Documenti di Didattica
[…] constitutionally protected protest of Defendants’ illegal law enforcement misconduct, there was
absolutely no justifiable reason for Defendants to have forced Plaintiff to remain in the nude, in
full sight of male deputies and other inmates, for a total of approximately twelve (12) hours.
Amendment rights to be free of violations of her privacy and bodily integrity, Defendants’
actions and inactions in forcing Plaintiff to remain completely nude in the Jail for approximately
twelve (12) hours was also a flagrant violation of Colorado law respecting strip searches. Under
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-3-405 “Strip searches – when authorized or prohibited,” a strip search is
defined as “having an arrested person remove or arrange some or all of his or her clothing so as
to permit a visual inspection of the genitals, buttocks, anus or female breasts of such person.”
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-3-405(2). A strip search is purely visual in nature and thus can be said to
have occurred any time officers remove (or fail to provide) an inmate’s clothing and view such
inmate in the nude. Any peace officer who knowingly or intentionally fails to comply with any