina 1di 384
[…] complaint and counterclaim in this matter, without prejudice, as no claim
within the jurisdiction of this court has been pleaded. No costs shall be as-
sessed.

ceeding $10,000 was repealed by Section 14(a) of the CDA, 92 Stat. 2389, codified in 28
USC §1346(a)(2). Congress has waived sovereign immunity to give consent “... to join the
United States as a necessary party defendant in any suit to adjudicate, confirm, validate,
or decree the contractual rights of a contracting entity and the United States regarding
any contract executed pursuant to Federal reclamation law.” 43 USC §390uu. It is provid-
ed that, “[A]ny suit pursuant to this section may be brought in any United States district
court in the State in which the land involved is situated.” Id. This legislation has been
held to waive sovereign immunity for suits on a reclamation law contract against the
United States in a district court, when declaratory or equitable relief not comprising a
CDA claim is sought. See Westlands Water Dist. v. Firebaugh Canal, 10 F.3d 667, 673 (9th