Sei sulla pagina 1di 3

READTHEORY

Name________________
Date________________
• A na l o g i e s 3 Level 6

Directions: Choose the pair of words that


Example:
Bridge Type: Degree
best express a relationship similar to that
of the original pair. Then write the bridge #) FASCINATING : INTERESTING
sentence(s) to the right. A) amazing : incredible
B) serious : grave
A finger is part of a hand.
C) crucial : important
A leaf is part of a tree.
D) strange : weird

Bridge Type: Part to Whole


1) ENGINE : CAR
Bridge Sentence:
A) lens : microscope
B) day : night An engine is part of a car.
C) picture : frame
A __________ is part of a __________.
D) club : member

Bridge Type: Function


2) BUTCHER : MEAT Bridge Sentence:
A) maid : chores The function of a butcher is to sell meat.
B) teacher : knowledge
C) librarian : books The function of a __________ is to sell
D) baker : bread __________.

Bridge Type: Degree


3) OBSCENE : INAPPROPRIATE Bridge Sentence:
A) impossible : easy
Something that is obscene is very inappropriate.
B) polite : rude
C) tall : honest Something that is __________ is very__________.
D) spotless : clean

Bridge Type: Definition (Antonyms)


4) POSITIVE : NEGATIVE Bridge Sentence:

A) clean : filthy Positive is the opposite of negative.


B) angry : upset
C) friendly : popular __________ is the opposite of __________.
D) challenging : interesting

© Copyright Read Theory LLC, 2012. All rights reserved. 1


Bridge Type: Characteristic
5) CIGARETTE : UNHEALTHY Bridge Sentence:

A) sin : immoral A characteristic of a cigarette is to be unhealthy.


B) baby : wise
C) husband : rich A characteristic of a __________ is to be
D) nation : peaceful __________.

Bridge Type: Other


6) HELMET : HEAD
Bridge Sentence:
A) mask : face
B) belt : train A helmet is worn on the head.
C) ring : wrist
_____________________________________.
D) slipper : ankle
Bridge Type: Type/Kind
7) SEWING : CRAFT
Bridge Sentence:
A) salt : food
B) fate : science Sewing is a type of craft.
C) gasoline : fuel
_____________________________________.
D) sunrise : art
Bridge Type: Definition
8) ACCIDENT : UNINTENDED Bridge Sentence:

A) idea : true _____________________________________.


B) law : perfect
C) villain : evil _____________________________________.
D) castle : unknown
Bridge Type: Lack
9) TRIVIAL : IMPORTANCE
Bridge Sentence:
A) prestigious : honor
B) written : rhyme _____________________________________.
C) invisible : sight
_____________________________________.
D) familiar : novelty

Bridge Type: Characteristic


10) EXPERT : SKILLED
Bridge Sentence:
A) athlete : thin
B) student : intelligent _____________________________________.
C) spy : friendly
D) fanatic : enthusiastic _____________________________________.

© Copyright Read Theory LLC, 2012. All rights reserved. 2


Answers and Explanations

1) A
An engine is part of a car. A lens is part of a microscope. Therefore (A) is correct.

2) D
The function of a butcher is to sell meat. The function of a baker is to sell bread. Therefore (D) is correct.

3) D
Something that is obscene is very inappropriate. Something that is spotless is very clean. Therefore (D) is correct.

4) A
Positive is the opposite of negative. Clean is the opposite of filthy, or dirty. Therefore (A) is correct.

5) A
A characteristic of a cigarette is to be unhealthy. This is because cigarettes cause cancer. A sin is an evil deed. Thus, a
characteristic of a sin is to be immoral. Therefore (A) is correct.

6) A
A helmet is worn on the head. A mask is worn on the face. Therefore (A) is correct.

7) C
Sewing is a type of craft. Gasoline is a type of fuel. Therefore (C) is correct.

8) C
By definition, an accident is unintended. By definition, a villain is evil. Therefore (C) is correct.

9) D
Trivial means unimportant. Thus, something that is trivial lacks importance. Novelty is the quality of being new. Thus,
something that is familiar lacks novelty. Therefore (D) is correct.

10) D
A characteristic of an expert is to be skilled. A fanatic is someone who is obsessed with something. Enthusiastic means
showing energetic appreciation for something. Thus, a characteristic of a fanatic is to be enthusiastic. Therefore (D) is correct.

© Copyright Read Theory LLC, 2012. All rights reserved. 3